The 48 Hour Film Project

The Washington DC 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"1100" by Mirandum Films

Best Use of Prop
"7 Minutes in Heaven" by Laugh Index

Best Use of Line
"Renn Paire" by Critical Noise Lab

Honorable Mention - Best Directing
Patrick Flynn for "Once Upon a Time in the DMV" by Unknown Penguins

Honorable Mention: Best Cinematography
"Berbricks" by Crowded Elevator

Best Song
"Milk" from "Le Lait Renverse" by Crash of Rhinos

Best Costumes
"DWBS" by District Cinema

Best Graphics
"Berbricks" by Crowded Elevator

Best Musical Score
"Left" by Two Proof Films

Best Cinematography [tie]
"Distilled" by Star Wipe Films
"Le Lait Renverse" by Crash of Rhinos

Best Editing
"Martini Black" by the Betamacks

Best Actress
Juanita in "Martini Black" by the Betamacks

Best Actor
Matt Baughman in "The Brother" by 106 Productions

Best Ensemble Acting [tie]
"As Is" by Experience Studios
"Spyce" by Cavegirl Productions

Best Writing
"The Jake and Charlie Show" by Crisis Lab

Best Directing
Austin Bragg for "Wishful Thinking" by the Big Honkin'

Runner Up for Best Film
"As Is" by Experience Studios

Best Film
"Wishful Thinking" by The Big Honkin'

Washington DC 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Calamity Jane" by WIFV

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Dude! Where's My Cake?" by Guy Loki

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Le Lait Renverse" by Crash of Rhinos

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Martini Black" by the Betamacks

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Once Upon a Time in the DMV" by Unknown Penguins

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"The Jake and Charlie Show" by Crisis Lab

Audience Award Winner: Group G
"Hey Dave" by OpalDaniels

Audience Award Winner: Group H
"Wishful Thinking" by the Big Honkin'

Washington DC 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Andy Dunaway.


Required Elements

Character  Alex or Alexa Berbrick, Inspector
Prop  a drumstick
Line  "What do you think this is?"

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Thursday, May 9 @ 7:00pm

Actors with Strings, Mark McKinney
Anticipation Films, ROBYN WYRICK
Avellino Studios, Arel Avellino
Discordian Films, Mikki Barry
Flying V, Colin Grube
Intrater Millenium Movies, Samuel Intrater
Kingdom Glory Works, Kevin Wheeler
Laughing With The Storm, Ted Hogeman
Obscure Reference, Timm McShane
Shotgun Shakespeare productions, Pruitt Allen
Suicidal Squirrels Productions, Doug Harris
Team Bebop, Tim Scott
The PUNishers, Jeremy Cannon
WIFV, Melissa Houghton

Group B
Screening on Thursday, May 9 @ 9:30pm

Bigger Boat Productions, Samuel Membrino
Bizarro, Mike Gioffre
Crowded Elevator Pictures, Brianna Lux
Double Entendre, Fred Gundry
French New Wave Surfers, Jack Bensinger
FutureHistoryLabs, Freddy Moses
GuyLoki Films, Steve N Bradford
last sce productions, joe peckham
Paragon Productions, Beatrix Haddon
Season Six, Nicholas Greenough
Swedish Fashion Bloggers, Brock Boss
Two Proof Films, Mike Watkins
Zillionaires, Zille Husnain

Group C
Screening on Friday, May 10 @ 7:00pm

106 Productions, David Zaidain
Alorium, Andrew Henderson
Corcoran, tom pullin
Crash of Rhinos, Nan Ficca
Dusky Manito, Doug Dupin
Frozen Penguin Productions, Kevin Finkelstein
Mogul 4.16, Yasmine Bandali
R Street Productions and Lofton Films, Peter Calafiura
Rat Jazz, Juliana Mascelli
Sage Neophyte, Garrett Graves
Studio One Twenty One, Tatiana Galitzin
Travesty, Dave Nuttycombe
Yellow Cow Productions, Ann Tihansky

Group D
Screening on Friday, May 10 @ 9:30pm

22 Turtles, burak bekiroglu
Aura Media Productions, James Lewis
Citra Productions, Ishu Krishna
DC Dogs, Nasreen Alkhateeb
Dino Power Productions, Dana Fleitman
Dupont Circle Pictures, Thomas Jennings
Experience Studios, Gary Voelker
Fly By Night Films , Bobby Koeth III
I+H Productions, William Klimke
Laugh Index, Nancy Safavi
Spoiler Alert Films, Suzie Eckl
Steak in a Suit, Max Tanzer
The Betamacks, Cory Weigle
The Electric Scallops, Fiona Wilkinson

Group E
Screening on Saturday, May 11 @ 7:00pm

12/56 Productions, Ali Bavugamenshi
ActinDude Productions, Brian Reynolds
Critical Noise Lab, Charles Lipper
Just Mezin, Justin Mezetin
Lack Thereof Productions, Alexander LaClair
Mirandum Pictures, Michael Powell
Nothing Sacred Productions, Malia Murray
Redhouse Images, Heather Williams
Shankopotamus Designs, Max Stempora
Spectrum, Desson Thomson
Sweep the Leg, Johnny!, Mike Charbonneau
Tohubohu Productions, William Coughlan
Unknown Penguin, Patrick Flynn

Group F
Screening on Saturday, May 11 @ 9:30pm

BiteBiteBite Productions, Lowell Ensel
Cavegirl Productions, Kelley Slagle
Consecution Productions, Erich Hintze
Crisis Lab, Kevin Good
Deep Fat Thermometer, Manish Alimchandani
Heavy Contrast Films, Damien Coor
Panther Chameleon, Victor Paul
Peterwagon Films, Michael Ring
PPA Films, Seth Bidder
Sciatica Veer, Nic Brown
Untouchable Films, Adam Patterson
VHS Quality, Jake Morgan

Group G
Screening on Sunday, May 12 @ 7:00pm

16e Films, Roan Ross
4&9 Productions, Pamela Nash
Ak-Shun Pictures, Justin Lenart
CrowStudios, William Ross
District Cinema, David DiVerniero
EPK Digital, Mannon Butt
john's dumb, Michael Liao
john's dumb, Michael Liao
OpalDaniels, Tom White
Plaskett Forest Films, Ernest Hampson
Producers Producing Productive Productions, Productions, William Chamberlain Jr
Red Pill Productions, Leslie Greene
RJX, John White
The Team Formerly Known As (~^_^)~, Paulette Waltz
Wow Productions, Craig Blumenfeld

Group H
Screening on Sunday, May 12 @ 9:30pm

A.C.R.O.N.Y.M, Shaun Schroth
Jungleland Studios, John Davison
MP Film, Kris Oberdick
Odd Ax Films, sam freund
Performance Initiative, Ted Bain
Rocket Launch, Justin McLaughlin
SCIO films, Charles Ovando
Shoestring Guerrilla Productions, Brendan Bagley
Sistine Robot, Jeffrey Huber
Star Wipe Films, David Garner
The Big Honkin, Austin Bragg
The Turkish Delights, Jessica Chen
We Are Filmmakers, Dominic Murphy