The 48 Hour Film Project

The Des Moines 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Des Moines winners!

Best Use of Character
"Apraxia" by Firecloud Productions

Best Use of Prop
"Looking Glass" by Nick Wilson Film & Video

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Clutch" by Team Last To Enter

Best Use of Genre
"Bromance" by SouthSiderStudios

Best Costumes
"Dick Sell's" by AAT Underground

Best Special Effects
"The Mark" by Team Bear Cage

Best Make Up Effects
"Dead Man Working" by Left Stage Production

Best Graphics
"The West Excursion" by Napkin Sketch Productions

Best Sound Design
"The Farmer and The Viper" by Arcus Productions

Best Cinematography
"Heart Strings" by River Run Productions

Best Editing
"Apraxia" by Firecloud Productions

Best Writing
"Consensus" by A Sense of Urgency

Best Original Dialogue
"7 Minutes to Go..." by Compensating for our Shortcomings

Best Acting
"Consensus" by A Sense of Urgency

Best Directing
"Looking Glass" by Nick Wilson Film & Video

Producer's Award
"The Porpoise and the Fair" by Centaurus Media Group

Best Film
"Looking Glass" by Nick Wilson Film & Video


Audience Awards for the Des Moines 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Looking Glass" by Nick Wilson Film & Video

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Bromance" by SouthSiderStudios

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Swept Away" by One Genome Short Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"7 Minutes to Go..." by Compensating for our Shortcomings

Overall Audience Award
"Bromance" by SouthSiderStudios

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Des Moines 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Tim Kiser.

Elements

Character: Arlene or Alan West, Door to Door Salesperson
Prop: blue painter's tape
Line of Dialogue: "What's it to you, pal?"



Our Sponsors


Teams and Screenings

Group A

Bear Cage, Tad Morris
Blivious, Douglas Hoskins
Dark Walnut Features, Damond Fudge
ECA-Analog Pictures, Joshua Messer
Feel the Beat Films, Dave Gault
Firecloud Productions, Alex Scott
The Kahn-spiracy, Lisa Kahn
KISST Pictures, Tim Buelna
Nick Wilson Film & Video, Jeff Phillips
River Run Productions, Scott W. Smith

Group B

Arcus Productions, Jesse Gangl
Communication Research Institute of William Penn University, R.J. Jarvis II
David Hammer and Zach Hammer, David Hammer
GatorDog Productions, David Guisinger
Mayhem Nation, Kevin Tobey
One Easy Piece, Christopher Simons
A Sense of Urgency, Heather Creswell
SouthSiderStudios, Amanda Zuck
Upstart Crows, James Phillips
Z-Class Studios, Spencer Abbe

Group C

AAT Underground, Scott Kaven
Arizona Ink Studios, Andrew Zumwalt
BluWyzard Studios, John Fryer
Centaurus Media Group, Matt Clark
Fighting Squirrels, Thomas Ritchie
High Horse, John Wittgraf
Lupus And The Ants, Steve Belknap
Musgrave Co-Prosperity Sphere, Daniel Musgrave
One Genome Short Productions, Gabriel Rowold
Picturerock Productions, Brad Argo

Group D

Brothers Armageddon v 3.0, Josh Crawford
Compensating for our Shortcomings, Thatcher Williams
Event1 Video, Christopher New
Left Stage Productions, Jessica Keenan
Me and My Best Friends, Kerry Skram
Napkin Sketch Productions, Paul Gratton
Perm Whale, William Short
Reel People, Katie Allen
Spontaneous Productions, Buddy Ricker
Team Last To Enter, John Hansen