The 48 Hour Film Project

The Edinburgh 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"iBuy Small Children" by Jam Films

Best Use of Prop
"Mandala" by Scatterbox/Better than Figs

Best Use of Line
"Good Neighbour" by Thief of Brisco

Best Use of Genre
"The Calmer Future" by Who is Jean?

Best Credits
"The Brain, The Beast & The Biscuit Boy" by OwenHill Productions

Best Glasgow Team
"Nothing But the Truth" by Forthold

Best Costumes
"Live Action, Real People" by Blates

Best Special Effects
"Crew Cut II" by BRIGHTSIDEFX Multimedia

Best Sound Design
"Cathedra" by Tampopo

Best Musical Score
"Irish Roulette" by Torpedo Buoy

Best Cinematography
"Fall from Grace" by Loud Shirt

Best Editing
"Mosaic" by MAD Productions

Best Actress
Jenn McKillop as Toni Wilson in "Face Up to It" by Stone Monkey Productions

Best Actor
Paul McCole in "Nothing but the Truth" by Forthold

Best Writing
"Live Action, Real People" by Blates

Best Directing
Gareth Peevers for "Free Crack" by Eyedoll Productions

Best Film
"Fall from Grace" by Loud Shirt


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Good Neighbour" by Thief of Brisco

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"FMJ" by The Marvelous Cloppers

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Meter Man" by SaltPeterFilms


Edinburgh 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Joe Goldblatt.

Elements

Character: Willie or Wilma Brown, Builder
Prop: a salt shaker
Line of Dialogue: "Quit your havering."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, May 24th, 6pm

Comfy Cardigan, John Morrison
Everyday Fireworks, Daniel Hill
FurryBubble Films, Simon Furnivall
Jam Films, Jamie MacDonald
Laughing Dog Productions, William Samson
Library Pictures, Richard Ferguson
MAD PRODUCTIONS, Gavin Bryce
Many Different Herrings, Morven Innes
OwenHill Creations, Alexander Owen-Hill
Reel Impact, Matthew Davies
Scatterbox/BetterThanFigs, Freda O'Byrne
The Private I, CP Lucas Kao
The Thief of Brisco, Craig Henderson

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, May 25th, 6pm

BRIGHT SIDEFX Multimedia, Shahram Shahbazi
BUBBLEJAM, Chris Tarwinski
Electric Boots, John Sinclair
entirepopulationofchina, Graham Maule
Exacerbate Films, Tom Wakeford
Eyedoll Productions, David Hutchison
KYBO, Jules McCahill
Little Square Films, Ian Bain
Mad Tango Productions, Fraser Fulton
MirraƩ Maxx Pictures, Thomas Wood
Team MacAwesome, Scott Clark
Team Oink, Grunt, Matthew Jebb
The Marvellous Cloppers, Oli Mival
The Procrastinators, Zoe Barclay

Group C
Screening on Thursday, May 26th, 6pm

Blates, Sam Watson
Forthold, Fynn Elkington
Hot Frogs, Neil Barton
Loud Shirt, Ian Smith
SaltPeterFilms, Patrick Hickey
sense of adventure, Davie Dempster
Stone Monkey Productions, Euan Tennant
Tampopo, Lee Patterson
Team Primrose, Colin Primrose
Team Raw, Helen Raw
The Thrilling Team, Jonathas Soares
Torpedo Buoy, Simon Jackson
Up With the Train, Paul Doffman
Who is Jean?, Liam Aidan