The 48 Hour Film Project

The Des Moines 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Mrs.Robinson" by Phreaks & Geeks

Best Use of Prop
"Rise of The Wuffins" by Shrieking Tree

Best Use of Line
"Kill Her" by SouthSiderStudios

Best Use of Genre
"The Case" by Team

Producer's Award
"Punch Line" by Scavo Productions

Runner Up: Best Actor
Cody Schug, in "Life Coach" by Slater Maxwell Productions

Honorable Mention Best Actress
Emma Starie in "Detail by Detail" by Welch Film

Best Original Song
"The Case" by Team

Overall Audience Choice Award
19 to the 4th power plus Y

Best Use of Character
"1-800-Catalog" by Baseball Team

Honorable Mention: Use of Genre
"Sweet Miriam" by Vivid Productions

Runner Up:Best Writing
"Life Coach" by Slater Maxwell Productions

Runner Up: Cinematography
"Kill Her" by SouthSiderStudios

Best Costumes
"Somewhere" by White Poison Industries

Best Choreography
"An Inevitable Mess" by 19 to the 4th Power plus Y

Best Special Effects
"The Visitor" by Talkie Pictures

Best Graphics
"The Case" by Team

Best Sound Design
"Life Coach" by Slater Maxwell Productions

Best Musical Score
"Kill Her" by SouthSiderStudios

Best Cinematography
"The Visitor" by Talkie Pictures

Best Editing
"An Inevitable Mess" by 19 to the 4th Power plus Y

Best Actress
Madeline Krantz in "1-800-Catalog" by Baseball Team

Best Actor
James Britt in "The Good Husband" by Team Last To Enter

Best Ensemble Acting
"The Case" by Team

Best Writing
"1-800-Catalog" by Baseball Team

Best Directing
"The Good Husband" by Team Last To Enter

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"S.T.U.F.F.E.D" BY ONE GENOME SHORT

Runner Up for Best Film
"The Visitor" by Talkie Pictures

Best Film
"An Inevitable Mess" by 19 to the 4th Power plus Y

Des Moines 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"S.T.U.F.F.E.D." by One Genome Short Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"The Good Husband" by Team Last to Enter

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Rise of The Wuffins" by Shrieking Tree

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"An Inevitable Mess" by 19 to the 4th power plus Y

Des Moines 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Tim Kiser.


Required Elements

Character  Jim or Jana Davis, Coach
Prop  a stuffed animal
Line  "Let's call it a day." (or "Let us call it a day.")

Our Sponsors

fleurcinemaandcafe logodesmoinessocialclub logo
piov logodesmoinesartcenter logo
homemovieday logoseveneleventheatreproject logo
modernamericancinema logocheshiremoonfilms logo
catchdesmoines logoprysm logo
produceiowa logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, July 31 @ 7:00pm
Screening on Wednesday, July 31 @ 9:45pm

Age Wasteland (It's only Team Age Wasteland), dave stuck
Allisawn Productions, Allison Henry
Amateur Sets, Evan Kruse
Dull Pencil Productions, Joe Schomberg
Echo Three Productions, Richard Harms
Know Your Roots, Susan Hollingsworth
One Genome Short Productions, Gabriel Rowold
Owl Mode, Scott Ver Mulm
Phreaks And Geeks, kristopher debolt
Slater Maxwell Productions, Matt Clark
Strobie Studios, Scott Strosahl
Team 42, Ben Sulzberger
Whatever Works, Laura Peppers

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, July 31 @ 7:00pm
Screening on Wednesday, July 31 @ 9:45pm

Brorittos, Travis Reinders
Continental Shift, chris beck
Jello Fresh Productions, Jack Bequeaith
Ludicrous Speed Entertainment, Dmitri McDonald
Random Parrot Thing, Coda Skeffington-Vos
Scavo Productions, Jeremiah Scavo
SouthSiderStudios, Amanda Kieler
team last to enter, John Hansen
Team USA, Dave Brooks
Virtual Waters Productions, Brad Feingold
Vivid Productions, Jon Lemons
WelchFilm, Adam Welch

Group C
Screening on Thursday, August 1 @ 7:00pm
Screening on Thursday, August 1 @ 9:45pm

5 FURIOUS fLYING fERRETTS, Kevin Tobey
Bad Baby Productions, Heather Ryan
Baseball Team, John Krantz
Blue Monkey Productions, Nathan Kouri
MicahMedia Productions, Micah Haworth
NewTopic Films, Blaire Angel
Shrieking Tree, Justin Norman
Stang Films, Rick Burger
Talkie Pictures, Palina Prassasouk
Team What's In The Box?, Michael Rogers
Team Zoo2, David Hager
Triforce, Lucas Collins
white poison industries, Nick Strickland

Group D
Screening on Thursday, August 1 @ 7:00pm
Screening on Thursday, August 1 @ 9:45pm

19 to the 4th power plus Y, David Keninger
Bold Film Productions, Christopher Williams
Class A, Travis Cherniss
Des Moines Onstage, Bob Filippone
Fighting Squirrels, Thomas Ritchie
Frantastic Productions, Frannie Williams
Primitive Filmworks, Jeff Gray
RT squared, Ryne Ketelsen
SmokeMonster Productions, Lacy Williams
Team, Sarah Noll Wilson
The Trans-Iowa Canal Company, Les Roth
Tiny Explosions, Patrick Boberg