Columbus, Ohio July 29 - 31, 2016

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2016 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Columbus, OH at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2016.


Required Elements

  • Character: Chris or Christie Bowdoen, Former Olympic Athlete
  • Prop: a cutting board
  • Line: "What am I supposed to do with this?"

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, August 8, 2016 @ 6:15pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bad Shadow Productions Alex Rubinic
  • Big Liph Productions Caliph Scott
  • Evil Twins Chip Willis
  • Immeasurably More Media Ian McCue
  • Incompetent Films Anthony Windsor II
  • Ponderosa Minions Scott MacConachie
  • Real Fantasy Pictures Ryno Tan
  • RPT Productions Robert Thitoff
  • Simon Says Shaun Brown
  • This Is Howey Do It Joshua Howey

Group B Monday, August 8, 2016 @ 8:15pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4 Dudes and a Camera Patrick Hickey
  • Big Bad Butterfly Bradley Kessler
  • Dank Scenes Sydney Lawson
  • Edwin J. Hill Nathan Zoebl
  • Funkhouse Robert Wagner
  • Mighty Morphin Flower Arrangers Eric Blegen
  • Mod Lang Films Matt Hagberg
  • Offshoot Productions Joshua Herald
  • Qew Production Quatric Williams
  • Silver Screen David Caperton
  • The Purple Lollipop Bandits Mitchell Courtney
  • Waiting on Sound Ronald Copley

Group C Tuesday, August 9, 2016 @ 6:15pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 2Bad Matthew Sams
  • Arch City Studio Jason Moody
  • DayJob Productions Justin Troyer
  • Dodgson Evan Cooksey
  • g. rex productions eric boso
  • Ghost Bus Productions Matthew Walker
  • i71 Movies Rebekah Hart Franklin
  • Millennial Falcons John Humphreys
  • Plastic Horses Gregory Pruden
  • Savage Tech Joel Savage
  • Static Copy Island Shane Stefanchik
  • The Suspects Alex David Caperton

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved