The 48 Hour Film Project

The Des Moines 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2005 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Des Moines winners!

JUDGES’ AWARDS

Best Use of Character (tie)

“Boy Lost Girl” by Blue Notebook Entertainment & “Harpooned” by Team Mudd

Best Use of Prop (tie)

“Paper Trails” by SPF 45 & “Ill Wind” by Talenos Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue (tie)

“Harpooned” by Team Mudd & “Paper Jam” by SUPERHERO

Best Sound

“Intersection” by Eagleye

Best Acting (3-way tie)

"Ill Wind" by Talenos Productions, “Intersection” by Eagleye & “Mimes of the Prairie” by Team Last To Enter

Best Editing (tie)

“Harpooned” by Team Mudd & “Intersection” by Eagleye

Best Script

“Mimes of the Prairie” by Team Last To Enter

Best Cinematography

“Paper Jam” by SUPERHERO

Best Directing

“Harpooned” by Team Mudd

Honorable Mention for Best Film

“Intersection” by Eagleye

Second Runner Up for Best Film

“Harpooned” by Team Mudd

First Runner Up for Best Film

“Paper Jam” by SUPERHERO

Best Film

“Mimes of the Prairie” by Team Last To Enter



AUDIENCE AWARDS

Group A
“Paper Jam” by SUPERHERO

Group 1
“Mimes of the Prairie” by Team Last To Enter


Des Moines 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Tim Kiser.

Des Moines Teams

Bird Brain, Madison Mead

Blue Notebook Entertainment, Amanda Zuck

Dinosaur, Ryan Preston

Eagleye, Douglas Hoskins

EverLost, John Fryer

Finer Than Frog Hair, Andrew Zumwalt

Fourth Street, Amedeo Rossi

Guerrilla Film/Audio Productions, Aaron Waltman

I Don’t Know?, Jordan Campfield

KOPI, Karl Krumme

Last Minute Productions, Kurt Forness

Mechanical Penthouse Productions, Jason Monroe

Palmer-Blevins Team, Michael Blevins

porkchop & sushi, Lia Brown

Pudman Productions, Tim Pudenz

Sink Boy Productions, Brooke Horton

SPF 45, Brandan Jenkins

Superhero, Jon Petersen

Talenos Productions, Matt Newcomb

Team Excursion, Christopher Mackin

Team last to register, John Hansen

Team Mudd, Alyssa Becthold