Boston, Massachusetts May 4 - 6, 2018

Get Ready for Fast, Fun, and Frenetic Filmmaking!

The weekend? May 4th through May 6th

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over New England will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza, our end-of-year event, and might even screen at the Cannes Film Festival!

Genres Elements FAQs

Registration Fees

  • Early Bird: $148 USD/team ends Mon, Apr 9
  • Regular: $168 USD/team ends Tue, Apr 24
  • Late: $188 USD/team ends Fri, May 4
Register Your Team Now!Join Our Email List

Kickoff Event

Fri, May 4, 2018 @ 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Lir Irish Pub & Restaurant
903 Boylston Street, Boston 02115

Dropoff Event

Sun, May 6, 2018
by 7:30pm to be on-time
Lir Irish Pub & Restaurant
903 Boylston Street, Boston 02115

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Mon, May 14, 2018
Group B: Mon, May 14, 2018
Group C: Tue, May 15, 2018
Group D: Tue, May 15, 2018
The Somerville Theatre
55 Davis Square, Somerville

Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film for Boston in only 48 hours.

  • Box House Productions nathaniel hilbert
  • Broken Compass Videos Joe Finnerty
  • Collective Subconscious Productions Ned Scannell
  • Cyber-Troupe Studios Chris Faria
  • Deer Lord Pictures Joshua Yutkins-Kennedy
  • Extra Medium Steve Lewis
  • FAT FOOT FILMS Ed Gutierrez
  • GoGulls Productions megan yawor
  • Hands Brerra Christopher Brown
  • Hive Media Frank Flahive
  • Hocus Focus Bob Ward
  • Hoover Products Ben Heider
  • J. Kern Productions Jacqueline Kern
  • K Bye Productions Ben Thomas
  • Lang Productions Norman Lang
  • MadCat Productions James Manning
  • Mediabot Productions Kate Welton
  • Moose Films David Canfield
  • Obnots Joed Polly
  • Pica Films Matt Relstab
  • Pilotgroove Pictures PJ Huot
  • Playomatic Steven Baldwin
  • RUSerious Charles Walsh
  • Red Wine With FIsh Bob Leader
  • Self Implode Chris Dryer
  • Snaggletoof Productions Richard Williams
  • Sparkle Motion Pictures Tim Angle
  • Striving Artists Gregory Luzitano
  • Sunny Noodle Films Bob Gifford
  • Team Cyclops-Snowman Jenifer Stockdale
  • Team Otis Bill Parker
  • Team Swamp Man Brett Melican
  • The Royal Society for Putting People On Top of Other People Alan deLespinasse
  • The Studio Brian Lemieux
  • The Troglodytes Nicholas Agri
  • Top Feeg Joseph LaRocca
  • Unclear Advantage Peter Wallace
  • Wax Idiotical Films Kyp Pilalas

Films from Previous Years

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved