Baltimore, Maryland July 8 - 10, 2016

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2016 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Baltimore, MD at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2016.


Required Elements

  • Character: Don or Dot Benway, Exterminator
  • Prop: Lawn Ornament
  • Line: "And yet you carry on."

Screening Groups

Group A Sunday, July 17, 2016 @ 3:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • ActinDude Productions Brian Reynolds
  • Awkward Trio Productions Becky Mezzanotte
  • Citra Productions Ishu Krishna
  • Flat Feet Films Nicholas Dobson
  • Left on Light Studios Umar Shakir
  • Mudpuddle Creations John Safko
  • SiS Productions Angie Ennis
  • Sweep the Leg, Johnny! Mike Charbonneau
  • The Old Clapper Sticks Philip Marshall
  • Wytek Pictures Adam Wytko

Group B Sunday, July 17, 2016 @ 5:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Actors with Strings Mark McKinney
  • Back2One Media Christine Marsh
  • Easy Manifestations Films Kameshwar rao Challuri
  • Falling Three Stories Dawn Campbell
  • Gadugi Naa Adei Mante
  • M'oonk Films Devoted Trey Carswell
  • One by One Films Mick McCleery
  • Plan R Films Ian D'Amelia
  • Sea Lizard Productions Nathan Vomocil
  • SWAN Films Alexander Johnson

Group C Sunday, July 17, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • BIRDFACE Kevin Brennan
  • Conservatory Productions Nan Ficca
  • Dude Haus Jeff Otradovec
  • F and T Productions Cynthia Lint
  • MisfitMedia Mark Samuel
  • Pabby Productions Deborah Jones
  • Rebel Alliance Film Coalition Richard Brown
  • Sweets Louis Skinner
  • Twelvesteed Joe Cardamone
  • Yellow Sign Theatre Mike Jancz

Group D Sunday, July 17, 2016 @ 9:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 16 West Studio Kristin Cooney
  • B*A*T productions scott daughaday
  • Bold Creative Media Matt Nease
  • CURIOSO Films Joe Taylor
  • Left Exit Will Ludwig
  • Lion Eating Poets in the Stone Den Aaron Shirley
  • Mango Handgrip Films Kiernan Gladman
  • Reeling Monarchs Kate Williams
  • Savage Dog Productions David Troy
  • Shrug Productions Erica Rowe
  • The H48ful Eight Dan Franko

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved