Atlanta, Georgia June 12 - 14, 2015

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2015 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Atlanta, GA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2015.


Required Elements

  • Character: Robert or Roberta Jones, Photographer
  • Prop: a cassette tape
  • Line: "It can't possibly be this easy." (or "It cannot possibly be this easy.")

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $12.50 USD PURCHASE
Thu, Jul 16, 2015 @ 7:15pm
Landmark Midtown Art Cinema
Midtown Promenade, 931 Monroe Drive Northeast, Atlanta 30308
The 7:15pm Awards Show includes screenings of and VOTING for the AUDIENCE AWARD FINALS! All nominated films will be screened, and all nominated team leaders receive 2 tickets to each screening. http://www.landmarktheatres.com/atlanta/midtown-art-cinema/private-screenings The Awards Ceremony Event will be followed by a BEST OF ATLANTA screening at 9:45 which will screen all of the winners. Tickets for that show are here: https://www.landmarktheatres.com/Booking/midtown-art-cinema/1664850

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, June 22, 2015 @ 7:15pm

  • 17th & D Productions Dino Moore
  • ACT Bob Harter
  • Alex Allgood and Friends Dylan Harrington
  • Chatt State Films Chris Willis
  • Living the Dream Collective Joan Karpeles
  • Never Too Late Films Matthew Sones
  • Nu Pi Productions Anthony Jones
  • Studio A Jaime Schirmer
  • Suburbia Film Productions Mary Julve
  • Team Ego James Brandon
  • TMSA Junior Academy Savanah Forsythe
  • TnG Films Allen Rowell
  • Trinitas Long Tran

Group B Monday, June 22, 2015 @ 9:45pm

  • "Bearly" In Time Productions Stacy Rusnak
  • Awarewolf Blake Ray
  • Dynamo Dojo Patrick Williams
  • Farmin' Dreams Studios Dave Rajkumar
  • Ferret Goddess Productions Debi Lowry
  • hdmimedia henri lespinasse
  • Hushpuppy Martha Dixon
  • Illegal Operator Stephen DeLorme
  • Iron Shadow Matthew McGahren
  • Legendary Children michael england
  • Monsterbuster Entertainment Fred Grant
  • Southtown Productions Alfonso Curry
  • The Kerfuffle Effect Jack Savage
  • White Flame Studios Chance White

Group C Wednesday, June 24, 2015 @ 7:15pm

  • Bontrager Twins Productions Dewayne Bontrager
  • Brain Light Papa Rotsi
  • Bush Jumping James Collins
  • Cookies on the sink Amy Ishii
  • FilmPop Ent. Victoria Bostic
  • Hasenpfeffer for Two Marcus Calloway
  • La' Qhee Dog Productions Claire Squire
  • Picture Shift Katy Tulka
  • SoKlor CJ Costoulas
  • The Full Lock Media Collective Kapil Gandhi
  • The Young and the Ancient Hollywood Heard
  • Wafflegate Divante King
  • Wonder Reel Productions Hannah Sauber

Group D Wednesday, June 24, 2015 @ 9:45pm

  • A Fight Called Tiger Jonathon Pawlowski
  • foutsfilms Joseph Fouts
  • Get The Horns Productions Brian Teague
  • Half Baked Dewon Baker
  • Hats & Heels Production Laura Meyers
  • Imaginary Banana (Road Team) David Whatley
  • King Dante Productions Michael Friedman
  • Lucid Films Alexander Smith
  • Naktern Ninjas Dick Mays
  • Nerve Baby Ashe Kazanjian
  • Platinum Productions Kim Carducci
  • Single Serving Pictures Braeden Orr
  • Slightly Twisted Productions Syneva Runyan
  • The Yeager Road Gang Frank Moody

Group E Thursday, June 25, 2015 @ 7:15pm

  • 2 Squared Films Joshua Washington
  • Ambulance Graveyard Films Logan Austin
  • Cogito Creative Gustav Wilde
  • GASM Media Samantha Osburn
  • Grady Thespians Jake Dreiling
  • Half Full Films Robert Place
  • MSM Motion Pictures Michael McMullan
  • On The Shoulders Sponsored by Indie Film Loop Trishunda Mooney
  • Take 1ne Vivek Krishnan
  • Team Verbiage Will Pitt
  • Wonderfully Lost Leeman LeClair
  • Younger and Younger Shannon Reis

Group F Thursday, June 25, 2015 @ 9:45pm

  • Cold Feet Films Mark Mongell
  • First Show Productions Chaitanya Battula
  • Golden Hour Entertainment Shawn Sutton
  • Hour Hand's Broken Lucas Hardy
  • M.PoWeR Onyx Keesha Monroe
  • Mann Woman Productions SHERI Mann Stewart
  • Misfit Ideas Nancy Thanki
  • Oh Yah Charlie Lehmer
  • Pop Culture Architects Christopher Ray
  • Reel Make-Believe Whitney Christopher
  • Shafty Fingers Productions Wesley Walker
  • Stay REDD Pictures Clifford johnson
  • Teejay Coof mark ledoux
  • The A Team Dan Almasy
  • Writing In HD Ent. Jay Grimaldo

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2015 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved