Detroit, Michigan July 13 - 15, 2018

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2018 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Detroit, MI at Filmapalooza 2019 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2018.


Required Elements

  • Character: Pierre o Pauline Duroc , chef
  • Prop: an ID Card
  • Line: ""I'll have it ready by tomorrow." OR "I will have it ready by tomorrow.""

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, July 25, 2018 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Ace High Productions Sarah Root
  • Basilica Films Trevor Redford
  • Blueberry Birds Media Ievgeniia Andrusiak
  • Creativity Dre Sanford
  • EIEIOlsen Studios Erik Olsen
  • Fantastic Four Malak Wazne
  • Film N Ready Aaron Primeau
  • L. I. V. I. N. Deej Oster
  • Lights, Camera, Average Emily Nichols
  • MeowFilms Edward Dworkin
  • Pardi Productions Johannes Pardi
  • Reel Clever Films John Coates
  • Thought Adjuster Marissa Palmeri

Group B Wednesday, July 25, 2018 @ 9:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Berry White Jesus jacob cullen
  • Cardboard Camera Production Kevin Gusmano
  • Courageous Lion Cinema Johnny Flynn
  • DCDS School of Film Brett Salamin
  • Detroit Blue Light District Paul Oparka
  • Expensive Dog Food Brian Puninske
  • Free King Richard Keir Yee
  • ironark Films Jacob Mendez
  • Leave the light on films Jennifer zora
  • Nain Rouge Films brad gallagher
  • Newave Tim Seneker
  • The Eagles Heather Moody
  • We Have Your Son Mike Torrento

Group C Thursday, July 26, 2018 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Detroit Film Studio Charlene Jeter
  • DETROIT GOATS Christopher Dinnan
  • Good Guacamole Jacob Farah
  • Good Harbor Blue Tammie Stimpfel
  • Holiday Park Productions Joe Harris
  • Multiversal Pictures Michael Rizzo
  • Perrydise Films Tyler Wegrzyn
  • Ruby Martini Robert Martin
  • Team Name Films Rob Rose
  • Theater Butter Pamela Renusch
  • Woot! Dan Zemke
  • WSF Productions Allie Romero

Group D Thursday, July 26, 2018 @ 9:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 52 Scripts Scott Gordon
  • Bat Boiz Samuel Grima
  • DEaD JaMmeR Jeremy Rahn
  • Detroit City Kitties Katelin Maylum
  • JoJi Peak Jim Sobczak
  • Metro Swarm Intelligence Leanne Shultz
  • Nice Shirt Media Garrett Sammons
  • OCC Productions OCC Productions
  • Phantom Squirrel Productions Alyse Paquin
  • Play Nice Sherry McLaughlin
  • Provisional Fixation Jane Liu
  • Rebel Pictures Michael McCallum
  • The Veering Tangence Elbert Lilly

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved