The 48 Hour Film Project

The Denver 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Nuts To This" by: Stranger Studios

Best Use of Prop
"Emporium" by: Cheese

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Woods In The Hood" by: Fried Nothing

Best Choreography
"Don't You Go" M&W Pictures

Best Special Effects
"Nuts To This" by: Stranger Studios

Best Graphics [tie]
"Nuts To This" by: Stranger Studios
"SAFE" by: News 2 Us

Best Sound Design
"Gnosis" by: before all this inc.

Best Musical Score
"Don't You Go" M&W Pictures

Best Cinematography
"Don't You Go" M&W Pictures

Best Editing [tie]
"Stephen" by: Digital Dinos
"I/O" Theos De Dos Dias

Best Acting
"46 Miles" by: Cinema Geeks

Best Writing
"46 Miles" by: Cinema Geeks

Best Directing
"Quarter-Wit" by: L'AndRae Pictures

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Gnosis" by: before all this inc. (Horror)

Runner Up for Best Film
"Nuts To This" by: Stranger Studios (Film Noir)

Best Film
"46 Miles" by: Cinema Geeks (Road Movie)


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"46 Miles" by: Cinema Geeks (Road Movie)

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"I/O" by: Theos De Dos Dias (Sci-Fi)

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Nuts To This" by: Stranger Studios (Film Noir)


Denver 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Julio Trujillo.

Elements

Character: Sherman or Sharon Woods, Administrative Assistant
Prop: a lamp
Line of Dialogue: "He told me not to tell anyone."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Sunday, August 8th, 1:00pm-3:30pm

Big Bag Studios, Anthony Paolillo
Cheese, Robert Haerr
Cinema Geeks, Brad Stabio
EDU Freaks, Aaron German
Fried Nothing, Jordan Wieleba
Garce Works Entertainment, Don Garcia
L' AndRae Pictures, MacKenzie Cleveland
Lar Productions, Ray Appling
M&W Pictures, Kyle Woodiel
NOT BREAKFAST PRODUCTIONS, Stacie Wilhelm
Poudre Puff Girls, Doug Bransen
Scary Pony Productions, Jen Myronuk
Smucky Productions, Ben Larned

Group B
Screening on Sunday, August 8th, 3:45pm-6:15pm

Glamorous Duplicity, Austin Heller
Hetfilms, Heather Rafferty
holy carp films, Angela Perea
Innocent Bystanders, Stephan Malik
KHODGE Films, Kyle Hodge
Killian 4, Joe Killian
Mor Films, Russ Bramblett
PiePie Productions, Roe Moore
Shandolyn Entertainment, Tim Sabaska
Stuff Like That Productions, Andrew Walker
The Dream Team, Amanda White
Theos de Dos Dias, Christopher Gilmore

Group C
Screening on Sunday, August 8th, 6:30pm-9:00pm

before all this inc., Rob Beunk
Dangling Carrot Films Anthony LaRocca
Den Of Thieves,Zak Karinen
Digital Dinos, Krista Homiak
Dolphin Balls, Michael Croney
IStoleYourBaby, Don-John Kulish
Lupher Arts, Travis Lupher
Nebulus Visions Bradley Haag
News 2 Us, Kevin Andrews
Stranger Studios, Will Kingston
Unrendered Productions, Egor Kotelnikov
Witch Hunt Productions, Ryan Boulding