The 48 Hour Film Project

The Boston 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

Best of the Boston 2009 48HFP on DVD

The Best of the 2009 Boston 48 Hour Film Project is now available on DVD! These films are included:

  • "Blazing Needles" by New Tricks Productions
  • "Buckle Buddies" by Production Blue
  • "Chick Magnet" by World from Scratch
  • "Conversion" by Glasseye
  • "Detective Johnsonrod and the Case of the Late Nite Tacos at Midnight" by the Huxtables
  • "Ear Shot" by Baugh Klemm's Tea Party
  • "Frank's Stop" by Ordinary People
  • "High Noon... Oh crap, that's like 5 minutes from now!" by Spitfire Films
  • "The Lemonade Stand" by Danny Glover's Super Action Adventure Force Brigade Squad
  • "Manatee Fair" by Robot and the Ready Readies
  • "Misdirection" by Team Torpor
  • "Painter" by Fed Up Productions
  • "A Perfect Fit" by A Shot in the Dark Productions
  • "Sock Pox" by Team Bait Shop/Burt Wood
  • "The Tetragon" by Battleground State
  • "Thief Jerky" by Third Act Climax
  • "...where?" by Wax Idiotical Films

Come and get it!


The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Boston winners!

Best Use of Character
Spitfire Films for "High Noon... Oh crap, that's like 5 minutes from now!"

Best Use of Prop
Team Bait Shop/Burt Wood for "Sock Pox"

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
Battleground State for "The Tetragon"

Best Use of Genre
Battleground State for "The Tetragon"

Best Costumes
Robot and the Ready Readies for "Manatee Fair"

Best Make-Up
Danny Glover's Super Action Adventure Force Brigade Squad for "The Lemonade Stand"

Best Special Effects
Danny Glover's Super Action Adventure Force Brigade Squad for "The Lemonade Stand"

Best Score
Jon Busch for "High Noon... Oh crap, that's like 5 minutes from now!"

Best Song [tie]
"Love to Laugh and Learn" from "Sock Pox"
"Baby Fighter" from "The Tetragon"

Best Ensemble Acting
Matt Wiffin, Sara Faith Alterman, Erika Welch, Jody Sharpe, Bill McCarty, John Fremer, and Ben Lampert for "Conversion"

Best Supporting Performance [tie]
Morgan Mosher for "The Lemonade Stand"
Eleanor Osborne for "Sock Pox"

Best Performance
Ryan Petti for "Chick Magnet"

Best Editing
Jim and Rheri Kenney for "Chick Magnet"

Best Script
Scott Palmer, John Coyne, Tony Romig, Bill McCarty, and John Fremer for "Conversion"

Best Cinematography of a Single Sequence
Dan Hemmerly-Brown for the shootout in "High Noon... Oh crap, that's like 5 minutes from now!"

Best Cinematography
Stu Vose for "Conversion"

Best Directing
Scott Palmer for "Conversion"

Third Runner Up for Best Film
"The Lemonade Stand" by Danny Glover's Super Action Adventure Force Brigade Squad

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Sock Pox" by Team Bait Shop/Burt Wood

Runner Up for Best Film
"High Noon... Oh crap, that's like 5 minutes from now!" by Spitfire Films

Best Film
"Conversion" by Glasseye


Audience Awards for the Boston 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Painter" by Fed Up Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Frank's Stop" by Ordinary People

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"High Noon... Oh crap, that's like 5 minutes from now!" by Spitfire Films

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"A Perfect Fit" by A Shot in the Dark Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"The Tetragon" by Battleground State

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"Chick Magnet" by World from Scratch

Audience Award Winner: Group G
"The Lemonade Stand" by Danny Glover's Super Action Adventure Force Brigade Squad

Audience Award Winner: Group H
"Detective Johnsonrod and the Case of the Late Night Tacos at Midnite" by the Huxtables


Boston 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Ian Howard.

