Boston, Massachusetts June 2 - 4, 2017

Get Ready for Fast, Fun, and Frenetic Filmmaking!

The weekend? June 2nd through June 4th

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over New England will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza, our end-of-year event, and might even screen at the Cannes Film Festival!

Waiting List Sign Up

Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Regular: $178 USD/team ends Tue, May 23
  • Late: $198 USD/team ends Fri, Jun 2
Team capacity has been reached.
Waiting List Sign Up

Kickoff Event

Fri, Jun 2, 2017 @ 5:30pm - 7:00pm

Dropoff Event

Sun, Jun 4, 2017
by 7:30pm to be on-time

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Tue, Jun 6, 2017
Group B: Tue, Jun 6, 2017
Group C: Thu, Jun 8, 2017
Group D: Thu, Jun 8, 2017
The Somerville Theatre
55 Davis Square, Somerville 02144

Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film for Boston in only 48 hours.

  • Better Than Bliss Donal Keane
  • Black Chick Watching Amber Knight
  • Blondies Laura Sweet
  • Bottled Lightning Michael Gorenberg
  • Box House Productions nathaniel hilbert
  • Breakfast Lobster Travis Gray
  • Brick Window Productions David Hansen
  • Brogue One Dave Galloway
  • Broken Compass Videos Joe Finnerty
  • CaasIcam Pictures Dean MacIsaac
  • Celestine Studios Roberto Guimaraes
  • Charles River Swimming & Diving Team Pete Septoff
  • Collective Subconscious Productions Ned Scannell
  • Crazed Weasel Entertainment Brendan Millet
  • Donut Pirates lisa aimola
  • EFM Tamara Tavares
  • Extra Medium Steve Lewis
  • Fat Foot Films Ryan Convery
  • FRED-TV Pauline McGrath
  • Good Natured Dog Productions Scott Lebeda
  • Gwowls Productions Gwyneth White
  • Heaven Can Wait Chad Foster
  • HIVE MEDIA Frank Flahive
  • Hocus Focus Bob Ward
  • Hoover Products Ben Heider
  • Hop Top Films Company Evan Schneider
  • Imperial Wayside Gina foley
  • Lang Productions Norman Lang
  • Last Chance Productions Chris gauthier
  • Lockbridge Productions Jordan Pacheco
  • Longshot David perez
  • loop9p Brett Colombo
  • MadCat Productions James Manning
  • MASS Fables Michael Dees
  • Maverick Productions Jeff Robinson
  • Moose Films David Canfield
  • Perspective Pictures Katelyn MacLean
  • Pica Films Matt Relstab
  • Pilotgroove PJ Huot
  • PS Productions Santosh Dawesar
  • Robot and the Ready Readies Stephen Wrobleski
  • Rowan Rock Studios Kyle Brown
  • Scrupulous Productions Dan Harrold
  • Self-Imposters Chris Dryer
  • Shine On You Crazy Mikes Jeffrey Stern
  • Slaaka Obnots Joed Polly
  • Slicecream Productions Nick Brattan
  • Snaggletoof Productions Richard Williams
  • Sparkle Motion Pictures Glen Weinstein
  • Striving Artists Gregory Luzitano
  • Team Otis Bill Parker
  • Team Swamp Man Brett Melican
  • The Faithless Electors Alissa Herman
  • The Javacats John Willoughby
  • The Piano Men Adria Orenstein
  • The Royal Society for Putting People On Top of Other People Alan deLespinasse
  • The Saddleback Caterpillars Kevin Kelly
  • The Troglodytes Nicholas Agri
  • Those Guys Media House Rhiannon Hood
  • Tree Top Productions Selena Craig
  • Wax Idiotical Films Kyp Pilalas

Films from Previous Years


Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved