The 48 Hour Film Project

The Atlanta 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Strain" by Glass Door Entertainment

Best Use of Prop
"Johnny and Francisco..." by King Dante Productions (Sponsored by All About Props)

Best Use of Line
"12 Minutes" by Joke Pony (Sponsored by Zipcar)

Get Connected Atlanta Prize
"Paradox Suitcase" by GetTheHornsProductions/ELFKIN Studios

Grand Audience Award Winner
"Last Fair Deal Gone Down" by Standoff Studios

Best Invention
"Wifeless" by First 48

Best Costumes
"The Quest" by Grady Thespians

Best Choreography
"Daddy's Little" by DIM Pictures

Best Special Effects
"Blowout" by Superlux

Best Graphics
"Villain Movie" by McIntosh Bros.

Best Sound Design
"Last Fair Deal Gone Down" by Standoff Studios

Best Musical Score
"Daddy's Little" by DIM Pictures

Best Cinematography
"Last Fair Deal Gone Down" by Standoff Studios (Sponsored by PC&E)

Best Editing
"12 Minutes" by Joke Pony (Sponsored by CTG)

Best Actress
Jennifer Mercurio for "Elijah" by Brothers Young (Sponsored by Mellow Mushroom)

Best Actor
M. Dietrich Tucker for "Last Fair Deal Gone Down" by Standoff Studios (Sponsored by Mellow Mushroom)

Best Ensemble Acting
"One Last Time" by Felton Films (Sponsored by Mellow Mushroom)

Best Writing
"One Last Time" by Felton Films

Best Directing
"Strain" by Glass Door Entertainment

Runner Up for Best Film
"Strain" by Glass Door Entertainment

Best Film
"Last Fair Deal Gone Down" by Standoff Studios

Atlanta 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"12 Minutes" by Joke Pony

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Strain" by Glass Door Entertainment

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"One Last Time" by Felton Films

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Butterfly" by Love Handles

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Last Fair Deal Gone Down" by Standoff Studios

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"Aetas and the Spirit" by Stave by Stave Productions

Atlanta 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Chuck Koehler.


Required Elements

Character  Liam or Linda Oakley-Brown, Inventor
Prop  a towel
Line  "You know that's not what I said."

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, June 25 @ 7:15pm

A Posse Ad Esse, Ariel Kaplan
Bontrager Twins Productions, Dewayne Bontrager
Brothers Young Productions, Matthew Young
Curious Intentions, Hunter Furnish
Extreme Visionz, Randy Carper
Grady Thespians, Jake Dreiling
Joke Pony, Leanna Adams
Momentus Studios, Eric Richner
Philistone Films, Linda Stone
Screwhead Productions, Chip Gunnell
Stephen DeLorme, Stephen DeLorme
The Society, David Goehring

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, June 25 @ 9:45pm

ATL Film Company, Craig Murray
Cut to a Duck, Joe Binford
Fake Wood Wallpaper, Katie Orr
GetTheHornsProductions/ELFKIN Studios, Brian Popkin
Glass Door Entertainment, LLC, Gregory Cook
King Dante Productions, Michael Friedman
neomaxcom, G. Patton Hughes
Pillar to Post, emilie peters
Street Souljas Productions, James Blizzard
The Lower 48, Puja Chaudhari
The Triumvirate, Emma Pettersen
The Yeager Road Gang, Frank Moody

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, June 26 @ 7:15pm

adequate, Robert Place
BUNS, Adan Resendiz
DIM Pictures, Anthony McHie
Felton Films, Ryan Felton
Hdmi Media, henri lespinasse
Open Case Productions, Fernando Mattos
Plainview Pictures, Samuel Shipp
Sentry Pictures, Elan Brooks
SoKlor, CJ Costoulas
Superlux, Loren Falls
Vivify Productions, Victoria Bostic

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, June 26 @ 9:45pm

Awarewolf, Blake Ray
Bush Jumping, James Collins
doactcrazy, David Fugate
Fighting Mongooses, Alexander Smith
Hour Hand's Broken, Lucas Hardy
KREJ Productions, Jeff Kaminski
Love Handles, John Henderson
Orphanage Filmz, Ondray Woods
Pop Culture Architects, Austin Wimberly
Spirit World Productions, chase smith
Team Honeypot, mickie banyas
Vrille, Matt Swinsky

Group E
Screening on Thursday, June 27 @ 7:15pm

Bad Wolf Virus, Mel S.
Cogito Creative, Gustav Wilde
Entertainment Technology Council, Alex Rice
First 48, Adrian Thomas
JFC Productions, Faith Stansell
Kisst Pictures, Tim Buelna
Marionettes, Inc, Dan Caudill
Out Da Barnz Entertainment, LLC, Brandon Glover
Running in Time, Maria Layus
Sidekick Entertainment, Shannon Johnson
Standoff Studios, Rafael Garcia
The Broke Prospectors, Sean Evett
What the Hell, Dick Mays

Group F
Screening on Thursday, June 27 @ 9:45pm

Au Productions, Paul Glaze
Big Show Productions, Carlos Burley
Crogan Filmworks, Robert Barrow
Generation Next Entertainment, Deontae Trundle
Jive Turkey Films, Robert Berris
JoJaqs Imagination, Joseph Mullins
McIntosh Bros, Javier McIntosh
MG Productions, Mark Green
People Be Trippin' Productions, Chris Braz
Sacagawea, Andrew Chance
Stave By Stave Productions, Brett Felty
The Mature Ones, Sondra Darlington
WonderPony, Jonathon Pawlowski