Chicago, Illinois July 13 - 15, 2018

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Chicago filmmakers!

On Sunday, July 15, Chicago teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Alex or Alexis Tacaro, Vetrinarian
  • Prop: A sleeping bag.
  • Line: "You ask a lot of questions."

Screening Groups

Group A

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Broken Lamp Productions Saad Ahmed
  • Centerseat Production Erik Kratzer
  • Clumzo Productions Bryan Conti
  • END Studios Sean Zielinski
  • Good Film Stuff Nicholas Hogen
  • Musa’s Papusa’s Musa Isa
  • Northwoods Revolution Bryan Racine
  • Red Ink Productions Joel Broughton

Group B

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 31219 Productions Christopher Magura
  • Angry Tree Films JC Farris
  • Are We Rolling? Madolyn Rusen
  • Aspire Productions Benjamin Young
  • Bon Vie Cinema Travon Printis
  • Emulsion Remsy Atassi
  • Filmmakers in action Stephen Patterson
  • Flashlight Pictures Mary Farmer
  • Maplight Filmworks Kristen Lux
  • Sixth Floor Cinema Brian Peters
  • Surging Films Billy Surges
  • The Leftovers Christina Cortez

Group C

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Aunty Whiskers & gulla0 Harsha Gullapalli
  • Demo Duck Sam Powell
  • DON'T PAY Jared Bohlken
  • F.A.M Forward Arts Movement Naima Dawson
  • Kick A Rock Sergio Torres
  • Team Name Lucian Orsinger
  • The Gatelys Vijay Sarathi
  • Time, A Flat Circle Tim Ferrari
  • Ugly Sweater Entertainment Spiro Siavelis
  • Van Bishop Ben Gibson
  • Wabash and Jackson Kristine Kruse

Group D

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Alley Cake Films Erik Scanlon
  • Free Spirit Media Sarah Oberholtzer
  • Hela's Hand Productions Cameron Davis
  • Hyasite Phranque Wright
  • Lost In Post Kristen McCabe
  • Make It Up Media Kyle Mantegna
  • Morning Run Austin Hansen
  • Old Man Productions Paige Kennedy
  • Rogue Ruckus Christopher Green

Group E

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Back 40 Productions Mitch Apley
  • BearCat Productions Hannah Ii-Epstein
  • Entertainment Buffet Brandon Prosek
  • Fumo77 Anthony Fumarolo
  • Fuzzy Planet Films DJ Gierhart
  • Peridot Films Amrita Chavan
  • Playa Peligrosa Cameron Downing
  • Saint Nick's 2.0 Al Adducci
  • Serf Bums Jango Eles
  • Team S'mores Alex Srednoselac

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved