The 48 Hour Film Project

The Cleveland 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Carpe Dentem" by Uncanny Films

Best Use of Prop
"God Damn April Fool's Day" by 100 Aker Films

Best Use of Line
"Bad Kitty" by White Midnight

Best Original Song [tie]
"Cockblocker" by BJ-POV-MOV
"The Gravity of the Cavity" by Not a real company production

Best Costumes
"Carpe Dentem" by Uncanny Films

Best Special Effects
"Beautiful Chompers" by Lakeside Studios

Best Graphics
"The Dentist" by FNA Productions

Best Sound Design
"Cosmic Abrasion" by Team Name Productions

Best Musical Score
"Hi" by Cyclical Productions

Best Cinematography
"Undue Process" by Maple Films

Best Editing
"Elusive" by Whether's Original

Best Supporting Actress
Sarah Carleton in "Undue Process" by Maple Films

Best Supporting Actor
Greg Steele in "Beautiful Chompers" by Lakeside Studios

Best Actress
Lauren Rhodes in "Cosmic Abrasion" by Team Name Productions

Best Actor [tie]
Gabriel Riazi in "You Know the Drill" by Rubber City Productions
Jerry Tucker in "Virtue" by Ethereal Entertainment

Best Ensemble Acting
"The Dentist" by FNA Productions

Best Writing
"Carpe Dentem" by Uncanny Films

Best Directing
"Hi" by Cyclical Productions

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Undue Process" by Maple Films

Runner Up for Best Film
"Hi" by Cyclical Productions

Best Film
"You Know the Drill" by Rubber City Productions

Cleveland 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Deployment" by 3rd World Films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Together" by Ocean's Edge Pictures

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Undue Process" by Maple Films

Cleveland 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Chris or Christina Stevens, Dentist
Prop  a frisbee
Line  "Sorry, I thought you were somebody else."

Our Sponsors

marriottclevelanddowntown logoanatomy logo
clevelandcinemas logotheindiegathering logo
myliquidstudio logowestparkstation logo
goodgreens logoclevelandcamerarental logo
betterbannerprinting logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, August 6 @ 7:00pm

100 Aker Films, Christofer Gutekunst
3rd World Films, Fernando Lopez
eMpTy-Light-Pack, Michael Trivisonno
FNA Productions, Len Ganley
G and G Media Group, Al Griffin & David Gutter
Gone Fishin' Productions, Chris Bilecki
KTFilms, Kevin Taylor
LADY HAWKS FILM PROJECT, STEPHANIE MUSTO
Lakeside Studios, John B. Frenden
lowered expectations, Victoria Wilhelm
Macroscopic, George McClellan
The Mulligan Project, Anthony Mahramus
Unscene Entertainment, Kevin ODonnell

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, August 6 @ 9:30pm

Blacklisted, Deanna Sherman
Dionysus Production, Grace Roulston
Ethereal Entertainment, Daniel Clement
Harper Productions, Antonio Harper
Indignados, Alejandro Rivera
Ocean's Edge Pictures, Lindsay Hatcher
Rubber City Productions, Kelly Pangle
Team Name Productions, Matthew Razzante
Thespis per Lacus Media, Byron Brubaker
Thought Dream, Aaron Miller
Ubstar Productions, Candace Horne
Uncanny Films, Paul Zakrzewski
Velvet Buck, Donn Nottage
Werewolf Weekday, Andrew Blackley
Whether's Original, Eric Schilling

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, August 7 @ 7:00pm

3rd Floor Productions, Jenny Modny
7Factor, Joey Alvarez
A Nu Start, Isaac Mell
Aldous Mustache, Jeffrey Lange
BJ-POV-MOV, Sage O'Bryant
Cyclical Productions, Seth Yergin
Filmmakers Anonymous, David Zunick
Maple Films, Jon Jivan
Not a real company production., Desmond MItchell
Opus Creatix Films, Collin Breimeier
Sumfin Special Films, Tom Swoope
Team Team Team Team Team Team Team Team Team Team Team Team Team Team Team Team Team Team, Alex Johnson
The Rebel Salmon, Daniel Solomon
Tyrant Films, Ryan Colegrove
Where's Blake? Productions, Graham Haas
White Midnight, Scott Brosius