The 48 Hour Film Project

The Washington DC 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character [tie]
"Genie Weenie" by Slumber Party Comedy
"Number 2" by Sciatica Veer

Best Use of Prop
"Write Hand Man" by Greenview Terrace

Best Use of Line [tie]
"Trash Talk" by DC Dogs
"Bob" by Crowded Elevator

Best Musical Score Runner-up
"Losercise" by South County United

Best Graphics
"Wish You Were Here" by citra productions

Best Sound Design
"Scott" by Courtesy Flush Films

Best Musical Score
"Wish You Were Here" by citra productions

Best Cinematography
"Scott" by Courtesy Flush Films

Best Editing
"Wish You Were Here" by citra productions

Best Actress
Jennifer Flack in "Partners in Crime" by Unknown Penguins

Best Actor
Hunter Christy in "Falling Out" by the Big Honkin'

Best Ensemble Acting
WIT in "Relative"

Best Writing
"Partners in Crime" by Unknown Penguins

Best Directing
"Scott" by Courtesy Flush Films

Runner Up For Best Film
"Scott" by Courtesy Flush Films

Best Film
"Relative" by WIT


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Scott" by Courtesy Flush Films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Don't Tell Mom the Baby's Dead" by Bigger Boat Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"A Formal Affair" by The Lower 48

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Write Hand Man" by Greenview Terrace

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"What About Will" by Curiosity Entertainment

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"Wish You Were Here" by Citra Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group G
"Trash Talk" by DC Dogs

Audience Award Winner: Group H
"Partners In Crime" by Unknown Penguin


DC 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Andy Dunaway.

Elements

Character: Riley Tompkins, Teacher
Prop: a pencil
Line of Dialogue: "I'm taking it one day at a time."



Our Theater



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, May 3rd, 7 p.m.

2 Late, Matthew Courtney
3/4 Films, Chad Vossen
57 Pictures, Matt Hines
After the Dog, Clark Pettig
Balut Productions, Raymond Lee
banned by starbucks, Manish Alimchandani
Courtesy Flush Films, Craig Weaver
CQ & The Silk Connection, Kevin Joyce
Critical Noise Lab, Charles Lipper
Papa D and Dixie, Melissa Thomson
Rising Phoenix Productions, Keith Keppley
Silver Panthers, Liz Langton
Talking Pie, Cassandra Bowen

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, May 3rd, 9:30 p.m.

22Turtles, Burak Bekiroglu
Bigger Boat Productions, Samuel Membrino
Brother Griffith, Jacob Nephi Griffith
Cinema Murcielago, Richard Benjumea
Connectivity Group, John Saunders
Covert 16, Catherine Kleynhoff
Empty Bench Productions, Fabunde Spilsbury-Williams
Faustus Films, Esfandyar Poozesh
Sciatica Veer, Jason Mullis
Subsidized Corn and Friends, Laura Spadanuta
Sweep the Leg, Johnny!, Michael Charbonneau
Team Emperor Penguins, Lisa Tuvalo
Ursus Lotor, Gorky Cruz

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, May 4th, 7 p.m.

PG-13 Screening
All teams agree to make a G, PG or PG-13 rated film
Account 24, Jake Fischer
Basement Productions, Charlotte Raskovich
Beam Images, Brian Edwards
Borinken Productions, Wilfredo Padin
Digital HD Films, Darryl & Renee' Pugh
Dino Power Productions, Dana Fleitman
john's dumb, Michael Liao
Moustache Motion Pictures, Sam Janesko
Obscure Reference, Timm McShane
Prestige WorldWide, Candyce Beatty
john's dumb, Michael Liao
The Prodigal Sons, Brett Springirth
TheLower48, Jason Lynch
Zipper Productions, Maddie Zack

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, May 4th, 9:30 p.m.

BiteBiteBite Productions, Lowell Ensel
Boot Heel Productions, Kevin Reidy
Crowded Elevator Pictures, Tony Lazzeroni
Frozen Penguin Productions, Kevin Finkelstein
Go Team Productions, Gertold Hasanbelliu
Greenview Terrace, Mike Chirieleison
Guy Loki Productions, Steve Bradford
Hot Sets, Ben Finkel
Jungle Rules Films, Robert Morris
Just Mezin, Justin Mezetin
K3WL Productions/Eustress Entertainment, Marianna LaFollette
The Evening Shift, Mike Bautista
Tohubohu, William Coughlan

Group E
Screening on Thursday, May 5th, 7 p.m.

4&9 Productions, Pamela Nash
Curiosity Entertainment, Dave DiVerniero
Cyclopean Pictures, Alex Bradley
Fly By Nights Films, Bobby Koeth III
Karma vs Mojo, Michael Panfeld
Lee Mellow and His Ambient Rock Gods, Adam Welch
Liftoph Productions, Don Hutcheson
Ludas Productions, Raul Rosado
MAX, David Hong
Mr. MacGuffin Motion Pictures, Amanda Yerby
Musky Adventures, Scott DeGraw
Not Under The Sun Productions, J. Walter Swartz
Performance Initiative, Ted Bain
Peterwagon Films, Michael Ring

Group F
Screening on Thursday, May 5th, 9:30 p.m.

Actors with Strings, Mark McKinney
Cavegirl Productions, Kelley Slagle
Citra Productions, Ishu Krishna
Drunks and Children, Mike Sosinski
Dupont Circle Pictures, Thomas Jennings
Green, Sawyer Guinn
PPA Films, Seth Bidder
Red Lift, Dmitry Yun
Roadside Productions, Alex Malison
ScootCat Productions, Neil Conway
Shakespeare's Mistress, Bill Speidel
Simian Toast Crunch, Jeff Jetton
Sistine Robot, Jeff Huber
WITfilms, Topher Bellavia

Group G
Screening on Friday, May 6th, 7 p.m.

Arrow Group, Tony Szulc
The Betamacks, Cory Weigle
DC Dogs, Kimberly Huey
Limitless Films, Barry Worthington
Slumber Party Comedy, James Heuser
Spastic Spatula LTD, Christopher E Robin
Spectrum, Nils Granholm
SYNERGY48, Chuck Whalen
T-45 Productions, Matthew Fox
Team Dogon, Joseph Ramsey
Team Spam, Kathleen Weitz
That Right There Productions, Andrei Romanov
Tramp Stamp Productions, Bruce Pletsch

Group H
Screening on Friday, May 6th, 9:30 p.m.

The Big Honkin', Austin Bragg
the Blue Rhino Productions, Adam Bradley
Fashionably Late Films, Bobak Shafiei
The Mystery Workshop, Steve Okrepky
The Quest, Christopher Andersen
The Slaughter Beach Socialites Club, Brendan Kelly
South County United, Sean Healey
Truth or Darryl Presents, Pierce McManus
Two Proof Films, Mike Watkins
Unknown Penguin, Patrick Flynn
Untouchable Films, Adam Patterson
Wide'screen Productions, Jacob (Boom Shadow) Tirey
Writers of the Storm, Wenford Greffey