The 48 Hour Film Project

The Columbus 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Mistakes Unmade" by Lauriana Films

Best Use of Prop
"Ringtone - The Gareth Blevens Story" by Backward Slate Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"McPherson & Franz" by Fourth Floor Moseley Productions

Most Improved Filmmaker
Desmond Storm-E Jones

Trailblazer Award
Sam Javor & Team Cinema Toast Crunch

Community Pride Award
Shane Howard & Team Pariah Dog Productions

Best Costumes
"Solar Demons From The Sun" by Off Pudding Productions

Best Choreography
"Night Prey" by Echo Productions

Best Special Effects
"Solar Demons From The Sun" by Off Pudding Productions

Best Graphics
"The Predicament Brothers" by Samuel L. Bronkowitz Productions

Best Sound Design
"The Dark Lord" by Browncop Productions

Best Musical Score
"Bubbly" by Pinata Productions

Best Cinematography
"Mistakes Unmade" by Lauriana Films

Best Editing
"The Dark Lord" by Browncop Productions

Best Ensemble Acting
"Ringtone - The Gareth Blevens Story" by Backward Slate Productions

Best Writing
"Bubbly" by Pinata Productions

Best Directing
"Mistakes Unmade" by Lauriana Films

Best Film
"Stones" by Hands Off Productions


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Stones" by Hands Off Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"McPherson & Franz" by Fourth Floor Moseley Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Solar Demons From The Sun" by Off Pudding Productions


Columbus 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Derek Jensen.

Elements

Character: Sam or Sara Carpenter, Ticket Seller
Prop: a cell phone
Line of Dialogue: "All you need is one of these."



 
 


Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, August 18th, 6:30pm

1 am Films, Kelly Gingery
Arginate Studios, Jeff Robeano
Brain Trust, Victor Matkovic
Cinema Toast Crunch, Sam Javor
Echo Productions, Mike McNeese
Hands Off Productions, Jason Tostevin
Mad A Productions, Adam Leeman
Offshoot Productions, Benjamin Sostrom
Piscotti Productions, Andrew Dodson
Samuel L. Bronkowitz Films, Bradley Morris
The Nasty, Eric B. Ballew

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, August 18th, 8:30pm

1.21 Higgawatt, Jim Higgins
Aum production, Robin Pandey
Browncop Productions, Ben Brown
CineMâché, J. Randall Hicks
Eye Of The Storm Films, Desmond Storm-E Jones
Fourth Floor Moseley Productions, Tim Baldwin
Lauriana Films, Andrew Ina
NewZRooM Productions, Shylow Hanning
Pariah Dog Productions, Shane Howard
Red Ink Productions, Joel Broughton
Team Preminger, Tim Dougherty
Trocar Studios, Michael Butcher

Group C
Screening on Thursday, August 19th, 6:30pm

Arch and Pillar, TJ Cooley
Backward Slate Productions, Tim Mayo
Chin UP, Charles Willis
ECEC Productions, Emily Clouse
Frisbee Logic, Christoph Roedig
Lucky Strike Films, Matthew Broskie
Off Pudding Productions, Russell Hopkins
Piñata Productions, e.E. Charlton-Trujillo Josh Flowers
Retroscope, Stephannie Mooney
The Itty-Bitty Studio, Jennifer Deafenbaugh
The Queen's Court Productions, Gabrielle Robinson
True Studios, Aaron Syler