Des Moines, Iowa July 22 - 24, 2016

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Des Moines filmmakers!

On Sunday, July 24, Des Moines teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Timothy or Tiffany Sporeka, Vice-President
  • Prop: a photo of Mom
  • Line: "I just can't believe it." (or "I just cannot believe it.")

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $10.00 USD PURCHASE
Group A: Tue, Aug 2, 2016 @ 7:00pm
Group A: Tue, Aug 2, 2016 @ 9:30pm
Group B: Tue, Aug 2, 2016 @ 7:15pm
Group B: Tue, Aug 2, 2016 @ 9:45pm
Group C: Wed, Aug 3, 2016 @ 7:00pm
Group C: Wed, Aug 3, 2016 @ 9:30pm
Group D: Wed, Aug 3, 2016 @ 7:15pm
Group D: Wed, Aug 3, 2016 @ 9:45pm
Fleur Cinema
4545 Fleur Drive, Des Moines 50321
RSVP via facebook

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $20.00 USD PURCHASE
Thu, Aug 18, 2016
Fleur Cinema
4545 Fleur Drive, Des Moines 50321
RSVP via facebook

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, August 2, 2016 @ 7:00pm
Tuesday, August 2, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bad Medicine Films Brad Seidenfeld
  • Baseball Team John Krantz
  • Clyde's Revenge Coda Skeffington-Vos
  • Floating Anchor Cinema Helena Gruensteidl
  • Junctionladdes Caleb Harris
  • Pineapple Shirt Productions chris glawe
  • Spoken Wheel House Jon Choda
  • TEAM Nick Wilson
  • Tiny Explosions Patrick Boberg
  • Trans-Iowa Canal Company Les Roth
  • white poison industries Nick Strickland

Group B Tuesday, August 2, 2016 @ 7:15pm
Tuesday, August 2, 2016 @ 9:45pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Clue Noah La Vie
  • Extempore Pictures Kirk Peterson
  • Feature Presentation Silas Pippitt
  • oddProductions Matt Tribble
  • OK, Great Elyse Sinklier
  • Pepper 1 Productions Cooper Maahs
  • Shrieking Tree Justin Norman
  • Sliding Rock Productions Corey Henderson
  • Slightly Off Center Karen Swanson
  • Team F.I.I.P. Carl Busch
  • WelchFilm Adam Welch

Group C Wednesday, August 3, 2016 @ 7:00pm
Wednesday, August 3, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Divergent Cinema Chase Stine
  • Gate 13 & Company Gabriel Tejeda
  • Gladhouse Studio Gary DeSomber
  • Jump The Shark Dayton Hayes
  • Krewe De Ten Scott Sales
  • Poplar Production Joshua Weber
  • Swordfish Creative Brett Stiles
  • Team First To Enter Thai Luong
  • Team last To Enter John Hansen
  • The Monkey Bunch Tyler Millard
  • The Unfathomable Possibilities Assembly Jared Sackett

Group D Wednesday, August 3, 2016 @ 7:15pm
Wednesday, August 3, 2016 @ 9:45pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 5th Ace Films Will Riordan
  • DEFT Bruce Bales
  • Dok Studios Johnny Reeves
  • Honorable Mention Laura Peppers
  • Jackson Galactic Kenny Jackson
  • One Genome Short Productions Gabriel Rowold
  • Owl Mode Scott Ver Mulm
  • Primitive Filmworks Jeff Gray
  • Silver Screeners Cole Needham
  • Two Creek Productions Jeremiah Scavo
  • Wilkinson Films Matt Wilkinson

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved