The 48 Hour Film Project

The Cleveland 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Oddity" Lockjaw Studios

Best Use of Prop
"Closer Than They Appear" Turnstyle Films

Best Use of Line [tie]
"Yearly" [16 x 9] Films
"Blanket Party" Basement Apt. Pictures

Best Costumes
"Yearly" [16 x 9] Films

Best Special Effects
"An Occurrence at Rockwell Ave" One by One Entertainment

Best Graphics
"Labor of Love" Madd Propps

Best Sound Design
"Consequence" Vizzy Viz Productions

Best Musical Score
"Transistor" Maple Films

Best Cinematography
"Closer Than They Appear" Turnstyle Films

Best Editing
"Consequence" Vizzy Viz Productions

Best Supporting Actress
Sarah Carleton for "Transistor"

Best Supporting Actor
Chris Ross for "Yearly"

Best Ensemble Acting
"Transistor" Maple Films

Best Writing
"Transistor" Maple Films

Best Directing
"Transistor" Maple Films

Runner Up For Best Film
"Closer Than They Appear" Turnstyle Films

Best Film
"Transistor" Maple Films


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Oddity" Lockjaw Studios

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"The Lost 48" The Adcom Group

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Professor in House of Cowboys" Pictures With Heart


Cleveland 48HFP Links

           



Elements

Character: Desdemona or Dexter Taylor, Psychology Professor
Prop: headphones
Line of Dialogue: "Nothing is mundane."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, August 3rd, 7:00 pm

[ 16 x 9 ] Films,Collin Breimeier
BGM, Abdul Audu
Full Throttle Films, Jeffrey James
Generation Next Entertainment , Deontae Trundle
Gone Fishin' Productions, Chris Bilecki
Household Entertainment, Milton Horowitz
LockJaw Studio, David Roberts
One by One Entertainment, Gary Joseph
Quiet Coyote Productions, Andrea Street
RENAISSANCE VIDEO , JIM GIGANTI
TurnStyle Films, Ralph Miller
Two Sixteen, Jason Vidmar
Virginia Marti College: Action Squad , David Wester

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, August 3rd, 9:30 pm

Aldous Mustache, Matthew Kvasnicka
Duck Crossing Films, Kurt Yue
educated squirrls, Mary Ann Colegrove
FNA Productions, Len Ganley
Golden Delicious, Kevin O'Brien
Hasty Shorts, Lindsay Carlson
Lakeside Studios, John B. Frenden
Madd Propps, Laura Gruszczynski
Maple Films, Jon Jivan
ReSpec, Kevin White
The Adcom Group, Mike Paukst
The Other Team, Matthew Nehez
Two Sisters, Maddie Stambler

Group C
Screening on Thursday, August 4th, 7:00 pm

B-Media, Peter Balint
Basement Apt. Pictures, Zac Jones
Beam and Biscuits, Drew Sykes
HotDadz Productions, Kevin Harroff
KTFilms, Kevin Taylor
Mevla says productions, Eric Schilling
MVP Services, Matthew Widowski
Pictures With Heart, Simon Koch
rcstudio, RC Naso
Shadetree Films, Warren Provencal
Sumfin Special Films, Tom Swoope
Superkids media, Stephen Prewitt
The Fiorella Brothers , Nick Fiorella
Vizzy Viz Productions, Viz .