The 48 Hour Film Project

The Atlanta 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Detention" by Mavin

Best Use of Prop
"The Unstoppable Edwina Chambers" by DIM Pictures

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Song of the Silenced" by Avalanche

Grand Audience Prize: Best of 2010 Atlanta 48 Hour Film Project
"Always Remember the Little Things" by Whatever

Best Special Effects
"Pray" by FUGO Studios

Best Sound Design
"Pray" by FUGO Studios

Best Musical Score
"Song of the Silenced" by Avalanche

Best Cinematography
"Pray" by FUGO Studios

Best Editing
"Pray" by FUGO Studios

Best Actress
"The Unstoppable Edwina Chambers" by DIM Pictures

Best Actor
"Thesis" by White Flame Studios

Best Ensemble Acting
"Thesis" by White Flame Studios

Best Writing
"The Unstoppable Edwina Chambers" by DIM Pictures

Best Directing
"Pray" by FUGO Studios

Best Film
"Pray" by FUGO Studios


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Always Remember the Little Things" by Whatever

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Reel Life: I Live with a Method Actor" by Lemon Party

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Detention" by Mavin

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"The Unstoppable Edwina Chambers" by DIM Pictures

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Pray" by FUGO Studios

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"It's in the Bag" by Godmother Productions


Atlanta 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Chuck Koehler.

Elements

Character: David or Denise Landeryou, School Principal
Prop: keys
Line of Dialogue: "Let me know what you think."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Friday, June 25th, 7:00 PM

Asian Film & Theater, Kevin Tremble
Avalanche, Josh Williamson & Danielle Kaiser
Circle Slash Productions, George Carlos
Ferret Goddess Productions, Dana Lamont
Memesmith Productions, Vijay Das
Team Offenberger, Andy Husley
The Bomb Squad, Vatrice Gibbs
Under Dog Filmz, Jason Bunkley
Wal-lei Full Productions, Matthew Vilichay
Whatever, Jeff Shipman

Group B
Screening on Friday, June 25th, 9:00 PM

3 Green People Productions, Chiken Green
Bontrager Twins, Lawayne Bontrager
Chugo Pictures, Brian Husbands
Cogito Productions, Gustav Wilde
Lemon Party, Matt Swinsky
Lighthog, Keith Hooker
NGA Filmmakers, Gladys Edeh
POINT.CLICK.SHOOT, Jonathan Acosta
S1N-CITY ENT., Tavares Wilson
Somoney Pictures, Kelley Whitmire
Team SoulStory, Adrian Harrison
What's Up, Michael Cantrell

Group C
Screening on Sunday, June 27th, 1:00 PM

Atlas Productions, Jorge Sanchez
CatchingDreamz, Jacquay Waller
Companyname.tv, David Fugate
Cool Hat Productions, Matt Nielsen
doactcrazy, David Fugate
Matriculation Circle, Angus Guberman and Reeves Moore
Mavin, Pat Clark
People Be Trippin' Productions, Chris Braz
SlideShow-Video, LLC, Loraine Foushee
Squirrel Nut Media, Robert Barrow
White Flame Studios, Chance White

Group D
Screening on Sunday, June 27th, 3:00 PM

DIM Pictures LLC, Anthony McHie
Emjaya, Michael Arabia
Kohl Slaw Productions, Rachel Kohl
Quixie Pix, Mel S
Shark, Richard E. Calk
Team OCD, Diana Suber
Three Ring Media, Ben Howe
Tub-O-Popcorn Productions, Isaac Deitz
Wicker-Hu Productions, J.R. Wicker
WonderRoot, Kristy Breneman
Yes We Can Productions, Nina Hodge
Zero Digital, Ray Dawson

Group E
Screening on Sunday, June 27th, 5:00 PM

Blue Eyed Diphthong Productions Dustin Smith
Bootytooth Productions, Don Naumann
Electric Trees Media, Derek Clayton
ETC, Jessica Burns
FUGO Studios LLC, Eric Haviv
Intelligent Design, Alton Nicholson
JollyGinger Productions, Brandon Willis
Pop Culture Architects, Christopher Ray
Street Souljas Productions, Randall Blizzard
Team Royal Cannonbaums, Taylor Case
The Frank Palmer Team, Jayson Palmer
YLP Productions, Gina Robinson

Group F
Screening on Sunday, June 27th, 7:00 PM

Aardvark Casserole, Montse Cottingham
Avant-Garbage, Erik McNair
Blue Stranger Productions, Nicholas Widener
Creative Studios, Ken Feinberg
Dawson Student Fims, Deven Mattheus
Godmother Productions, Linda Harding
King Dante Productions, Michael Friedman
MMF Productions, Karlotta Washington
Murphy's Law Entertainment, James Murphy and Allen Robinson
PRD Productions, Rodrigue Gomes
Tea Time, Murali Tammineni
Theos Logos Productions, Gary Hamrick Jr. & Jeremiah Bennett
Terminus City Firm, Noah Green