The 48 Hour Film Project

The Des Moines 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Rejected" by Fruwaukoo Films

Best Use of Prop
"Coin Daddy" by Team Continuity

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Rejected" by Fruwaukoo Films

Best Use of Genre
"Illegal Tender" by Japanese Tractor Company Films

Best Art Direction
"The Masks We Wear" by River Run Productions

Best Original Song
"Return of the Ring" by SouthSiderStudios

Producer's Award
"Insertion", White Poison Industries

Best Costumes
"Game Over" by 16 to the 4th Power Y

Best Special Effects
"Game Over" by 16 to the 4th Power Y

Best Graphics [tie]
"Illegal Tender" by Japanese Tractor Company Films
"A Sweet Demise" by Napkin Sketch

Best Sound Design
At Your Disposal" by Team Last To Enter

Best Musical Score
"XP3NDABL3" by Fire By Night Productions

Best Cinematography
"XP3NDABL3" by Fire By Night Productions

Best Editing
"Rejected" by Fruwaukoo Films

Best Actress
Tammy Brice, "Rejected" by Fruwaukoo Films

Best Actor
Phil Mclean, "Unpublished" Slater Maxwell Productions

Best Writing
"Unpublished" Slater Maxwell Productions

Best Directing
"Rejected" by Fruwaukoo Films

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"XP3NDABL3" by Fire By Night Productions

Runner Up for Best Film
"Unpublished" by Slater Maxwell Productions

Best Film
"Rejected" by Fruwaukoo Films


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Rejected", Fruwaukoo Films, Comedy

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Illegal Tender", Japanese Tractor Company Films, Film Noir

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Color Match", Team, Romance

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Unpublished", Slater Maxwell Production, Dark Comedy


Des Moines 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Tim Kiser.

Elements

Character: Carl or Carla Ross, Plumber
Prop: coins
Line of Dialogue: "Who came up with that?"



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, July 28th, 7 & 9:30

"Take A Number", Drake Ghetto Productions,
Forrest Williams 
"Coin Daddy", Team Continuity, Mike Sulzberger 
"The Red Menace", Team Dodgson, Michael Barnard 
"Work Release", T-Bone Productions, Tad Morris 
'Nightengale", Lorem Ipsum Films, Kat Perdock 
"The Masks We Wear", River Run Productions,
Scott W. Smith
"Loose Pipes", Talkie Pictures, Thomas Rapp 
"Behind the Scenes: Dragonfist", Shrieking Tree, 
Justin Norman
"At Your Disposal", Team Last To Enter, John Hansen
"The Coin Toss" A Grain of Sand Productions, Andrea Jones 
"Refraction", Lupus and the Ants, Steve Belknap 
"Rejected", Fruwaukoo Films, Paul Hickey
"XP3NDABL3", Fire By Night Productions, Alex Scott 

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, July 28th, 7 & 9:30

"Malus Echo", Rabid Artists, Jeremy Ray Smolik 
"Illegal Tender", Japanese Tractor Company Films,
Gwen Barker
"Pipe Dreams", Long Acre Productions, Aimee Langager 
"Digging Deep", Echo Three Productions, Richard Harms 
"Super Buddies", Dark Walnut Features, Damond Fudge 
"No Day at the Spa", River Run Productions 2,
Josh McCabe 
"Whose Idea Was This Anyway?", Sparrows on a Pile Productions, Cecelia Morelli
"Return of the Ring", SouthSiderStudios, Amanda Zuck 
"The Wish", Banana Punch, John Donovan
 

"Blackout", Sleepless Productions, Aly Merschman 


 "Drama in Sector Z", Prairie Dogs, David Patterson
 

"Wishing Well", One Genome Short Productions,
Gabriel Rowold

Group C
Screening on Thursday, July 29th, 7 & 9:30

"Pipe Dreams", Arizona Ink Studios, Andrew Zumwalt 
"Sabotage", Evolving Guerrilla Productions, Mitchell Woods
"A Sweet Demise", Napkin Sketch, Ben Whitmer 
"The Dream Team", D.M.D.A., Trevor Edwards
"You Kill Me", Primitive Filmworks, Jeff Gray
"Leaving", Dunk Tank Productions, Dave Stuck
 
 
"The Plumber", Kisst Pictures, Tim Buelna 
"Tricks of the Trade", The Trans-Iowa Canal Company,
Leslie Roth
"That's (Not) What She Said", OX Productions, Blake Weihs 
"Herman Holmes' Thursday", Sleepless 2 Knights,
Randy Woodbury 
"Color Match", Team, Sarah Noll Wilson 

Group D
Screening on Thursday, July 29th, 7 & 9:30

"Insertion", White Poison Industries, Nick Strickland 
"Methadone Ride" , Mayhem Nation, Kevin Tobey 
"The Plumber Always Rings Twice", Reel Cool Dudes,
Adam Holt 
"Idiot Quest", Baseball Team, Josk Hernanigan
"Vodka Log Jam"' Your Other Right Productions,
Amanda Jones 
"Flushed", SmokeMonster Productions,Lacy Williams 
"Broken Image", Yellow Sandwich Studios, Andrew Tatge
"Personal Space Pirates", Musgrave Co-Prosperity Sphere,
Daniel Musgrave 
"Cowboys & Hotdogs", A Sense of Urgency, Chad Baker 
"Pipe Dreams", Team Fotali, Mark Miner 
"Game Over", 16 to the 4th power plus Y, David Keninger 
"Unpublished", Slater Maxwell Production, Phil McLean