Des Moines, Iowa July 21 - 23, 2017

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Des Moines filmmakers!

On Sunday, July 23, Des Moines teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Freddy or Fiona Brown, Poet
  • Prop: a rubber band
  • Line: "You heard what she said."

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $10.00 USD PURCHASE
Group A: Wed, Aug 2, 2017 @ 7:00pm
Group B: Wed, Aug 2, 2017 @ 7:15pm
Group C: Thu, Aug 3, 2017 @ 7:00pm
Fleur Cinema
4545 Fleur Drive, Des Moines 50321

Group A: August 2, 7:00 PM & 9:30 PM

Group B: August 2, 7:15 PM & 9:45 PM

Group C: August 3, 7:00 PM & 9:30 PM

RSVP via facebook

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $20.00 USD PURCHASE
Thu, Aug 17, 2017 @ 7:00pm
Fleur Cinema
4545 Fleur Drive, Des Moines 50321

7:00 Screening & Awards Ceremony

10:00 Late Screening (no Awards Ceremony)

RSVP via facebook

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, August 2, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Arbitrare Films Ezra Halter
  • Extempore Pictures Kirk Peterson
  • Gladhouse Studio Gary DeSomber
  • Metro Oscar Mayer Thai Luong
  • Ok, Great Elyse Sinklier
  • Primitive Filmworks Jeff Gray
  • Silver Eagle Productions Lando McPherson
  • Suburbians Jacob Roush
  • Trans-Iowa Canal Company Les Roth
  • Two Creek Productions Jeremiah Scavo
  • white poison industries Nick Strickland
  • Zef Rafaz Productions Fez Zafar

Group B Wednesday, August 2, 2017 @ 7:15pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • (Pro) Crastinator Laura Peppers
  • 1 MAYHEM NATION Kevin Tobey
  • BOSS BITCH Andrea Markowski
  • Dok Studios Johnny Reeves
  • Jump The Shark Dayton Hayes
  • One Genome Short Productions Gabriel Rowold
  • Porkchop & Sushi Lia Brown
  • Saladfist Kevin Thorn
  • Shoot n Scoot Sharyn O'Connor
  • shout about. Cooper Maahs
  • Team Last To Enter John Hansen
  • The Unfathomable Possibilities Assembly Jared Sackett

Group C Thursday, August 3, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bad Medicine Films Brad Seidenfeld
  • Civil Union Gabriel Tejeda
  • Firetrucker Films Scott Kaven
  • Fried Ice Mason McGrew
  • Jackson Galactic Kenny Jackson
  • Molten Lotion Bickley Riley
  • Owl Mode Scott Ver Mulm
  • Poplar Production Joshua Weber
  • Shrieking Tree Justin Norman
  • Sliding Rock Productions Corey Henderson
  • Team FIIP Carl Busch
  • Tiny Explosions Patrick Boberg

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved