The 48 Hour Film Project

The Boston 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

Best of the Boston 2010 48HFP on DVD

The Best of the 2010 Boston 48 Hour Film Project is now available on DVD! These films are included:

  • "For a Few Flowers More" by Albatross
  • "404bidden_Love" by Wax Idiotical Films
  • "Pie Heist" by Playomatic
  • "GRO2" by The Butler's Banjo
  • "Winston and Wilma" by We're Making a Movie
  • "Luke Discovers the Ability to Time Travel into the Future in Fifteen Second Intervals" by Baugh Klemm's Tea Party
  • "Fat Cops" by ImprovBoston
  • "Every Buddy Dies" by Really.
  • "No Choice" by Bastards Inc.
  • "Crop Cops Episode 12: Diamond in the Roughage" by Bait & Tackle
  • "Brokour" by 20 Seconds To Midnight...
  • "Get the Balance Right" by Stand Up Mandy
  • "Through Thick and Thin" by Daily Routine
  • "The Crossing" by Team Torpor
  • "Pest Control" by Moose Films
  • "Soccer Moms: A Musical" by New Tricks Productions

Come and get it!


The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
Albatross for "For a Few Flowers More"

Best Use of Prop
ImprovBoston for "Fat Cops"

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
Bastards Inc. for "No Choice"

Best Use of Genre [tie]
Baugh Klemm's Tea Party for "Luke Discovers the Ability to Time Travel into the Future in Fifteen Second Intervals"
The Butlers Banjo for "GRO₂"

Best Use of Boston
20 Seconds to Midnight for "Brokour"

Best Atmosphere
Bastards Inc. for "No Choice"

Most Adorable
Playomatic for "Pie Heist"

Best Premise
Baugh Klemm's Tea Party for "Luke Discovers the Ability to Time Travel into the Future in Fifteen Second Intervals"

Honorable Mention for Best Song
Steve Gilbane, Robert Woo, and TC Cheever for "Fat Cops"

Best Song
Adam Brooks and Erik Heuchert for "Winston and Wilma"

Best Costumes
Lynn Wilcott for "Winston and Wilma"

Best Choreography
20 Seconds to Midnight for "Brokour"

Best Special Effects
Will Cavanagh for "GRO₂"

Best Musical Score [tie]
Willie Conrad for "For a Few Flowers More"
Jason Jordan for "GRO₂"

Best Cinematography
Benjamin Eckstein for "GRO₂"

Best Editing [tie]
Sasha Goldberg for "For a Few Flowers More"
Micah Levin for "GRO₂"

Best Actress
Katie Leeman for "For a Few Flowers More"

Best Actor
Patrick French for "For a Few Flowers More"

Best Ensemble Acting
Albatross for "For a Few Flowers More"

Best Writing
Neil Reynolds and Albatross for "For a Few Flowers More"

Best Directing
Neil Reynolds and Jason Haas for "For a Few Flowers More"

Runner Up for Best Film
Wax Idiotical Films for "404bidden_Love"

Best Film
Albatross for "For a Few Flowers More"


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Winston and Wilma" by We're Making a Movie

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"For a Few Flowers More" by Albatross

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Pie Heist" by Playomatic

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"GRO₂" by The Butlers Banjo

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"404bidden_Love" by Wax Idiotical Films

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"Two-Ply" by Barbarillicus Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group G [tie]
"Brokour" by 20 Seconds To Midnight...
"Crop Cops Episode 12: Diamond in the Roughage" by Bait & Tackle A

Audience Award Winner: Group H
"No Choice" by Bastards Inc.


Boston 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Ian Howard.

Elements

Character: Wilma or Winston Weatherbee, Gardener
Prop: a scale
Line of Dialogue: "You win some, you lose some."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, May 4th, 7pm

Carlisle Films, Claude von Roesgen
Cold Feet Squared, Christopher Ciotoli
48 Hour Wildcat Production, Andrea Lyman
Gators, Michael Gorenberg
The Jovial Bob Club, Nicholas Murray
Malarkey Films, Jack Cushman
MESFG Films, Tim Smith
Now It's Awkward, Justin Black
team bidoof., Chris Gaines
thepopoption, F.C. Paras
Visually Sound Pictures, Jason Fenton
We're Making a Movie, Michelle Barbera

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, May 4th, 9:30pm

Albatross, Neil Reynolds
Bait & Tackle B, Chad Carlberg
Castparty Productions, Justin Fielding
Contraband, Lilian Arteaga
Crabby Librarians, Derron Darcy
Emerson Filmakers, Nathan Firn
ImprovBoston, Matt McLaughlin
Incredible Machine Productions, Nathan Suher
Laughing In Purgatory, Andrew Hall
Mazz Media Productions, Michael Mazzanti
PDQ Productions, Charlie Walsh
Really., Brian Perry
Team House, Barry Littlefield

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, May 5th, 7pm

The filmmakers in this group have agreed to make
films that would be rated G, PG, or PG-13.


