Austin, Texas June 12 - 14, 2015

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2015 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Austin, TX at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2015.


Required Elements

  • Character: Walter or Wendy Buckley, Locksmith
  • Prop: medicine
  • Line: "Where did you put it?"

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $10
Sun, Jul 12, 2015 @ 5:00pm - 7:00pm
The Alamo Drafthouse, S. Lamar
1120 South Lamar Boulevard, Austin 78704

Wrap Party

Sun, Jul 12, 2015 @ 7:00pm
The Highball
1120 South Lamar Boulevard, Austin 78704

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, June 22, 2015 @ 7:00pm

  • [Insert Name Here] Productions Elisa Pena-Kim
  • Action Seal Richard Hirsch
  • Aman Johnson Films Aman Johnson
  • Bort Claire O'Neal
  • DK Productions Brennan Strader
  • Feast or Famine Films Robert McDorman
  • Ginger Peach Andrzej Mrotek
  • Media Offline Brittany Creel
  • Party Bird Studios Aaron Derton
  • Tsuki Mah Prakash Natarajan
  • Van Loan Productions Chris Van Loan Sr.
  • YOUvolution Ben Gibson

Group B Monday, June 22, 2015 @ 9:00pm

  • A to B Productions Matthew Gary
  • Adios MoFo Colin Higgins
  • Arctic Mirage Productions Kassandra Pulsifer
  • Below The Line Christian Olteanu
  • Cathedral Films David Avila
  • Cinema Squad Kisha Gathright
  • DeafNation Ben Moore
  • Omni Presents Thomas Burke
  • Power Fist Adrian Glover
  • Space Jam Productions Ryan Kelley
  • The Reel Shield Anish Zute
  • WeirdAssAustin Christopher samarripas

Group C Tuesday, June 23, 2015 @ 7:00pm

  • 665 East Productions Michael Swenson
  • Austin Motion Artists Group Jacob Hilton
  • Austiquerque Nicholas Ward
  • Charlotte Corday Geo Robinson
  • Cogburn Studios Jeremy Burge
  • Dreamtown Amanda Farmer
  • FDP Sam Holland
  • LoneManMountain Cody Mitchell
  • MadJack Productions Janet Travis
  • Reich Productions Brandon Reich
  • The Favorites Glenn Tait

Group D Tuesday, June 23, 2015 @ 9:00pm

  • Closed Stacks Steven Hedrick
  • Constat Ex Productions Travis Daves
  • Fix It In Post Films Cole Villarreal
  • For Lack Of Common Sense William Weyerman
  • Joshua Andrew Alderman
  • Mutant Mack Amie Darboe
  • Night Owl Robert Gentry
  • Straight to DVD Abigail Hinojosa
  • Studio E Liz Neubauer
  • The Cool Kids Michael McQuarn
  • Weped Depew Colemar Nichols
  • White Peak Jacob White

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2015 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved