The 48 Hour Film Project

The Chicago 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
Hexxed Productions for "Apple Jack"

Best Use of Prop
Kids With No Money for "Double Edged"

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
East of Cairo for "Just the Wind"

Best Special Effects
Hourglass Films for "Power Singles"

Best Sound Design
House of Ann for "By and By"

Best Cinematography
Aisle Twelve for "The Heirloom"

Best Writing
Structure Films for "Fallout"

Best Directing
Hourglass Films for "Power Singles"

Best Film
Quick Lips for "Gazillion Dollar Sausage"


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
TeaTime Productions for "Shades of Recompense"

Audience Award Winner: Group B
Revenge Productions for "Mommy why does my life hurt so much"

Audience Award Winner: Group C
Structure Films for "Fallout"


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Chicago 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Kelvin Kay.

Elements

Character: Louis or Louise Grimes, City Employee
Prop: an apple
Line of Dialogue: "How much money are we talking about?"




Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Thursday, July 30th, at 7:30 PM

Busted Knuckle Productions, Gregory Cozzi
Oo-de-lally, Paige Stoecklin
House of Ann, Andreas Nicholas
DISTILLED productions, William Starzyk
Play With Squirrels, Raneath Sokha
Man Made Alien Soy, Adam Nelson
One Handsome Man, Raymond Arnold
Nineteen Painters, Nivan Yahaghi
Side 8 Media LLC, Allen Causevic
A Pawn for a King, Hudsen Schuchart
Hot Diggity Dogs, Rey Villar
Graveyard productions, David Grave
Handle With Care, Cody Madsen
Hexxed Productions, Keith Soljacich
Sn. T Production,John Daniel
Blue Street Films, Shadana Patterson
TeaTime Productions, Tim Troemner

Group B
Screening on Saturday, August 1st, at 7:30 PM


Very Clever Productions, Christopher Rathjen
Dirty Borders, Charlie Ward
LimeGreen, Steve Rold
A Is For Amateur, Jason Beaumont
Revenge Productions, Michael Blackburn
East of Cairo, Rob Hazan
Meat Is Murder, Pishnu Peamchareon
The Burnouts, Heather Jurewicz
LOKI, Marwin Cortez
RawDawg Productions, Chase Pozan
Quick Lips, Matt Kelley
Paved Wave Production, Chris Jarvis

Group C
Screening on Sunday, August 2nd, at 5:30 PM

Flying-J Studios, Edwin Sochacki
Team Z, Zoe Triantafillou
Aisle Twelve, Dustin Foster
Noisivelvet, Joe Baldwin
Little Rumble Productions, Eryn Walanka
Sneaky Pete Productions, Kyle Hartman
Nitestar, Jerry Vasilatos
Kids With No Money, Eric Galicia
Red Shoes, Ellen Ridenour
Blank Canvas Pictures, Chris Bellezza
Capture The Flag Productions, James Dierx
Structure Films, Dagoberto Soto
Hourglass Films, Matt Wechsler
Team Pozole, Richard Sosa
Realistic Films, Patrick Christi
Aria Productions, Sandy Martin