Burtwood/Maran Films, Shane Kinsman
Filmprenuer, George Wilson
FRED-TV Productions, Pauline McGrath
In The Car Media, Dan Stevens
Moose Films, David Canfield
New Tricks Productions, Karen Webb
Pilot Penguin Productions, Rich Wills
Playomatic, Steve Stuart
Spitfire Films, Daniel Hemmerly-Brown
Strangeland Games -- Film Division, Andrew Bradley
Winchester Flickers, Steve Gay

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, May 5th, 9:30pm

The Butlers Banjo, Keith Wasserman
Chouhood Productions, Benjamin Chou
Daily Routine, Christopher Swank
Dirty Kitchen Pictures, Jessica Dusak
Idiopathic Emotion, Andrew Ringler
Gus Action Films, Buddy Souza
Kickin' Like Bruce Lee's Chinese Connection-We bad in Boston, Elias Andrinopoulos
Lyve Media, Frank Flahive
May Day Productions, Karen DePrizio
Obnots, Joed Polly
onesixtwo, Andrea Papazoglou
SAGgar Productions, Lynne Lori Sylvan

Group E
Screening on Thursday, May 6th, 7pm

DERP!, Nicole Prowell
DVD-R Films, walter vinci
Equipo Rojo, Roberto Gonzalez
Flaming Chimera Studios, Cody Morrow
Hocus-Focus, Gregory Ikens
lucabella films, Flora Kung
Nadler Cinematic, Ethan Siegel
Rocky Media Productions, Brian D. Evans
Team 47, Leslie Green
Team Bait Shop, Andrew Osborne
Team Torpor, Doug Cabot
This Aint Hollywood.., john papa
Vision Launch, Stephen Rose
Wax Idiotical Films, Kyp Pilalas

Group F
Screening on Thursday, May 6th, 9:30pm

Banded Light Pictures, Scott Webster
Barbarillicus Productions, Gabe Munitz-Alessio
Collective Subconscious Productions, Ned Scannell
Covered-In-Bees, Emily Lamkin
Danny Glover's Super Action Adventure Force Brigade Squad, Mikey Carreiro
Extraneous Noise, Meghan Frederico
Girl Next Door Productions, Katie McKinley
Godina, Edmund Thayer
Lightning Strikes, Michael Dubson
Rose & Power, Gregory Martin
The Syndicate, Gary Greenbaum
yeah kinda productions, Joseph Catalfano

Group G
Screening on Tuesday, May 11th, 7pm

Atomicons, Steve Ahlquist
Bait & Tackle A, Emile Doucette
Big Drop Productions, Sean O'Bryan
Charles River Swimming and Diving, Peter Septoff
Clockwise Pictures, Robert Lancto
CoffeeBlack Productions, Michael Pallazola
Crazed Weasel Entertainment, Brendan Millet
Echoplanar, Allison Stevens
Hagar's Crusade, Aernk (Frank) Watts
Robot and the Ready Readies, Stephen Wrobleski
20 Seconds To Midnight..., Gerald Jimenez
Vaudeville/Estoria, Adrianne Parent
Zissou, Sam Scholz

Group H
Screening on Tuesday, May 11th, 9:30pm

Bagman Studios, Patrick Sullivan
Baugh Klemm's Tea Party, Luke Alfano
Bastards Inc., Matt Tucker
Donkey Drives a Window, Michael Conway
Door Eleven Productions, Dom Portalla
Double Parked Films, Jamie Ryan
4th Avenue Tamale Parlour, Bryan Mckeon
GC All-Stars, Bob Colman
Harlem Globefarters, Nicholas Agri
JP Ramblers, Jay Zoldak
NGMmedia Productions, Nicholas McGee
Sit Down, Mandy!, Alex Hagen
Stand Up Mandy, Jeff Stern
Team Funwolf, Joe Canadas