The 48 Hour Film Project

The Denver 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"The Last Contract" by Running Riot Pictures

Best Use of Prop
"1031" by Indysfilms

Best Use of Line
"Surprise" by Through The Fire Productions

Best Costumes
"Blood in Our Wells" by Beach Riot Films

Best Special Effects
"The End of the World" by Stranger Studios

Best Graphics
"The End of the World" by Stranger Studios

Best Sound Design
"Breathe" by before all this, inc.

Best Musical Score [tie]
"The Note" AEC Studios
"All I Can Give" The Speakeasy Film Co.

Best Cinematography
"Breathe" by before all this, inc.

Best Editing
"Love To Hate" by Team Nix

Best Actress [tie]
Kristin Rand "Love To Hate" by Team Nix
Tiffany Briels "Surprise" by Through The Fire Productions

Best Actor
Marty Lindsey "I Do" by 3rd Floor Films

Best Ensemble Acting [tie]
"Floaters" by RMO Films
"The Note" AEC Studios

Best Writing
"The Last Contract" by Running Riot Pictures

Best Directing
"Floaters" by RMO Films

Best Film
"Love To Hate" by Nix

Denver 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A [tie]
"Blood In Our Wells" by Beach Riot Films
"We Tried" by Jumping Amazing Super Optimistic Noodle Squad

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"The Note" by AEC Studios

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Surprise" by Through The Fire Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Love To Hate" by Team Nix

Denver 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Julio Trujillo.


Required Elements

Character  Virgil or Vanna Gerbens, Uncle/Aunt
Prop  apples (plural)
Line  "Why don't you do it?"

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Sunday, August 11 @ 11:30am

5600K, Darcy Beery
Beach Riot Films, Joseph Spillane
BeOnAir Colorado, Nick Reynolds
Beyond Above, Jeremy Hatfield
Chilled Monkey Brains, Derek Herman
Event Horizon, Kaleb Tholen
Grease Monkeys, Maria Ruskiewicz
Holy Carp! Films, Angela Perea
Indysfilms, Tom Dunn
Jumping Amazing Super Optimistic Noodle Squad , Adam Sputh
Mile High Malarkey, Michael La Russo
Regit Films, Kenenth Buchler
Tears of Blood Productions, Ryan Anderson
The Tolman Fun Factory, Kevin and Rania Tolman

Group B
Screening on Sunday, August 11 @ 2:15pm

AEC Studios, John Crockett
ARWorks Productions , Alexander Rhodes-Wilmere
Blue Poncho Productions, Kendra Fleischman
Game Cocks, J.MICHAEL STERLING
Kraken, Ashley Palone
Level You, Linh Ngo
Liquid Luck Productions, lauryn guerrieri
Maskil Productions, Tim Nolte
metthe.inc, Dane Harm
Shandolyn Entertainment, Tim Sabaska
Stewardship Productions, Lindsay Kough
The Bromantics, Paul Rivet
The Daedalum Project, UB Ciminieri

Group C
Screening on Sunday, August 11 @ 5:00pm

3rd Floor Films, Patrick Friedauer
AMP Films, Adam Ripplinger
before all this, inc., christopher poetter
Burn Before Viewing, Mike Howard
Cook St. Productions, Justin Tyrrell
Crescit Eundo Productions, John Michael Shea
Dragoon Films, Ross Villeneuve
Frozen Goat Pictures, Jeff Payne
Lil BroPeeps, Huy Ngo
Nebulus Visions, Bradley Haag
redstar, Brittney McDonald
The Speakeasy Film Co., Christopher Moore
Through The Fire Productions, Andrew Murray

Group D
Screening on Sunday, August 11 @ 7:45pm

Bill the Duck, Michael Andrew Kane
BS Filmworks, Brock Sherman
Dolphin Balls, Scott Sloan
GIBRIK/PrettyMonkeys, Shawn Gibson
Lucky 13, James Olmsted
Mock Sides Studios, Chad Schnackel
Nix, Evan Nix
Pixelsmyth Workshop, Benjamin Garst
Prestige World Wide, Robert` Ortega
PrettyMonkeys, Rodney Wilson
RMO Films, Sean Williams
Running Riot Pictures, Greg Eakins
Stranger Studios, Will Kingston