The 48 Hour Film Project

The Washington DC 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Washington, DC winners!

Best Use of Character
“Ivan Pagoda: A Feel Good Story” by Ad infinitum

Best Use of Prop
“Dutch Holiday” by Elbow Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
“Za” by Woge Sloth

Best Costumes
“Gwendolyn Dangerous and the Great Space Rescue” by Integral Arts

Best Animation
“My Closet Fantastic” by Filk Productions

Best Special Effects
“Gwendolyn Dangerous and the Great Space Rescue” by Integral Arts

Best Music (tie)
“1 Trick 2 Trick” by Dusky Manito and
“Star Pupil” by Cyberfish

Sounds Design
“Rakirovka” by WIT Films

Best Cinematography
“The Imperial” by Dead City Films

Best Editing
“The Imperial” by Dead City Films

Best Editing – Honorable Mention
“Janice and Jonas” by The Betamacks

Best Writing
“Gwendolyn Dangerous and the Great Space Rescue” by Integral Arts

Best Acting
“Ivan Pagoda: A Feel Good Story” by Ad infinitum

Best Acting – Honorable Mention
“Family Outing” by Second Minute Films

Best Directing
“Rakirovka” by WIT Films

2nd Runner Up for Best Film
“Ivan Pagoda: A Feel Good Story” by Ad infinitum

1st Runner Up for Best Film
“Rakirovka” by WIT Films

BEST FILM
“Gwendolyn Dangerous and the Great Space Rescue” by Integral Arts


Audience Awards for the Washington, DC 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
“My Stupid Life” by Farar Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
“Happy Hour” by River Run

Audience Award Winner: Group C (tie)
“Life Is Super” by Cardiff Giant and
“Make A Difference Day” by Hugs Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
“Cry Guy” by Card Sharque

Audience Award Winner: Group E
“Propagation 8” by Dusty Negatives

Audience Award Winner: Group F
“Rakirovka” by WIT Films

Audience Award Winner: Group G
“Please Forward” by Tohubohu

Audience Award Winner: Group H
“He Drove” by Dobler’s Pen

Audience Award Winner: Group I (tie)
“Dr. Ivan Pagoda, Adoption Coach” by [sic] Productions
“Dubbed Over” by Stinklewinks Cat

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the Washington, DC 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the Washington, DC 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where Washington, DC 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


DC 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Andy Dunaway.

Elements

Character: Eve or Ivan Pagoda, Coach
Prop: ID card
Line of Dialogue: "We're hoping things will change."



Our Theater



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, May 5th, at 7 pm

ABNormal Productions, Anthony Baxter
Bad Media, Moses McCall
Dim the Lightz, Aaron Clark
FARAR PRODUCTIONS, Bezhan Hamdard
Heron Media, Kristin Holodak
Jones Catcher Productions, Jordan Wilson
Loud Noises, Matt Doe
Nothing Sacred Productions, Malia Murray
Performance Initiative, Libby Smigel
We're Gonna Need a Bigger Boat, Samuel Membrino
Team AIW, Eden Brown

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, May 5th, at 9:30 pm

Ad Infinitum, Evan Pease
Blue Elements or BE, Ms. Smita Madhur
Cavegirl Productions, Kelley Slagle
Chromatika, Andrew Arbuckle
Ego Stroking, Steve Bradford
57 Pictures, Matt Hines
Flash-Fried Films, Albert Zogby
Interfade Productions, Bryan Goldberg
Old Style Films, Andrew Satter
Right Brained Productions, Kelly Williams
River Run, Sean Murphy
SYNERGY 48, Chuck Whalen

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, May 6th, at 7 pm

Abracadabra, Federica Mennella
branddave films, Dave Peterson
Cardiff Giant, Andrew Chu
Con Chocolate Media, Mark Pagan
Hugs Productions, Jasmine Bulin
I.M. Phelted Productions, Raymond Lee
Masheniki, Dmitry Yun
Monkey Tribunal, Jeffrey Jetton
Open Mic Films, Amy Wilson
Power Group Productions, John Lee
swimproduction, Biljana Milenkovic
Team Spam, Aaron Hawkins
Unnamable Films, Corry Chapman

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, May 6th, at 9:30 pm

Actors with Strings, Mark McKinney
Bright Boy Alert, Eric Chang
CardSharque, Chris Keener
The Chenettes, Christy Chenette
Citra Productions, Ishu Krishna
Connectivity Group, John Saunders
Dusky Manito, Doug Dupin
Epsilon Eridani Productions, Montgomery Kosma
Funny Ha Ha, Timothy Lash
Pan Up! Productions, Alex Governatori
Red Pill Productions, Leslie Greene
South County United, Sean Healey
Ursus Lotor, Gorky Cruz

Group E
Screening on Thursday, May 7th, at 7 pm

The All American Foreigners, Kunlakan Mamber
Cinema Murcielago, Richard Benjumea
Dupont Circle Pictures, Thomas Jennings
The Dusty Negatives, Dustin Harrison-Atlas
Falcon Street Films, Jon Shaivitz
HCD, Howard Connelly
Luluhpictures, Clara Benice
Obscure Reference, Timm McShane
Rappahannock Repertory Company, Char James
Simple and Unsimplified, Kian McKellar
Sweep the Leg, Johnny!, Michael Charbonneau
Toto Wampage, Tristan Brown

Group F
Screening on Thursday, May 7th, at 9:30 pm

Butch's All-Stars, Isadora Guerreiro
Capital Fringe, Scot McKenzie
Dead City Films, Brian Stansfield
Eastern Avenue Films, Mark Willey
Greenllama Productions, Paxton Hare
Integral Arts, Barry Gribble
Jungle Rules Productions, Robert Morris
Karma vs Mojo, Michael Panfeld
Neo Broadcast Productions,
Second Minute Films, Chad Schreiner
Vitamin Bee, Thomas King
WIT Films, Topher Bellavia

Group G
Screening on Friday, May 8th, at 7 pm

Burning House Society, M. S. McConnell
Crowded Elevator Pictures, Tony Lazzeroni
FBN Films, Bobby Koeth III
Improvulous, Michael Tolosa
Musky Adventures, Scott DeGraw
Russell Brothers Productions, Jacob Russell
Star Wipe Films, James Pennington
Tohubohu, William Coughlan
Tragedy Plus Time Productions, Robert Raffety
Two Meter, Joe Zito
Untied Artists, David Morris
Woge Sloth, Will Trebach

Group H
Screening on Friday, May 8th, at 9:30 pm

The BetaMacks, Eric Gibson
C.A.M. Productions, Clarence Miller
Creative Liquid, Ryan Pratzel
Cyclopean Pictures, Alexander Bradley
Dobler’s Pen, Chester Stacy
Filk Productions, Matthew Leiner
Elbow Productions, John Collin
Knights of the B, Rob Benica
The Quest, Christopher Andersen
Revolver Films, Chris Hale
Roadside Productions, Alex Malison
tugboat, chris buckley
Unfinished Productions, Mike Valentyne

Group I
Screening on Monday, May 11th, at 7 pm

[sic] Productions, Brian Godwin
Big Ole Films, Stephen Wheeler
Cyberfish, Austin & Pasha
Digital Cave Media, Matthew Riggieri
Evil Goatee Minions Production, Stuart Haight
FossilRock Productions, Joe McGloin
Golden Films, Charles Ovando
Little Buddahs, Admir Trakic
Oops Productions, Kevin Jones
Stinklewinks Cat, Adam Schreck
The Right Team, Art Harman
When GDSers Attack, Zachary Groff