The 48 Hour Film Project

The Albuquerque 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Roman Holiday" by Hello World

Best Use of Prop
"Raining on Graves" by IFDM

Best Use of Line
"Roman Holiday" by Hello World

Best Art Direction
"Roman Holiday" by Hello World

Best Visual Effects
"Raining on Graves" by IFDM

Best Original Music
Chad George and Aaron Paul for “Missing Something” by Silver Halide Sauce

Runner Up, Best Original Music
Sean Trauth, for “Silhouette” by Clockwork

Best Acting by a Dog
Edgar the Pug, in "Pugs not Drugs" by Tickling the Dragon’s Tail

Innovation in Cooperative Filmmaking
Rope, Vertigo, Spellbound and Notorious Pictures

Best Costumes
"Villain's Wake" by Blackout Theatre

Best Choreography
The Neighborhood: Part Three" by Rope Pictures

Best Graphics
There's Probably Treasure" by Walkie Talkies Quality Moviefilms

Best Sound Design
"A God-Fearin' Man" by Reflection Films

Best Cinematography
"A God-Fearin' Man" by Reflection Films

Best Editing
"The Participant" by DATA Dragons

Best Supporting Actor
Vic Browder in "The Participant" by DATA Dragons

Best Actress
Lauren Poole in "Villian's Wake" by Blackout Theatre

Best Ensemble Acting
"Youngbloodz" by Future Voices

Best Writing
"A God-Fearin' Man" by Reflection Films

Best Directing
"A God-Fearin' Man" by Reflection Films

Runner Up for Best Film
"Roman Holiday" by Hello World

Best Film
"A God-Fearin' Man" by Reflection Films

Albuquerque 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Villan's Wake" by Blackout Theater

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"There's Probably Treasure" by Walkie Talkie Quality Moviefilms

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Kwanzaaffied" by Pegasus

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Youngbloodz" by Future Voices

Albuquerque 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Tina Larkin.


Required Elements

Character  Rosalie or Roman Rodriguez, Tightwad
Prop  a map
Line  "Oh, you're so smart." ("Oh, you are so smart.")

Our Sponsors

filmabq logo
halflifedigital logomenssalon logo
abqfilmmediaexperience logolesmensproaudio logo
techlove logotownhouse logo
kellys logovideotero logo
winstonfoto logoselfserve logo
blisssalonspa logothegrovecafemarket logo
qburger logooniells logo
serafinschilehut logoseriousgrippagelight logo
sisterbar logograndmas logo
guildcinema logomontage3films logo
gfab logomorningglorystudios logo
nobhillstudios logopenpadalbuquerque logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Thursday, July 18 @ 6:00pm

4 Channel Productions, Alexander Volek
Blackout Theatre, Christopher Walsh
Dark Glass, Victor Alonzo
Gemini Films, Alex Baca
Hello World, Denali Schmidt
JJT Productions, LLC, Joseph Bovenzi
PULSION Productions, Dane Benko
Real to Reel, Sheryl Brown
Rosebud 5, Ron Salzberg
Siren 13 Media, Amber Earls
The Ally Jenkins Plan, Johnny Briggs
The Independents, Iesha Pena
Toad Films, Michael Burt
Weekend Interlude, Christie Geter

Group B
Screening on Thursday, July 18 @ 8:00pm

Balian Pictures, Andy Kastelic
Clockwork (IFDM) Pictures, Matt Sanchez
Gentlemen Bastards, Mark Furini
Guerrilla Photo Group, Rip Williams
IGT Production, LLC, Sam Hufnagel
Northern Weasel, Sarah Northrop
Qwerky in Albqwerky, jeff hudson
Reelflicks Productions, Cade Lawson
SOMOS LOCOS, Martin Patterson
Spellbound Pictures, Kristen Rakes
The In-Famous El Guapos, Matt Page
Vertigo Pictures, Stephanie Grilo
Walkie Talkies Quality Moviefilms, Adam Rottler
You Call THIS Dinner?, Brandon Cardwell

Group C
Screening on Friday, July 19 @ 6:00pm

AMGFX Studio, Allistair McCray
Chain Smokers, Ryan Sloan
DesMar Pictures, Kathy Martinez
Frozen Frame Productions, Paul Schendel
IFDM, Hannah Gillis
Low budget No budget, Cheo Tapia
Pegasus, Ross Arias
Red Tie Productions, Chris Rhea
Root Beer Kegger, Moriah Montoya
Rope Pictures, Lauren Myers
Skyline Moving Images, Eric George
The Christopher Williams Experience, Logan Goodfellow
Unighted Produxionz, Brandon Hampton
Western Moon Films, Celena Munos

Group D
Screening on Friday, July 19 @ 8:00pm

Band of Misfits, Daniel Campbell
DATA Dragons, John Grace
freedrama, Shiela Larson
Future Voices, Christopher Roybal
Happenstance, Eric Wilson
In The Rye Productions, Curt Fletcher
kamio media, Kyle Maier
Notorious Pictures, Trine Christensen
Odd Men Films, Damon Aho
Rain Productions, Jose Chavez
Reflection Films, John Broadhead
Silver Halide Sauce , Walter Viga III
Team Tickling The Dragon's Tail, Jim Sicard
The Rough Cuts, Jerah Collaros