Albuquerque, New Mexico July 15 - 17, 2016

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2016 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Albuquerque, NM at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2016.


Required Elements

  • Character: Ramona or Ramon Perez, Cat Behavior Specialist
  • Prop: fake money
  • Line: "I love to be in love."

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $11.00 USD PURCHASE
Thu, Jul 28, 2016 @ 7:00pm
KiMo Theatre
423 Central Avenue Northwest, Albuquerque 87102

These teams and films will be screening.

#YOLO# Life Goes Up

CHOGOKIN Strange Kingdom

Body Count Nine Lives

City College Three Piece Route

Dan Pancho's Memorial Pictures Cat Men Do

Desert Lizards Cat Caller

F6 Who

Los Metates Studios Me, Myself & Steve

Mixed Minds Secondhand Sunset

Team Who's Got the Wig Spin Cycle

Vanilla Ink Pictures Elaine Again

Videotera Critter Chase

Wisteria Productions A Living in Love

RSVP via facebook

Wrap Party

Thu, Jul 28, 2016 @ 9:30pm - 11:30pm
Duel Brewing
606 Central Ave SW, Albuquerque 87102

Screening Groups

Group A Thursday, July 21, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Barcode Jonah Minkus
  • Blue Dragon Films Edward Gonzalez
  • Casting Coffee Group Richard Adams
  • CHOGOKIN Damon Aho
  • City College Steven Blacksmith
  • CNM Cinecats Cindy Kemp
  • Desert Lizards Christopher Zappe
  • Los Chupacabras Diego Romero
  • Quantum Hill Carsten Lueck
  • Retro Sunshine Max Goble
  • Sol Mates Vic Browder
  • Team Who's Got The Wig? Michael Miller
  • The Fort Suzanne Roxanne Fortner
  • Vladimir Puddin Productions Carrie Ratkevich

Group B Friday, July 22, 2016 @ 6:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 2Dope Boys and Key Frame Michael Matias
  • Abundance Dodie Montgomery
  • Bad Pearl Elijah Marquez
  • Body Count Celeste Bradley
  • Byrdmangroup/Mega Ultra Studios Steven Byrd
  • Data Butterfly Elizabeth Kallman
  • Don Pancho's Memorial Pictures Adam Walsh
  • First Times The Charm Teresa Longo
  • Lion Arch Lionel Archuleta
  • Los Metates Studios Matthew Evans
  • Mixed Minds Sarah Minnich
  • Nozzle Checks David Campbell
  • The Dirty Bench Steven Nenni
  • Troika Rudi Cruz

Group C Friday, July 22, 2016 @ 8:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • #YOLO# 2 Chainz
  • Burquewood's Finest Neil Valdez
  • CF Productions Scott Leonard
  • Cryptical Mass William Ford Jr.
  • F6 Mariah Garcia
  • Insignis Films Rahul Verma
  • Lone Wolves Media Miguel Contreras
  • New State Logan Goodfellow
  • The Rocket Wizards Avery Pelzman
  • Troglodyte Productions David Webb
  • Vanilla Ink. Pictures Ariana Spencer
  • Videotero Toby Younis
  • Wisteria Productions Royce Leii

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved