Cape Town, South Africa 19 - 21 August 2016

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2016 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Cape Town, ZA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2016.


Required Elements

  • Character: Samuel or Samantha Khumalo, Librarian
  • Prop: a spade
  • Line: "I've never seen that before." (or "I have never seen that before.")

Wrap Party

Sat, 3 Sep 2016 @ 19:00
Woodstock Eatery
Ravenscraig Rd, Cape Town, 7925, South Africa

Screening Groups

Group A Saturday, 27 August 2016 @ 14:00
Sunday, 28 August 2016 @ 18:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 7 Dwarfs Stephanie Smalberger
  • BLUE Monde Kawana
  • Citizens X Mishak Meintjies
  • Illusion Institution Arno Daiber
  • IMAGENHEART FILMS Rudolph Faurie
  • Learnership Media Village Colleen Simmers
  • Martian Roadkill Tim Leibbrandt
  • Midnight International Productions Byron Lembo-Frey
  • muff inc. athol morris
  • SAE Institute Team 1 Bryce Hepburn
  • Super Hot Fire Films David Ritchie
  • The Torches Declan Manca
  • Trilogy Deryck Broom
  • Unicorn Productions Cindy Hector

Group B Saturday, 27 August 2016 @ 16:00
Sunday, 28 August 2016 @ 14:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 42 Productions Hewan McCann
  • Ask Yo Mama Productions T.A.Dereck Lungu
  • brownseptember Christopher Leo September
  • Lemon Cat Goddy Roodt
  • Mason Bros Productions Chris Mason
  • Other films Heleni Handt
  • shifty the fox pictures Deidre Rosenberg
  • Sledgehammer Studio Rubert Fitchet
  • Storm productions Shaakirah Damon
  • Students Media Village Lara van der Walt
  • Thase Elelwani Netshifhire
  • The Grand Booty-Pest Hotels Elizabeth Carter
  • Whytewood Aidan Whytock

Group C Saturday, 27 August 2016 @ 18:00
Sunday, 28 August 2016 @ 16:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • African Tales Zolani Mfana
  • Artificial Reality Dylan Thomson
  • CAN-CAN FILMS DI BRITZ
  • Cutting Edge Productions Antholeen Petersen
  • Dr Mojo Films joanne corrigall
  • Noir Ten Giorgia Young
  • Okay, Sharp! Khanyo Mjamba
  • SAE Institute Team 2 Dylan Ford
  • Signal.com Brandon Jaftha
  • Storyteller Visions Sello Majoro
  • Tall Trees Production Julius Mamputa
  • Team Awesome Matthew Goosen
  • The Skeleton Crew Monde Matyumza
  • TwentySomethings Thea Small

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved