The 48 Hour Film Project

The Chicago 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Condemned" by Nomadic Dustbunnies

Best Use of Prop
"Everything Tastes Better" by Aisle 12

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Everything Tastes Better" by Aisle 12

Best Box Office Receipts
"Delilah" by Structure

Best Costumes
"Everything Tastes Better" by Aisle 12

Best Special Effects
"Everything Tastes Better" by Aisle 12

Best Graphics
"Ms. Taken" by No More Conversation

Best Sound Design
"Everything Tastes Better" by Aisle 12

Best Musical Score
"Everything Tastes Better" by Aisle 12

Best Cinematography
"Double Exposure" by Play with Squirrels

Best Editing
"The Uncatchables" by 4 Her Pleasure

Best Acting
"Everything Tastes Better" by Aisle 12

Best Writing
"Everything Tastes Better" by Aisle 12

Best Directing
"Everything Tastes Better" by Aisle 12

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"The Uncatchables" by 4 Her Pleasure

Runner Up for Best Film
"FJAKA" by Situational Irony

Best Film
"Everything Tastes Better" by Aisle 12


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Condemned" by Nomadic Dustbunnies AND "Delilah" by Structure

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"401 Kill Kill Kill" by Dirty Borders

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"The Grocer" by Google Eyes Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"The Twenty-Second Coming" by The Guacamole Conspiracy

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"The Cave" by Scout Stories

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"FJAKA" by Situational Irony


Chicago 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Kelvin Kay.

Elements

Character: Duncan or Denise Kerrey, Sales Clerk
Prop: a mug
Line of Dialogue: "I am sure you are mistaken."




Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, August 18th, 7pm

Revenant films, Keith Woodruff
Structure, Dagoberto Soto
Bubble-Wrapped Fish Productions, Sam Lin
Nitestar, Jerry Vasilatos
CNGM Pictures, Tony Schiavone
Bloodshot Productions, Sandy Martin
POPera, Marcel Morin
Filmaholic Productions, Imran Mukati
Nomadic Dustbunnies, Brian Sarfatty

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, August 18th, 8:30pm

Flesh It Out, Anthony Fumaroio
Dirty Borders, Charlie Ward
Basement Window Productions, Dan West
WIngs of Euphoria, Michael Paimaira
CinemaSolo, Bill Dyszel
4 Her Pleasure, Alex Trepka
A is for Amateur, Jason Beaumont
Flamingo Panic, Erik Nelson
Paved Wave Productions, Chris Jarvis
All In One, Rytis Kavallauskas

Group C
Screening on Thursday, August 19th, 7pm

Aisle 12, Mitch Apley
Tenderfoots, Reba Conda-Eschmann
You, Me, Them, Everybody, Brandon Wetherbee
AWESOMONSTER, Matthew Kirk
Driven Entertainment, Tirf Alexius
The Walnuts, Jan Jander
Googly Eyes Productions, Ivan Guerrero
Wingman, Fred Uhter
Team CIAN, William Hayashi

Group D
Screening on Thursday, August 19th, 8:30pm

Rascals & Rogues, Kerry Shaw Brown
Back Bar Productions, Cory Sylvester
All Reel Drive, Krstyal Shea
Flying-J Studios, Ed Sochackl
Yellow Box Studios, Nate Hartmann
East of Cairo, Rob Hazan
The Brotherhood of Dads, Mike Cullen
LAB3 Inc., Adam Darin
The Guacamole Conspiracy, Joel Sacramento
Jamtime, Denise Gordon

Group E
Screening on Tuesday, August 17th, 7pm

Floating Horizon, Jason Piszczor
Sn.T Productions, John Daniel
TeaTime Productions, Tim Troemner
Speeding Short Bus, Sergio Torres
Oh Biscuits!, Peg BangFrisky Ninja Productions, Crispin Thomas
In the Light Studios, Shajan Karottu
Meat Is Murder, Pishnu Peamchareon
Warthead Productions, Tyler Talsma
Scout Stories, Steve Douglass

Group F
Screening on Tuesday, August 17th, 8:30pm

Situational Irony, Joe Conway
MadHatter Productions, Matt Bender
VOODETTE, Marwin Cortez and Laura Lee
Play with Squirrels, Raneath Sokha
11th Hour Entertainment, Kevin HannaVery Clever Productions, Nicholas Wagner
Side 8 Media LLC, Allen Causevic
Late to Bed Productions, Tony Farah
No More Conversation, Eric Diga
Fighting Squirrels, Thomas Ritchie