Cleveland, Ohio July 10 - 12, 2015

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2015 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Cleveland, OH at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2015.


Required Elements

  • Character: Kevin or Kelly Joseph, stand-up comedian
  • Prop: jumper cables
  • Line: "Well that's certainly not something you see every day."

Wrap Party

Tue, Aug 4, 2015 @ 9:30pm (immediately following Awards at Capitol)
Luxe
6605 Detroit Avenue, Cleveland 44102

Admission to the wrap party is included in the cost of the Best Of screening. Drink specials and a cash bar will be available.

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $15 General Admission or $18 VIP Early Seating PURCHASE
Tue, Aug 4, 2015 @ 7:00pm
Capitol Theatre
1390 West 65th Street, Cleveland 44102

The top CLE48HFP films will be screened at this Best Of Cleveland 48HFP event at the Capitol Theatre! List of films screening and ticketing info will be posted by July 31st. Awards will be presented at the Capitol immediately following the screening so plan on attending to find out who won this year's Cleveland 48HFP! Wrap Party across the street at Luxe to follow immediately after the Awards. The ticket price includes the screenings, awards, and admission into the wrap party. Again we will offer a VIP Early Seating option for moviegoers that would like early admission into the theatre to pick out their favorite seats in the house!

Below is the list of films that will be shown at our Best Of Cleveland screening. This list includes a partial selection of award-nominated films. Films screening have all been nominated for an award but may not necessarily be a winner, and there are additional films not screening that are award nominees and/or winners. The full list of nominees and winners will be revealed at the screening. Congratulations to the following films that will screen (alphabetical order by team name):

Aldous Mustache The Last Mermaid

Cardboard Camera Unit 205

Cyclical Phenomenon Sammi Girl

Dim Harbor Still Here

Films in Space Productions Kevin the Friendly Ghost

Garage Space Cadet 2

Labyrinth Films Last Laugh

Lu Korvette Productions The Wings of Ignorance

Maple Films Early October

red Bicycle Media A Stand-Up Kinda Guy

Valley View Productions Two Is Company

Velvet Buck Productions The Final Guffaw

White Midnight Teddy Bear Picnic Day

In addition, we would like to announce the following individuals who have all been nominated for acting awards.

Best Male Lead

Mark De Jeu, Cyclical Phenomenon Sammi Girl

Kellen Boyle, Labyrinth Films Last Laugh

Bobby Coyne, Lu Korvette Productions The Wings of Ignorance

Matt Weitzenhoffer, Maple Films Early October

Best Male Supporting

Jonathan Chiarle, KePa Productions That's My Girl

Anthony Mittelo, Labyrinth Films Last Laugh

Kevin Hricik, Valley View Productions Two Is Company

Best Female Lead

Tiffani Hilton, Cyclical Phenomenon Sammi Girl

Geena Volpe, Dim Harbor Still Here

Patti Substelny, Velvet Buck Productions The Final Guffaw

Best Female Supporting

Erica Farr-Miralia, Cardboard Camera Unit 205

Kathie Dice, Lone Buzzard Filmworks She Killed Tonight

Dayni Mahar, White Midnight Teddy Bear Picnic Day

Special thanks to our judges

ROBERT BAUER (http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0061920) - Robert started his career as an actor, working with such Hollywood luminaries such as Rob Reiner, David Lynch, Chris Guest, and James Burrows. He jumped into producing by working in the mail room for legendary producers Freddie Fields and Jerry Weintraub. He attended the AFI, where he produced his first short film Marilyn Hotchkiss Ballroom Dancing and Charm School, which was turned into a feature film of the same name starring Marisa Tomei and Robert Carlyle, premiering at Sundance. Robert went on to produce short films for academy award winner Grant Heslov, actors Hank Azaria, Ali Wentworth, and writer/directors Sharon Hall, and John Stalberg, as well as producing feature films for Adam Goldberg, Kerri Greene and Adrienne Shelly. Adrienne’s film Waitress, also premiered at Sundance and went on the become the highest grossing film of 2007 in independent release. Robert’s new company Stamper Lumber focuses on creating cool, fun, original content and programming for film, television and new media and fostering up and coming talent. He is currently in post-production on Brian Klugman’s feature film Baby, Baby, Baby.

NATHALIE BOLTT (http://nathalieboltt.com/) - You’ll recognize Nathalie from the break-out box office hit of 2010, District 9, in which she played the prawn-lovin’ sociologist, Sarah Livingstone. Raised in South Africa and now based in New Zealand, thanks to Peter Jackson’s magnetic movie making empire, Nat has enjoyed a fabulous career in front of camera and also likes to show off behind it. Her first film, The Silk, was selected for 14 international film festivals and won a bunch of awards. Visit http://www.rodrigofilms.com where you can find out more about her production company, Rodrigo Films. For more on her acting highlights, check out http://nathalieboltt.com and for a touch of magic here’s her directorial debut : https://vimeo.com/ondemand/thesilk/95205829.

TIM HARRY ( http://www.cia.edu/cinematheque) - Tim is the Assistant Director of The Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque, one of the country's best repertory movie theatres, proclaimed by The New York Times. Prior to working at the Cinematheque Tim was an A&R executive for Virgin Records America and Chrysalis Records working with artists such as Roy Orbison, Iggy Pop, Sinead O'Connor, Ziggy Marley, The Smashing Pumpkins and more. Tim currently works on music projects with indie alternative bands and major publishing companies.

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, July 22, 2015 @ 7:00pm

  • Cardboard Camera Stephen Schlaack
  • Dim Harbor keith richner
  • Focal Point Pictures Peter Matuszewski
  • G and G Media Goup Al Griffin & David Gutter
  • Garage Kelly Pangle
  • Gone Fishin' Productions Chris Bilecki
  • Lakeside Studios John B. Frenden
  • Maple Films Dustin Lee
  • red Bicycle Media James Pizarro
  • Red Kurtain Productions Jessie DeLap
  • Top of the World Productions Cornell Calhoun III
  • Tosche Station Matthew Nehez
  • Tri-C Gina Brinker
  • Velvet Buck Productions Donn Nottage

Group B Wednesday, July 22, 2015 @ 9:30pm

  • Aldous Mustache Jeffrey Lange
  • Chudrucker Sam Fasano
  • Films in Space Productions Anthony Taylor
  • Green Screen Warriors Rob Troxell
  • Harper Productions Antonio Harper
  • J-Crew Johnny Wu
  • KePa Productions Pauline Nowakowski & Kevin Taylor
  • Lone Buzzard Filmworks Logan Fry
  • my Albatross David Thonnings
  • Ring-A-DingDing Productions John Burgio
  • Sadness Train Kyle Wertz
  • ThatCity Productions Nnabike Okaro
  • TheirStory Orion Brock
  • TriggFX Scott Szego & Richard Trigg

Group C Thursday, July 23, 2015 @ 7:00pm

  • Black Rose Productions Dani Venen
  • Cosmic Octopus Daniel Clement
  • Cyclical Phenomenon Seth Yergin
  • Dreamer Films Megan Zallar
  • FNA Productions Len Ganley
  • Labyrinth Films Julie Simon
  • Lu Korvette Productions Lucas Horvat
  • NXNE(northbynortheast) Productions Jared Sobotka
  • Realistic Reality Films Jude Giganti
  • Searchbox Productions Daniel Rodriguez-Patton
  • Suffering Spinach Productions Arina Băjan-Zaciu
  • Valley View Productions Mike Hricik
  • Wabi-sabi brian difrancisco
  • White Midnight Scott Brosius
  • Zumac Films Jim Zunt & Rich Stimac

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2015 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved