Cleveland 48 Hour Film Horror Project

October 18 - 20, 2013

The 48 Hour Film Horror Project visted Cleveland the weekend of October 18 - 20, 2013. Filmmakers from all over the city competed to see who could make the best short horror film in only 48 hours.

View 2014 Details

Best Horror Film of Cleveland 2013

Winner
"Uncivilized Servant" by Velvet Buck

Runner Up
"Undead Fred" by Blacklisted

View Other Awards

Cleveland 2013 Audience Favorite

Group A
"Undead Fred" by Blacklisted
Hon. Mention: "1076" by WindTorn Pictures
Hon. Mention: "Apache Hatchet Massacre II" by Easy Fix Productions

Group B
"Modus Operandi" by FNA Productions
Hon. Mention: "Ex-potential Crisis" by Aldous Mustache
Hon. Mention: "Uncivilized Servant" by Velvet Buck

Top Horror Films of Cleveland 2013
Congratulations to All of Our Participants!!

Best Writing
"Uncivilized Servant" by Velvet Buck
Hon. Mention: "Spirit House" by Confluence Productions
Hon. Mention: "Undead Fred" by Blacklisted

Best Editing
"Modus Operandi" by FNA Productions
Hon. Mention: "Estranged" by Lake Erie College
Hon. Mention: "Undead Fred" by Blacklisted

Best Cinematography
"Modus Operandi" by FNA Productions
Hon. Mention: "Apache Hatchet Massacre II" by Easy Fix Productions
Hon. Mention: "Estranged" by Lake Erie College
Hon. Mention: "Undead Fred" by Blacklisted

Best Directing
"Modus Operandi" by FNA Productions
Hon. Mention: "Estranged" by Lake Erie College
Hon. Mention: "Uncivilized Servant" by Velvet Buck

Best Sound Design
"Uncivilized Servant" by Velvet Buck
Hon. Mention: "1076" by WindTorn Pictures
Hon. Mention: "Dreaming of Frankenstein" by Rubber City Productions

Best Musical Score
"Modus Operandi" by FNA Productions
Hon. Mention: "Apache Hatchet Massacre II" by Easy Fix Productions
Hon. Mention: "The Cure" by Team ZombieMoM LLC.

Best Actor
Mark Dejeu for "1076" by WindTorn Pictures
Hon. Mention: Chris Bielecki for "Communion" by Gone Fishin' Productions
Hon. Mention: Egor Sedovnic for "Undead Fred" by Blacklisted

Best Actress
Robbie Barnes for "Modus Operandi" by FNA Productions
Hon. Mention: Sarah M Ball for "The Cure" by Team ZombieMoM LLC.
Hon. Mention: Kinsley Funari for "Undead Fred" by Blacklisted

Best Ensemble Acting
"Uncivilized Servant" by Velvet Buck
Hon. Mention: "Crawford:Zone 3:Tape 1" by eMpTy-Light-Pack
Hon. Mention: "The Cure" by Team ZombieMoM LLC.

Best Graphics
"Uncivilized Servant" by Velvet Buck
Hon. Mention: "Estranged" by Lake Erie College
Hon. Mention: "Modus Operandi" by FNA Productions

Best Special Effects
"Uncivilized Servant" by Velvet Buck
Hon. Mention: "Party Crasher" by Monster Squad
Hon. Mention: "Spirit House" by Confluence Productions

Best Costumes
"Ex-potential Crisis" by Aldous Mustache
Hon. Mention: "Communion" by Gone Fishin' Productions
Hon. Mention: "Undead Fred" by Blacklisted

Best Use of Character
"Sanguivoriphobia" by Des Waz Here Productions
Hon. Mention: "Crawford:Zone 3:Tape 1" by eMpTy-Light-Pack
Hon. Mention: "Spirit House" by Confluence Productions

Best Use of Weapon
"Uncivilized Servant" by Velvet Buck
Hon. Mention: "1076" by WindTorn Pictures
Hon. Mention: "Undead Fred" by Blacklisted

Best Use of Location
"Undead Fred" by Blacklisted
Hon. Mention: "Crawford:Zone 3:Tape 1" by eMpTy-Light-Pack
Hon. Mention: "Spirit House" by Confluence Productions

Scream Queen
Tiffany Arnold for "Apache Hatchet Massacre II" by Easy Fix Productions
Hon. Mention: Caitlin Darby for "Party Crasher" by Monster Squad
Hon. Mention: Janet Jay for "Revenge of the Spider" by Radiograph Pictures

Hotcards Poster Contest Winner
"Undead Fred" by Blacklisted

Best Blood Splatter
"Communion" by Gone Fishin' Productions
Hon. Mention: "Party Crasher" by Monster Squad
Hon. Mention: "Sanguivoriphobia" by Des Waz Here Productions

 

 

Our Sponsors