The 48 Hour Film Project

The Detroit 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Queen Of The Neighborhood" by Better Than The Sequel

Best Use of Prop
"Far From The Tree" by Rabid Swan

Best Use of Line
"Period Piece" by First To Last/Lot 464 Productions

Best Film By Genre
Film De Femme: "Persephone" by L33tspeak Productions
Dark Comedy:"Maybe Tomorrow" by Big Foot Films
Thriller/Suspense:"Secrets" by A & W Productions
Cop/Detective:"Wool" by Control Alt Delete
Comedy:"Job Security" by Statutory Grape!
Fantasy:"Mask of Death" by IATL Productions
Silent Film:"Queen of the Neighborhood" by Better Than The Sequel
Mockumentary:"Movin' Bricks" by StarFace
Horror:"The Masterpiece" by Biscuits and Gravy
Sci-fi:"Lost in Transmission" by Midnight Oil Productions
Superhero:"Certified Super" by MAGLight Productions
War/Anti-War:Fatigue" by Rocket Popsicle
Anniversary/Birthday:"Sobriety Now" by Actors Loft
Family Film:"Far From The Tree" by Rabid Swan
Adventure Serial:"Apples and Acid" by JohnnyKat and the Ruff Cuts
Period Piece:"In63" by Old Village Productions
Romance:"Le Pomme D'Amour" / MAC-TV Network

Best Costumes
"Certified Super" by MAGLight Productions

Best Choreography
"Devil Like Me" by Busy Doing Nothing Productions

Best Special Effects
"Heart" by Nineteen Angels Productions

Best Graphics
"Apples and Acid" by JohnnyKat and the Ruff Cuts

Best Sound Design
"Malus Domestica" by CAPTIVE8

Best Musical Score
"Devil Like Me" by Busy Doing Nothing Productions

Best Cinematography
"Wool" by Control Alt Delete

Best Editing
"The Masterpiece" by Biscuits and Gravy

Best Acting
"Job Security" by Statutory Grape!

Best Writing
"Deadline: Medium Rare" by Grindley Studios: Happy Hut

Best Directing
"Maybe Tomorrow" by Big Foot Films

Second Runner Up For Best Film
"Movin' Bricks" by StarFace

Runner Up For Best Film
"Wool" by Control Alt Delete

Best Film
"Maybe Tomorrow" by Big Foot Films


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Maybe Tomorrow" by Big Foot Films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Movin' Bricks" by StarFace

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Fatigue" by Rocket Popsicle

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Malus Domestica" by CAPTIVE8


Detroit 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: Dave or Diane Pellaton, President (of anything)
Prop: apples
Line of Dialogue: "When did that happen?"



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, July 27th, 7:00PM

(IN SCREENING ORDER):
The 5 Steps to Successful Gardening, Nic Weinfeld
Woodbridge Films, Victoria Cliett
Omni646, Seann Lewis
Sybaritic Chirm Productions, Joe Harris
busy doing nothing productions, Esther Nevarez
Grindley Studios-Happy Hut Productions, John Wisniewski
Got Rice?, Lee Xiong
Team Tico, Michael Paniagua
Michigan Shooter, Jeremy Dunbar
Big Foot Films, Tim Whalen
Midnight Oil Productions, Eddie Fritz
Statutory Grape!, Jessica Grabowski
T-130 Productions, Jeff Wolka
iFilmFlops, Jose Mojica

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, July 27th, 9:15PM

(IN SCREENING ORDER):
Digital Gorilla Productions, Sam Ventimiglia
Deep-fried Pictures, Keir Yee
Better than the Sequel, Robert Nielsen
MAGlight Productions, Mark Rinn
Chicken Circle, Brad Gallagher
MAC-TV Network, Andrew Hickman
IATL Productions, Paul Oparka
A & W Productions, Bernie Tague
The Players, Chris Nesi
StarFace, Donald Bolton
Duality Films, Kris Wood
Old Village Productions, Chris Courtney
Smokestack Productions, Andrew Williams
Biscuits and Gravy, Anthony Whitlock
B-SHAM, Matt Barth

Group C
Screening on Thursday, July 28th, 7:00PM

(IN SCREENING ORDER):
DSA Productions, Clint Chico
Shattered Lamp, Charles Beale
Tattooed Baby, Rob Martin
Aunt Penelope, Richard Chapin
Ingenuity Pictures, Brittany Burr
Rabid Swan, Chris Raby
House of WO, Erik Wright-Olsen
In The Bubble Films, James Guy
Rocket Popsicle, Ryan Betzler
Control Alt Delete, Andrew Blockno
L33tspeak Productions, David Kassin
Actors Loft, Tinisha Brugnone
JohnnyKat and the Ruff Cuts, Kat Ruff

Group D
Screening on Thursday, July 28th, 9:15PM

(IN SCREENING ORDER):
Metro Swarm Intelligence, Leanne Shultz
Coventry Productions, Krystle Kusiak
Keep It Rollin' Productions, Tameka Citchen
overZealous Productions, John Zyski
Sapphire Films, Brenda Perryman
Eightyproof Sunshine Films, Heather Robinson
CAPTIVE8, Brion Dodson
Zero Gravity Films, Diego Cruz
LocalD, Rob Rose
Team Ram Rod!, Nick Bryce
First to Last/Lot 464 Productions, Charles Brandt
Pretty Cool I Guess Productions, Adam Grzankowski
Jesta-Nuther Production, Keith Martens
Nineteen Angels Productions, Zeke Burhans