The 48 Hour Film Project

The Baltimore 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2005 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

SCREENING INFO:
Thursday, November 17, 2005 at 8PM
Gardel’s Cinema Lounge, 29 S. Front St.

FILMS:
"1 Step Away From 1000 Miles" by Beret Boy (Coming of Age)

"Crave" by One Frame Closer (Horror)

"Entertainment Access Tonight" by WDV (Mockumentary)

"Golden Tiki of Djbuti Buti" by Silopanna (Action/Adventure)

"Lost in Transportation" by A Joe’s Life (Fantasy)

"Marianne, A Pirate’s Tale" by Star Wipe (Romance)

"Messages" by Disgruntled Goat (Detective/Cop)

"Oh Barnes Whereart Thou" by Unusual Side Effects (Coming of Age)

"Out There" by No IQ (Sci Fi)

"Pillow Talk" by Team MRP (Horror)

"Release" by Knights of the B (Comedy)

"Small Still Voice" by Red Fox P (Coming of Age)

The Results Are In! The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Baltimore winners!

Best Film
“Small Still Voice” by Red Fox P Productions

First Runner Up
“Release” by Knights of the B

Best Directing
“Release” by Knights of the B

Best Actor
Josh Davis, “Out There” by NOiQ Films

Best Actress
Maura Shulo, “Small Still Voice” by Red Fox P Productions

Best Ensemble
“The Golden Tiki of Djbuti Buti” by Silopanna

Best Cinematography (Tie)
“Marianne, A Pirate’s Tale” by Star Wipe Films

And
“One Step Away from a 1000 Miles” by Beret Boy

Best Editing
“Release” by Knights of the B

Best Screenplay
“Messages” by Disgruntled Goat Productions

Best Costumes
“The Golden Tiki of Djbuti Buti” by Silopanna

Best Special Effects
“The Golden Tiki of Djbuti Buti” by Silopanna

Best Music
“Small Still Voice” by Red Fox P Productions

Best Use of Line
“Entertainment Access Tonight” by WDV

Best Use of Character
“O Barnes Where Art Thou” by Unusual Side Effects



AUDIENCE AWARD Group A
“The Golden Tiki of Djbuti Buti” by Silopanna

AUDIENCE AWARD Group B
“Release” by Knights of the B


Baltimore 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Baltimore Teams

A Joe’S Life, Joe Hansard

Beret Boy Films, tara kenney

disgruntled_goat productions, michael lucas

Gamblers, Dana Sink

Knights of the B, Robert Benica

Lost Weekend Productions, Kurt Gustafson

Mad Kap Productions, Stacy Kaplowitz

MRP, Robert Brewster

NOiQ Films, chip franklin

Northern Crescent, Jeremiah Chiappelli

OFC Films, Dave Flanagan

Red Fox P Productions, Stephanie Petagno

Short Temper Films, Matt Conlon

Silopanna, Ken Arnold

Star Wipe Films, Jim Pennington

Straight, No Chaser, Charneice Fox

Suicidal Squirrels, Mark McKinney

The Oculus +1, Brian Hurwitz

Thundering Herd, Elizabeth King

Unusual Side Effects, Jonathan Jarrett

Usual Suspects, Channing Headley

WDV, Richard Waganer

Zombie Theater, Todd Van Hassel