The 48 Hour Film Project

The Baltimore 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Inspector Spector" by redstar KGB

Best Use of Prop
"Run Strolla Run" by Lion Eating Poets in the Stone Den

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"KROD, Destroyer of Worlds" by Lack of Color

Best Costumes
"Misadventures of Matilda Mench" by AVA Productions

Best Choreography
"My Bollywood Superstar" by citra Productions

Best Special Effects
"Chronotrip" by Bars & Tone Productions

Best Graphics
"Thread of Dissonance" by 3mm FIlms

Best Sound Design
"The Other Door" by Fat Free Films

Best Musical Score
"Competitive World of Slow Dancing" byTeam Mutiny

Best Cinematography
"Inspector Spector" by redstar KGB

Best Editing
Chronotrip" by Bars & Tone Productions

Best Acting [tie]
TIE "The Inquistion of Myra Louise Smith" by ODDBALL Productions
"Babysplitter" by Makeout Movies

Best Writing
"Misadventures of Matilda Mench"by AVA Productions

Best Directing
Misadventures of Matilda Mench by AVA Productions

Runner Up for Best Film
"Babysplitter" by Makeout Movies

Best Film
"Chronotrip" by Bars & Tone Productions


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Time in A Trashcan" by Running Storm Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Babysplitter" by Make Out Movies

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Chronotrip" by Bars & Tone Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Inspector Spector" by redstar KGB


Baltimore 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: Simon or Simone Willibaster, Inspector
Prop: a stroller
Line of Dialogue: "Who told you life would be fair?"



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, June 22nd, 7:15

Barkinglips Linda Franklin
Buy Us Beer Productions Mark Sellers
Enigmatic Enigma Richard Waganer
Fat Free Films Bethany Taylor
The Haters Corey Robinson
Holy Skit Productions Alex Governatori
Many Americans Productions Jonathon Jarrett
Rising Phoenix Keith Keppley
Running Storm Dean Storm
Shoe Tree Films Mark McKaye
SiS Productions Angie Ennis
Wytek Pictures Adam Wytko

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, June 22nd, 9:30

3mm FIlms Adi Lang
AVA Productions Joseph Hall
Awkward Trio Productions Rebecca Mezzanotte
Be More Films Josh Davidson
Borinken Productions Willie Padin
DC Dogs Kimberly Huey
Flapjack Productions Patrick O’Brien
Gopher Prod’s Megan Gratz
Make Out Movies Chuck Green
N-somniacs Ty Trapps
ODDBALL Productions Joshua Katinsky
Outback Films Bill Isenstadt
Root Down Prods Michael Fitzgerald

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, June 23rd, 7:15

11th Hour Productions Nancy Murray
Actors W/ Strings Mark McKinney
Baltimore Imrpve Film Miles Needer
Bars & Tone Tronster hartley
BC Willy Collective Bilal Habib
Future Productions Tony Zucconi
Marvelous Party Productions Henry Lefkowitz
Problem Solvers Productions?! Sean Kobrin
SandyJohn John Cestone
Two MEter Joe Zito
Up In The Mind Prod’s Tony Ray Hicks
Villinous Entertainment Brandon Pigott
The William Dewald Group Guy Werner

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, June 23rd, 9:30

Back to One Productions Gannett Cassidy
citra Prods Ishu Krishna
Eagle Smash Films Ricky Johnson
General Admission Film Jorge Schmidt
Heron Media Kristin Holodak
Jcrew Films Pat McCrory
Karma v Mojo Michael Panfield
KLOD Frank Mann
Lack of Color Chris Fredericks
Lion Eating Poets in..Stone Den Thomas Fant
Obscure Reference Timm McShane
RedstarKGB Lindsay Mercer
Tuba 4 Prods William Mason