Atlanta, Georgia July 8 - 10, 2016

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2016 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Atlanta, GA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2016.


Required Elements

  • Character: Art or Anna Hurst, Manager
  • Prop: a clipboard
  • Line: "You know I hate shortcuts."

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $20.00 USD PURCHASE
Thu, Aug 4, 2016 @ 7:00pm
Landmark Midtown Art Cinema
Midtown Promenade, 931 Monroe Drive Northeast, Atlanta 30308

7:00pm

"Audience Award and Acting Award Finalists”

Tickets to this show are $12.50 at

https://www.landmarktheatres.com/Booking/midtown-art-cinema/3322858

Audience Award Finalists

Audience Award winner Group A: Danny Danger and the Gates of Hell (by Cinetek)

Audience Award winner Group B: “The Bridge" (by Bontrager Twins Productions)

Audience Award winner Group C: Love at Last Sight (by Cogito Creative)

Audience Award winner Group D: Tethers (by Upgrade Brigade)

Audience Award winner Group E: First Day (King Dante Productions)

Audience Award winner Group F: Cherry Bomb (Iron Shadow Omega)

(Following the screenings of the finalists, we’ll have on ULTIMATE audience award vote!)

Acting Award Nominees

On the Line (by EGP)

Featuring Best Acting by a Female Sasha Morfaw

The Human (by ChipNut)

Featuring Best Acting by a Female Sarah Wilkes

Sanguisuga (by The Full Lock Media Collective),

Featuring Best Acting by a Female Candace Mabry

AND Best Acting by a Male Olubajo Sonubi

Casual Friday (by Sippy Straw Sasquatch)

Featuring Best Acting by a Male Andrew Sweeney

Beer Wine Spirits (by Awarewolf)

Featuring Best Acting by a Male Hollis Adler

(Winners for the acting awards and the ULTIMATE audience award will be awarded at the 9:30PM Awards Show!)

RSVP via facebook

Awards Show

Thu, Aug 4, 2016 @ 9:30pm - 11:30pm
Landmark Midtown Art Cinema
Midtown Promenade, 931 Monroe Drive Northeast, Atlanta 30308

9:30pm

"Awards Show”

Tickets to this show are $12.50 at:

https://www.landmarktheatres.com/Booking/midtown-art-cinema/3322859

(Every film listed has been nominated for Jury Awards. We'll screen all of the nominees...then ALL of the Awards will be announced and issued at the conclusion of the screening!)

The 3rd Wheel (by PeteMEDIA)

“The Catalyst" (by Be the Change)

Duet (by SoKlor)

Pastime (by Funguh Productions)

Vessel (by Kenswick Productions)

On My Way (by Angry Cricket Productions)

“The Bridge" (by Bontrager Twins Productions)

Love at Last Sight (by Cogito Creative)

Cherry Bomb (Iron Shadow Omega)

Casual Friday (by Sippy Straw Sasquatch)

Tethers (by Upgrade Brigade)

RSVP via facebook

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, July 18, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 17th & D Productions Dino Moore
  • Be The Change Dorian Santiago
  • Better Stories Productions Michael Yoswa
  • Cinetek Ryan Maire
  • Dogberry's Nose Productions Don McGraw
  • foutsfilms Joseph Fouts
  • Free Association Matt Franklin
  • Funguh Productions Joshua Gary
  • HALD Collective/Reel Art Productions Branden Hembree
  • Iron Shadow Alpha Matthew McGahren
  • Made Marion Elizabeth Ann Miller
  • Pocket Change Productions Owen Ridings
  • Profile Rock Productions Dan Zitoli
  • The A Team Dan Almasy
  • The Yeager Road Gang Frank Moody

Group B Monday, July 18, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 3 Comma Collective Shalisha Bynoe
  • Bontrager Twins Productions Dewayne Bontrager
  • Burton Productions Bryce Burton
  • Eggstatic Productions yvonne chan
  • GET SCENE jesse malinowski
  • Hi Doggy Todd Jacobs
  • Impressive Productions Alex Preston
  • Indie Film Loop Deontae Trundle
  • Meaty Ogre Films Robert Place
  • Shonflex Pablo Stewart-Harris
  • Sippy Straw Sasquatch Chance White
  • The ForkShop Stephen Blackmon
  • TnG Films Allen Rowell

Group C Wednesday, July 20, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • A Maf Production Marvin Siclait
  • Buckeyed Wolverine Productions Gregory Fitzgerald
  • Cogito Creative Gustav Wilde
  • Digi-Pink Productions David Haynes
  • EGP Films Daniel Guttenberg
  • Eyes Entertainment,Inc ReGina Nicole
  • Grady Thespians Jake Dreiling
  • Pure Heart Productions Ash Hamilton
  • Shoot To Live Films Tyree Spencer
  • Team Team Myoung Chun
  • The Full Lock Media Collective Kapil Gandhi
  • TMSA Middle School Savanah Forsythe
  • TV People Do Film Chris McDaniel
  • Two Sisters Maddie Stambler

Group D Wednesday, July 20, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Above the line Nancy Thanki
  • Awarewolf Blake Ray
  • Brain Baby Productions Nick deKay
  • ChipNut Charlie Lehmer
  • Farmin' Dreams Studios Dave Rajkumar
  • Half Baked Productions Dewon Baker
  • Kenswick Productions John Gomez
  • KISST Pictures Tim Buelna
  • Mountain Park Media Derick Halliman
  • SHINE Studios KATRINA RHODES
  • Single Serving Pictures Braeden Orr
  • The Kerfuffle Effect Jack Savage
  • The Wolf Pack Deidra Tyree Smith
  • Upgrade Brigade Alicia Kelley
  • Women At Work Jil Pasiecnik

Group E Thursday, July 21, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 1 Sick Rabbit Darion D'Anjou
  • Ambulance Graveyard Films Logan Austin
  • Back to the Script "BTS" Carlos Samudio
  • Cinema SquirrelFood Jamie Kohns
  • Feral Daniel O'Keefe
  • Ferret Goddess Ben Matthews
  • Frat Pack Productions Robert Walker-Branchaud
  • HotlantaVoyeur Films JD Harvill
  • Kilohertz Jordan Hood
  • King Dante Productions Michael Friedman
  • PeachGeeks Steve Choy
  • Pop Culture Architects Christopher Ray
  • Team Loiter'n Jake Dugger
  • The Offices of Reddikan, Sprinkle & Cain Alan Moore

Group F Thursday, July 21, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Angry Cricket Productions J.R. Wicker
  • Bush Jumping Kris Valeriano
  • Cold Feet Films Joseph Rollins
  • Four Footprints Production Patricia Clevenger
  • Hour Hand's Broken Lucas Hardy
  • Ice Rain Productions Evan O'Reilly
  • Iron Shadow Omega Matt Green
  • PeteMEDIA Peter Alcide
  • SoKlor CJ Costoulas
  • Three Cap Films Matt Walker
  • Vintage Stone Films Rees Smith

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved