The 48 Hour Film Project

The Denver 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Denver winners!

Best Use of Character
"Dig" by Cinema Geeks

Best Use of Prop
"Model Bride" by Glamorous Duplicity

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Peasant and the Seeds" by Bad Science Entertainment

Best Costumes
"Amazing Baby Gays" by Sorry Face Productions

Best Choreography
"Is The Noise In My Head Bothering You?" by More Where That Came From Productions

Best Special Effects
"Seeds for the Future" by 5280 Mobile

Best Graphics
"Dig" by Cinema Geeks

Best Musical Score
"Seeds" by Team GW

Best Sound Design
"Is The Noise In My Head Bothering You?" by More Where That Came From Productions

Best Cinematography
"Saving Daylight" by Blue Creek Productions

Best Editing [tie]
"Amazing Baby Gays" by Sorry Face Productions
"Mind’s Eye" by Bush Tight

Best Writing
"The Humanitarian Candidate" by Filmjuice

Best Acting [tie]
"Club Dead" by Bob’s Better Video
"Saving Daylight" by Blue Creek Productions

Best Directing
"Club Dead" by Bob’s Better Video

Best Film
"Is The Noise In My Head Bothering You?" by More Where That Came From Productions


Audience Awards for the Denver 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"The Amazing Baby Gays" by Sorry Face Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Is The Noise In My Head Bothering You?" by More Where That Came From Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"The Peasant and the Seeds" by Bad Science Entertainment

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Denver 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Julio Trujillo.

Elements

Character: Phil or Phylis Jones, Political Candidate
Prop: plant seeds
Line of Dialogue: "Do you believe her?"



Our Sponsors

Gothic Theatre/Falcon Bowl

Moe's Bagels Kaladi Coffee

Teams and Screenings

Group A, Screening at 1:30pm
[buy tickets]

All For One and Hugs For All, Paul Sitzman
Baseball Team, John Krantz
Blue Creek Productions, Brian Hall
Bush Tight, David Sparks
d4i Production Studio, Jeremy Hochhalter
Filmjuice, Lyman Smith
Independent Harmony, Joseph Bosse
Kul Productions, Don-John Kulish
MOR Films, Russell Bramblett
Smoking Productions, Luke Bartel
Smucky Productions, Ben Larned
Sorry Face Productions, Angela Perea

Group B, Screening at 4pm
[buy tickets]

Bob's Better Video, Robert Brandon Brandon
CFC PEEPS, Gualberto Garcia Jones
CLUB OCB, Steven Button
Cinema Geeks, Brad Stabio
GW, Gabe Stein
Glamorous Duplicity, Austin Heller
Killian 4, Joe Killian
Lies For Truth Productions, Ben Owens
More Where That Came From, Stephen Anson
The Prodigies, Zach Steinbach
Shandolyn Entertainment, Tim Sabaska
3 Day Notice Films, Justin McCammon
Wandererz, D.W. Alexander

Group C, Screening at 6:30pm
[buy tickets]

Bad Science, Will Kingston
Dangling Carrot Films, Anthony LaRocca
Epicenter Pictures, Andrew Nease
5280 Mobile, Krista Homiak
Focus on the Film, Mark Copley
Frontrange Filmmakers, David Albright
Monkey Do, Adam DeGraff
Screenwriters Anonymous, Matthew Colella
Sixfootsolo Productions, Tommy Ragan
Sky Boys, Heather Braaten
Split Decision Productions, Jarrod Eddy
Team Colorado Springs, Steve Mack
This is SPARTA!, Rusty Corbit