The 48 Hour Film Project

The Amsterdam 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Amsterdam winners!

Best Use of Character
"Unlike the others" by RTFM Pictures

Best Use of Prop
"Recap Man" by The Sun Always Shines on My TV

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Frederique" team Milagro

Best use of Genre
"Roadkill" by Hout en Touw Film

Best Musical
"Droom met een boodschap" by Soggy Bottom Boys

Best Sound Design
"Lux in Tenebris" by Command 5 Productions

Best Cinematography
"Lux in Tenebris" by Command 5 Productions

Best Editing
"Life" by The LovelyOnes

Best Writing
"Birdday" by Boring Films

Best Male Acting
Pim Veth from "Met Anna..." by Mosquito Motion

Best Female Acting
Marielle Labohm from "Birdday" by Boring Films

Best Directing
"Met Anna..." by Mosquito Motion

Runner Up
"Birdday" by Boring Films

Best 48 Hour Film Amsterdam
"Met Anna..." by Mosquito Motion


Audience Awards for the Amsterdam 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Droom met een boodschap" by Soggy Bottom Boys

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Met Anna..." by Mosquito Motion

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Roadkill" by Hout en Touw Film

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the #city# 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the Amsterdam 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where Amsterdam 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Amsterdam 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Paul H. Henry.

Elements

Character: Frederik or Frederique van Voorn, Verzamelaar (Collector)
Prop: a business card
Line of Dialogue: "Kat of hond, uiteindelijk hebben ze allemaal aandacht nodig."
("Cats or dogs, in the end they all need attention.")



In Partnership With


Sponsored by



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, May 6th, at 19.00

Feline Mystique (Detective/cop) by uninvited
Frederique (Drama) by team milagro
Big Whiffer (Thriller/suspense) by And Company
Hou m'n hart vast (Buddy Film) by Full Moon Productions
Freddie Offline (Mockumentry) by Newbie Films
Droom met een boodschap (Musical or Western) by Soggy Bottom Boys
Not A Muse (Film de Femme) by Pierrot le fou
Day 12 (Horror) by Pekel Productions
Attention (Fantasy) by Tenceris ke kapaki

Group B
Screening on Thursday, May 7th, at 19.00

Birdday (Horror) by Boring films
Unlike the others (Holiday film) by RTFM Pictures
Recap Man (Comedy) by The Sun Always Shines On My TV
Lux in Tenebris (Fantasy) by Command 5 Productions
N5V5 (Sci-fi) by Los Colorados
Tijdstroom (Buddy film) by Diemel & Kootstra
Met Anna... (Mockumentry) by Mosquito Motion
Rust (Holidy film) by Oblomov

Group C
Screening on Thursday, May 7th, at 21.00

Frederique (Film de Femme) by Bond
Roadkill (Buddy film) by Hout en Touw Film
Ander Leven (Mockumentry) by Hellenthal & Kamsteeg
De dagen van september (Comedy) by makita film
Fascinatio (Horror) by Henke en Jorn
Burning Bridges (Martial Arts) by Drugstore Cowboys
Life (Holiday Film) by The lovelyOnes
The first Timer (Stoner or Ghost) by Damsceaux
Research Project No1 (Thriller/suspense) by The Zentradi