Atlanta, Georgia May 19 - 21, 2006

Announcing the Winners

After much deliberation, our distinguished panel of judges has selected this year’s winning films. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners.

Kudos to Cougars for winning Best Film of 2006. Their film Overblown will go on to represent Atlanta against all the other city winners around the world at Filmapalooza 2007.


1st Place: Best Film of 2006

Overblown by Cougars

Audience Favorite: Group A

Other Side of the Glass by Lighthog

Audience Favorite: Group B

Palm Job by Eureka!

Best Writing

Overblown by Cougars

Best Editing

Overblown by Cougars

Best Directing

Give Us This Day by Spear iT Tribe

Best Cinematography

Rapture by ILLUSTRATED FILMS

Best Sound Design

Rapture by ILLUSTRATED FILMS

Best Musical Score

Give Us This Day by Spear iT Tribe

Best Song

Other Side of the Glass by Lighthog

Best Acting

Rapture by ILLUSTRATED FILMS

Best Graphics

Big Palm by Team for a good time call 404 876 4601

Best Special Effects

Eighty-Eight Keys by Chiaroscuro

Premonition by DIGITAL SOUL

Best Choreography

Family Crisis by Black Knight Stunts

Best Costumes

Standing Room Only by Theater 7

Best Use of Character

Love Me Tender by Emu Entertainment

Best Use of Prop

Hands Down by Grey Dog Films

Best Use of Line

Big Palm by Team for a good time call 404 876 4601

2006 Film List

  • Big Palm by Team for a good time call 404 876 4601
  • Eighty-Eight Keys by Chiaroscuro
  • Family Crisis by Black Knight Stunts
  • Give Us This Day by Spear iT Tribe
  • Hands Down by Grey Dog Films
  • Love Me Tender by Emu Entertainment
  • Of Milk and Madness by Team Offenburger
  • Other Side of the Glass by Lighthog
  • Overblown by Cougars
  • Palm Job by Eureka!
  • Premonition by DIGITAL SOUL
  • Rapture by ILLUSTRATED FILMS
  • Standing Room Only by Theater 7

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved