The 48 Hour Film Project

The Dubai 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character [tie]
"Super Lochal - The Movie" by VI
"Pump It" by Playback Films

Best Use of Prop [tie]
"Cold Feet" by Hashmic House Films
"Failure- A True Story" by Pineapple Inc.

Best Use of Line [tie]
"Medicine/Dawah" by BitterSweet Life
"Through the Looking Glass" by Thing Three

Best Use of Genre
"Red Rock'it" by Rebel Scum

Most Promising Filmmakers
Hashmic House Films

Best Actor - Special Mention
Amirbehzad Mousa for "Best served Cold"

Best Actress - Special Mention
Olivia Middelton for "This is what keeps us here"

Cinematography - Special Mention
Fawaz Ismail for "Best Served Cold"

Cinematography - Special Mention
Wojciech Roitajczak for "Swap"

Best Directing
George Max Trummler for "Dead Weight"

Best Writing - Special Mention
"Super Lochal - The Movie" by VI

Best Costumes
"Red Rock'it" by Rebel Scum

Best Choreography [tie]
Neva Cockrell for "Swap"
Kirill Kripak for "Red Rock'it"

Best Special Effects
"Planet Ruoh 84 by "Toddlers"

Best Graphics
"Super Lochal - The Movie" by VI

Best Sound Design [tie]
"Enveloped" by MVTV
"The Gift" by Jean 'n' Crew

Best Musical Score
Riyaz Shah for "The Gift"

Best Cinematography
Kamil Roxas for "Speak Easy"

Best Editing [tie]
"Enveloped" by MVTV
"Best Served Cold" by Four Monks

Best Supporting Actor
Omar Bin-Haider for "Dead Weight"

Best Actress
Mylene Gomera for "Go On then"

Best Actor [tie]
Alastair Newton Brown for "Go On Then"
Murali Krishna from "Offsides"

Best Ensemble Acting
"Red Rock'it" by Rebel Scum

Best Writing [tie]
"Pump It" by Playback Films
"Dead Weight" by GUERRILLA FILM COMMISSION

Best Directing [tie]
"Pump It" by Playback Films
"Swap" by 39shots

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Cold Feet" by Hashmic House Films

Runner Up for Best Film
"Go On Then" by BROWNTOWN

Best Film
"Pump It" by Playback Films

Dubai 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Go On Then" by BROWNTOWN

Audience Award Winner: Group B [tie]
"Dead Weight" by GUERRILLA FILM COMMISSION
"Cold Feet" by Hashmic House Films

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"We Grew up Brother" by DubaiExpo2020

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Pump It" by Playback Films

Dubai 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Firas or Fifi Faraj, Referree
Prop  an envelope
Line  "Do you want to trade places?"

Our Sponsors

Supported By


Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on 14 November (Thursday), 7:30pm

Absolutelynoscope Productions, Sanjeev Dixit
ALEPH, PAULINA SALAS RUIZ
ALIFIYA FILMS, MOHAMMED MUZAFFAR
Ape and company, Archie Enriquez
ASG Filmakers, Albert Gayo
Attitude, Ali Okhovat
BitterSweet Life , jamil artin
BROWNTOWN, Alastair Newton Brown
ciniquip, Naim Zaboura
Creation Works, Pegah Ghaemi
Disco Insect, Deena Stevens
DMC APPCOMM, Amal Wilson

Group B
Screening on 15 November (Friday), 6:30pm

EPIC Productions, Charles Cracknell
Fame Boulevard, Manav Bhalla
Four Monks, Atheeth Rathish
Golden Fish, Mildred Garcerant
GUERRILLA FILM COMMISSION, george max trummler
Habka, Jafer Almadhoon
Harakiri , oliver obeid
Hashmic House Films, Faisal Hashmi
Jade Digital Studios, Julius Dmello
Minus Zero Productions, vinod poojary
MVTV, NONIDH YADAV
Pigeonherder Productions, Jason Palomo

Group C
Screening on 15 November (Friday), 9:30

Trans am, Obied Alhumodee
M.M Productions, Mohammed Mamdouh
Zayed, Khalid Alawar
Pineapple INC., Salem Alshehi
Aincredible, Hamad AlShamisi
A Cut Above, Imran Kazmi
filmisutra, Syam Manohar
39shots, Adam Radolinski
Socialciti, sadia Noori
DubaiExpo2020, hussein alatoli
Emirates Filmmakers Guild, Anzar Abdul Vahid
Jean 'n' Crew, Jean Markose
Santosh, SANTOSH Kumar

Group D
Screening on 16 November (Saturday), 7:30pm

Playback Films, Patrick Fronda
potatochipproductions, Ranjith Sajeev
PurpleAlien Studios, Thomas Mathew
Rebel Scum, Marianne Gladwin
Shameless Production, Caroline Fernandez
Team Atum, Faisal Al-Saja
The Apostrophes, Franzine Artista
Thing Three, James Ford-Hutchinson
Third Destination, Firas Al Huzaim
Filmateurs, Lamya Tawfik
Toddlers, Nader Ghadessi
Trinity, Prasoon Therambath
VI, Omnia ElAfifi