The 48 Hour Film Project

The Cleveland 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Cleveland winners!

Best Use of Character
"The Don Denver System: Tape 2" by Final Hole

Best Use of Prop [tie]
"The Don Denver System: Tape 2" by Final Hole
"Striving for Excellence" by 529 Films

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Buzz Kill: The Chronic Chronicles" by EPP HD

Best Costumes
"Returning Princess Mara" by Erie Lake Pictures

Best Graphics
"And In Other News" by The Adcom Players

Best Sound Design
"And In Other News" by The Adcom Players

Best Musical Score
"A Match Made in Hell" by Lockjaw Studios

Best Cinematography [tie]
"And In Other News" by The Adcom Players
"The Don Denver System: Tape 2" by Final Hole

Best Editing
"Striving for Excellence" by 529 Films

Best Writing
"A Match Made in Hell" by Lockjaw Studios

Best Acting
Rick Montgomery Jr. for "Striving for Excellence"

Best Directing
"Striving for Excellence" by 529 Films

Best Film
Martin Smoley and 529 Films for "Striving for Excellence"


Audience Awards for the Cleveland 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Alien Robot Invasion" by The Cowboys

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"No Pants, No Problem" by Team Chad

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Cleveland 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: Don or Dawn Denver, "Self Help" Author
Prop: a shoelace
Line of Dialogue: "What has that got to do with anything?"



Our Sponsor


Teams and Screenings

Group A, Screening at 7pm

Cowboys, John B. Frenden
Duck Crossing Films, Kurt Yue
Erie Lake Pictures, Alexander Verdova
Final Hole, Bill Moore
529 Films, Martin Smoley
Four Sisters Film, Robin Hirsh
Homage Films, Chris Bilecki
Left Bank Film, Edward Dole
LockJaw Studios, David Roberts
No Dice Films, Dan Wainio
Red Light District Attorneys, Nick Semanko
Two Martinis, George Butiri

Group B, Screening at 9pm

The Adcom Players, Timothy Logan
Aldous Mustache 88, Matthew Kvasnicka
Broken Light Movies, Joshua Elson
EPP HD, Eric Papa
Hahoozhafax J Productions, Jason Piszczor
MC RAWLT, MICHAEL REDDY
Midtown, Jason Calicchia
Pipeline Media Group, Tracee McAfee Gates
Pocket Changes, Dawn Howard
Renaissance Films, jim giganti
Stately Trout Productions, Timothy Corrigan
Team Chad, Mike Cross