The 48 Hour Film Project

The Boston 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

Best of the Boston 2013 48HFP on DVD

The Best of the 2013 Boston 48 Hour Film Project is now available on DVD! These films are included:

  • "All for Knot" by Brainfox/In the Car
  • "Discharged" by the Royal Nonesuch
  • "The Bo Show" by Good Natured Dog
  • "Tune Control" by Team Torpor
  • "Anything" by Wax Idiotical Films
  • "Love Hurts" by Malarkey Films
  • "Attack of the Landfish" by Lyve Media
  • "Behind the Scenes of 'Love Hurts'" by Unrendered Films
  • "The Best Thing Since Bread" by Robot and the Ready Readies
  • "The Inn" by Tooting in the Leaves
  • "Love Potion No. 69" by Terrordome Productions
  • "Lemondrop" by Eponymous
  • "House Rules" by OHWHATNOW
  • "Better off Dad" by Team Otis

Come and get it!

Also available: Best of the Boston 48HFP in 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, and 2004. Enjoy!


The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character [tie]
Melis Aker and Malarkey Films for "Love Hurts"
Edi Kearns and Team Torpor for "Tune Control"

Best Use of Prop
Brainfox/In the Car for "All for Knot"

Best Use of Line
Robot and the Ready Readies for "The Best Thing Since Bread"

Best Use of Genre [tie]
Lyve Media for the fantasy "Attack of the Landfish"
Team Otis for the superhero film "Better off Dad"
The Royal Nonesuch for the dark comedy "Discharged"

Best Title [tie]
Robot and the Ready Readies for "The Best Thing Since Bread"
Team Otis for "Better off Dad"
The Royal Nonesuch for "Discharged"

Best Fight Choreography
Meron Langsner for "Love Hurts"

Best Costumes and Makeup
Jennifer McNulty for "Attack of the Landfish"

Best Credits
Alecia Jean Orsini Lebeda, Jamie Merz, Ashley Souza, Wesley Ortiz, and Alyssa Askew for "The Bo Show"

Best Soundtrack
Dave Baron, Doug Cabot, Edi Kearns, Paul Rechsteiner, and Kimi Tsuji for "Tune Control"

Best Song
Dave Baron, Doug Cabot, Edi Kearns, Paul Rechsteiner, and Kimi Tsuji for "Sometimes Puppies Die" from "Tune Control"

Best Special Effects [tie]
Ben Bagley, Adamo Maisano, and Kyp Pilalas for "Anything"
Derek Cuneo for "Attack of the Landfish"

Best Cinematography
Christopher Lee and Good Natured Dog for "The Bo Show"

Best Editing
Brainfox/In the Car for "All for Knot"

Best Actress
Melis Aker for "Love Hurts"

Best Actor
Raymond Lisi for "The Bo Show"

Best Ensemble Acting
Brainfox/In the Car for "All for Knot"

Best Writing
The Royal Nonesuch for "Discharged"

Best Directing
Brainfox/In the Car for "All for Knot"

Runner Up for Best Film
Good Natured Dog for "The Bo Show"

Best Film
Brainfox/In the Car for "All for Knot"

Boston 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"House Rules" by OHWHATNOW

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Discharged" by the Royal Nonesuch

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Vacation" by Pass the Porridge Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Les FĂ©ministes" by Pica Films

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"The Bo Show" by Good Natured Dog

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"Mallas, MA" by Fix it in Post

Boston 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Ian Howard.


Required Elements

Character  Bonnie or Brian Higgins, Inventor
Prop  a net
Line  "Believe me, it's worth it."

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, May 7, 7pm

(This is the family-friendly screening group:
Screening Group A on Facebook)


Bump, Set, Action!, Bob Colman
Crazed Weasel Entertainment, Brendan Millet
Eponymous, Richard Hawke
Extra Medium, Steve Lewis
Filmprenuer, George Wilson
Moose Films, David Canfield
No Talent Required, Pauline McGrath
North Shore Players, Erik Swanson
OHWHATNOW, Anders Johnson
planet biyo, glenn cruz
Sparkle Motion Pictures, Glen Weinstein
Takis, Desiree McMahon
Weekend Warriors, Brandon Cardwell

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, May 7, 9:30pm

(Screening Group B on Facebook)

AMPT Films, Eddy Torigoe
Awkward Angle Films, Dustin Sylvia
Collie Woods, Mike Randa
Double Parked Films, james ryan
First Thursday Films, Haril Pandya
MMM, Keith Wasserman
Out Of Focus, Jimmy Ji
PJL Films, John Consilvio
The Royal Nonesuch, Evan Richards
Sheckles For Shekels, Logan O'Brien
Stand Up Mandy, Jeffrey Stern
Tango Pictures, Brad Braufman
Tiny Church, Ian Hawkes
Wednesday, Chris Ho

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, May 8, 7pm

(Screening Group C on Facebook)

The Bed Bug Eddy Crew, Michael Ward
Brainfox/In The Car, Brett Johnson
Castparty Productions, Justin Fielding
Dark White Media, Anthony Caddigan
Grumble Pudding, Keith Chudyk
Just In Time Productions, Shelley Westover
Lazy-Eyed Cyclops, Gregory Ikens
muffin mafia films, Joseph Catalfano
Pass The Porridge Productions, Matt Hoff
Red Dirt Productions, Brenda Neary
SBSB, Jesse Stansfield
Team Torpor, David Baron
Terrordome Productions, Joshua Mocle
there there, Christopher Budnick
Two-Bit Pictures, Rick Desilets

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, May 8, 9:30pm

(Screening Group D on Facebook)

Bloody Hammer Films, Paul McAlarney
Broken Compass Videos, Phil DiPrima
Devils in The Details, Jenn Jennings
DnDFilmmaking, David Rutter
Donut Pirates, lisa aimola
DreamPicture, Chau Le
Farhat Farhat Productions, Richard Christine
Lyve Media, Frank Flahive
Malarkey Films, Jack Cushman
Money Asterisk Project, Ruben Alves
1 AAA Actor Team, Andrea Lyman
Pica Films, Matt Relstab
Tooting in the Leaves, Sean Foy
Unrendered Films, Ben Pender-Cudlip

Group E
Screening on Thursday, May 9, 7pm

(Screening Group E on Facebook)

CFN Productions, Roach McKrackin
Charles River Swimming and Diving Team, Pete Septoff
FFAM, Philip Cadet
Good Natured Dog Productions, Alecia Orsini Lebeda
Gus Action Films, Buddy Souza
loop9p, Brett Colombo
New Leaf Productions, Lee Strauss
Otis, Bill Parker
Peppered Productions, Laura Pepper
Robot and the Ready Readies, Stephen Wrobleski
Six's a Riot, Robert Richard
Spicy Tangerines, Nathaniel Walsh
splendiferous, Alli Poirot
Until Further Notice, Paul Ezzy
Wretched Hags, Diane Schoonover

Group F
Screening on Thursday, May 9, 9:30pm

(Screening Group F on Facebook)

Back Alley Thundergods, Sophia Khan
Collective Subconcious Productions, Ned Scannell
Far Fetched Productions, Caleb Rasak
Fix It In Post, Todd Mahoney
G-Fly & Your Real TV Inc., Scott Gaddis
Long Shot, David Perez
LTJFilms, Timothy Bonavita
The Michael J. Epstein Memorial Library, Michael J. Epstein
Obnots, Joed Polly
Quattro Films, Kevin Caravella
24 friends per second, Michael Pallazola
Two Options Productions, David Powers
Wax Idiotical Films, Kyp Pilalas
World From Scratch, Rheri Kenney