The 48 Hour Film Project

The Denver 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Cut '83" by Fried Nothing

Best Use of Prop
"Knight's Reveal" by Team Orchid

Best Use of Line
"Last Call" by Runaway Train Productions

Best Costumes
"Train Wreck" by Shandolyn Entertainment

Best Choreography
"Undying Love" by Dragoon Films

Best Special Effects [tie]
"Unfurnished" by Cinema Geeks
Charlee and Marlee: The Bunn Runn by Safe Word

Best Graphics
"Touch" by Stranger Studios

Best Sound Design
"Dead Vengeance" by Lupher Arts

Best Musical Score
"Melody/Refrain" by Pine Fresh Films

Best Cinematography
"Dead Vengeance" by Lupher Arts

Best Editing [tie]
"The Fuzz" by before all this inc.
"Dead Vengeance" by Lupher Arts

Best Acting
"Unfurnished" by Cinema Geeks

Best Writing [tie]
"The Fuzz" by before all this inc.
"Mad Fish" by Dancing Penguin Productions

Best Directing
"Touch" by Stranger Studios

Best Film
"Unfurnished" by Cinema Geeks


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Last Call" by Runaway Train Productions
Honorable Mention: "Dead Vengeance" by Lupher Arts

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Unfurnished" by Cinema Geeks
Honorable Mention: "Mad Fish" by Dancing Penguin Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Touch" by Stranger Studios
Honorable Mention: "To Die For" by Big City Danger


Denver 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Julio Trujillo.

Elements

Character: Marlee or Mark Donnelly, Graphic Designer
Prop: broom
Line of Dialogue: "That's not right."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Sunday, August 7th, 1:00pm-3:30pm

5600K, Darcy Beery
A Whole Lot'a Mess, Logan Mathews
BDS All Stars, Tanner Heck
Dragoon Films, Ross Villeneuve
elevision., Ashley Blythe
Glamorous Duplicity, Austin Heller
Lupher Arts, Travis Lupher
Journey, Joshua McElreavy
M&W Pictures, Kyle Woodiel
Peanut Butter and Jealous, Jason Smith
RunawayTrain Productions, Natisha Walton
Shandolyn Entertainment, Tim Sabaska

Group B
Screening on Sunday, August 7th, 3:45pm-6:15pm

609 Productions, Patrick Orzechowski
Cinema Geeks, Kirk Anderson
Classic Productions, Evan Young
Dancing Penguin Productions, Rylan Rafferty
Dangling Carrot Films, Anthony LaRocca
Dolphin Balls, Michael Croney
Emporium Productions, Robert Haerr
Holy Carp! Films, Angela Perea
Jumping Amazing Super Optimistic Noodle Squad, Adam Sputh
Mor Films, Russell Bramblett
Nebulus Visions, Brad Haag
Team Orchid, Will Kelley

Group C
Screening on Sunday, August 7th, 6:30pm-9:00pm

before all this inc., Rob Beunk
BELLYUP Pictures, Todd Skougor
Big City Danger, Erik Tande
Fried Nothing, Tom Van Meel
IStoleYourBaby, Don-John Kulish
LEGION, Michael Johnson
Pine Fresh Films, Christopher Moore
Pretty Monkeys, Rodney Wilson
Safe Word, Krista Homiak
Stranger Studios, Will Kingston
Stuff Like That Productions, Andrew Walker