Elements

Character: Marty or Mary Quinzani, Second-in-Command
Prop: a magnet
Line of Dialogue: "Yes! I mean, I hope so."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, May 5th, at 7pm

Backyard Studio, Jerry Paquette
Baz Films, Jason Bazinet
Console Killers, Tony Yah Dude! Rigoli
Crazed Weasel Entertainment, Brendan Millet
Dirty Kitchen Pictures, Jessica Dusak
Fed Up Productions, Christopher Hallock
Gators, Michael Gorenberg
Groton Tomatoes, Bob Colman
JP Ramblers, Jay Zoldak
Lyve Media, Frank Flahive
Team Steaming Tender, Sean Doyle

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, May 5th, at 9:30pm

Awesome Like Water, Rick Parastatides
Carlisle Films, Peter Cheimets
Cold Feet, Christopher Ciotoli
Drunk Driven Filmzorz, Rebecca Matthews
The Faucet Drinkers, Kai-Jae Wang
Obnots, Joed Polly
Ordinary People, Alex Gomez
Stinkin Awesome Productions, Thad Somoza
Summer Lunch, Barry Frechette
Team 47, Leslie Green
Vidiots, Gregory Ikens

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, May 6th, at 7pm

Atomicons, Steve Ahlquist
82Films, Paul Medico
Haplessness, Basil Cleveland
lame duck productions, Joseph Catalfano
No Time For Monkeying Around, Brad Braufman
Pirate Funded Productions, Jay Bell
Playomatic Zero, Brad Kelly
Production Blue, Chad Carlberg
Robot and the Ready Readies, Stephen Wrobleski
Spitfire Films, Daniel Hemmerly-Brown
Useless Diamonds, Ethan Siegel
Wax Idiotical Films, Kyp Pilalas

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, May 6th, at 9:30pm

Brigade Films, Alex Belsky
Chocolate Frosted Urinal Cakes, Nicholas Agri
Collective Subconscious Productions, Ned Scannell
Kleinbottle, Justin Black
Lightning Strikes Twice, Aaron Sandler
Make Dork Film Now, Andy Cavatorta
MESFG Films, Tim Smith
Providia, Kaitlyn Ebbott
Red Light District Attorneys, Marcelo Illarmo
A Shot In The Dark Productions, Genine Tillotson
Tandoori Chicken Bucket, Shaun Clarke
The Wandering Jesters, Crystal Place

Group E
Screening on Thursday, May 7th, at 7pm

Battleground State, Dave Poole
Echoplanar, Nathanael Hevelone
FRED-TV, Pauline McGrath
Harvard Square Scriptwriters, Andrew Hall
High School in The Throp, Jason Bonneau
In The Car Media, Dan Stevens
LTJFilms, Daniel Lee White
Moose Films, David Canfield
Team Bait Shop/Burt Wood, Andrew Osborne
Weston Cats, Ted Garland
WinCAM Wonders, Stephen Gay

Group F
Screening on Thursday, May 7th, at 9:30pm

The Amateur Professionals, Suzanne Colonna
Barrel of Laughs, Marissa Lapadura
Baugh Klemm's Tea Party, Christopher Heylin
Castparty Productions, Justin Fielding
Deft Films, Nars Krishnamachari
Faces for Radio, Joseph May
Flaming Chimera Studios, Kevin Zhang
The Fools' Feat, Benjamin Sidney
Glasseye, Scott Palmer
PB&L Productions, Loreto Ansaldo
Stand Up Mandy, Jeff Stern
World From Scratch, Rheri Kenney

Group G
Screening on Tuesday, May 12th, at 7pm

Argali Films, Tim Smith
caoine, Brian Franklin
Danny Glover's Super Action Adventure Force Brigade Squad, Michael Carreiro
The Great Danes, Christopher Swank
Jacks Or Better Productions, Adam Ducharme
New Tricks Productions, Karen Webb
Panic Makes Perfect, Nicole Berard
Project 9:43, jon demiglio
Team Torpor, Doug Cabot
Third Act Climax, Penelope Korff
Wait, Really?, Brian Perry
Whatchamacallit Productions, Oudee Shlotnik

Group H
Screening on Tuesday, May 12th, at 9:30pm

Bagman Studios, Kyle J. Norris
Blaze Entertainment, Robert Blasi
Charles River Swimming and Diving, Peter Septoff
Chili Willy Posse, Bill Fleming
Citizens on Patrol, Nick Palm
Crispus Attucks and the Boston Massacres, Neil Reynolds
The Huxtables, Nicole Prowell
KDS Productions, Adam Dusenberry
Nature's Credit Card Productions, Kate Garvey
Score Says He, Dave Brickley
spanky and the king, Joel Marsh
Vaudeville/Estoria, Adrianne Parent