The 48 Hour Film Project

Filmapalooza: Screening Details

The program for the individual screenings is below. Note that these are subject to change.

Screening Group I
Friday, March 11th, noon
at the Tower Theater, 1508 SW 8th Street, Little Havana, Miami
(listed in alphabetical order)

City Film Name Team Name Genre
Albuquerque "Chamber Number 6" LindeleMedia Film Noir
Austin "Murder on the Western Frontier" Spontaneous Human Combustion Adventure Serial
Beijing "Game Over" The Beijing Short Film Group Comedy
Breda "Criss Cross" Lumière076 Comedy
Brisbane "Life On The Road" The Initiative Road Movie
Chicago "Everything Tastes Better" Aisle 12 Fantasy
Dallas "Sanctuary" Sons of Thunder Horror
Edinburgh "La Caja de Elena" The Gophers Fantasy
Indianapolis "Killing Time" Partial Vision Films Sci-Fi
Little Rock "The Courier" Down River Productions Thriller/Suspense
Machinima "The Lake" Stone Falcon Productions Horror
Newcastle "The Woman Who Loved a Tree" Aerial V Mockumentary
Paducah "My Father's Keeper" Phocus Media Horror
San Diego "The Fatal Heir" Amalgamated Grommets Film Noir
Savannah "Road Tripping" 8bit RAMpage Road Movie

Screening Group II
Friday, March 11th, 2:30pm
at the Tower Theater, 1508 SW 8th Street, Little Havana, Miami
(listed in alphabetical order)

City Film Name Team Name Genre
Asheville "Touched by Angels" The Young Adults Buddy Film
Boston "For a Few Flowers More" Albatross Musical or Western
Detroit "Rethinking The Rules" Argus 3 Romance
Granada "Granagedon" The Dharma Mockumentary
Jacksonville "Smooth Move" AiJax Black Fire Team Romance
Kansas City "Cold Remains" Parengo Productions Thriller/Suspense
Melbourne "Fallout" LateNite Films Thriller/Suspense
Miami "Palindrome" DC Dogs Dark Comedy
Mumbai "Everything is Fair" The Last Leaf Productions Film de Femme
Richmond "Knock-Off" West Grace Productions Heist
Seattle "Behind the Scenes of Twisted Love" Elliott Bay Productions Mockumentary
Singapore "Kacau" SMFS Film Crew Horror
Tampa-St. Petersburg "Accounting for Loss" No Sleep Silent Film
Utrecht "Onder Water" Borderooi Mockumentary

Screening Group III
Saturday, March 12th, 11am
at the Tower Theater, 1508 SW 8th Street, Little Havana, Miami
(listed in alphabetical order)

City Film Name Team Name Genre
Athens "Lighter Life" Magicon Mockumentary
Atlanta "Pray" FUGO Studios LLC Heist
Cincinnati "The Grind" What's in it For Tina Musical or Western
Greensboro "The Adventures of Martin Dockery, Horologist" Monkeywhale Productions Adventure Serial
Hong Kong "Boxed In" Robot Entourage Buddy Film
Kuala Lumpur "Skodeng: Kebenaran Yang Nakal" Produksi Enjitsemut Mockumentary
Las Vegas "Milo's Opus" Ruff Kut Mockumentary
Louisville "Huckleberry Johnson" Team HiHo! Musical or Western
Madison "Capillary Curried Cow" stumptown Comedy
New Hampshire "Welcome to Where You Are" Wax Idiotical Films Musical or Western
Salt Lake City "That's What I'm Here For" Tuesday Films Mockumentary
Seoul "Super Girl" Fiend Studios Film de Femme
Tirana "The Perfect Couple" Albartist Mockumentary

Screening Group IV
Saturday, March 12th, 1:15pm
at the Tower Theater, 1508 SW 8th Street, Little Havana, Miami
(listed in alphabetical order)

City Film Name Team Name Genre
Buffalo "48 Hours to Live" Idle Entertainment Road Movie
Cleveland "In it to Wicket" Pictures with heart. Mockumentary
Houston "10/40 Investigators" Dead Horses Mockumentary
Inland Empire "Snakebit" Work and Play Productions Inc. Doppelganger Movie
Lisbon "Check Out" 2D Team Mystery
Milwaukee "Cleaning House" Ideogram Films Mockumentary
New Orleans "Crazy Stairs" Bruised Reed Productions Horror
New York "A Feline Between Love and Hate" Team 1A Film Noir
Orlando "Africa" Best Friends Dark Comedy
Pittsburgh "Ali_N vs Predator" Galaxy454 Doppelganger Movie
Providence "Condolences" Harcourt Pictures Thriller/Suspense
St. Louis "Maginot" Redundant Redundant Films Foreign Film
Toronto "Practice Makes Breakfast" Little Johnny Bigpants Silent Film

Screening Group V
Saturday, March 12th, 3:30pm
at the Tower Theater, 1508 SW 8th Street, Little Havana, Miami
(listed in alphabetical order)

City Film Name Team Name Genre
Baltimore "Chronotrip" Bars and Tone Productions Time Travel Movie
Columbus "Stones" Hands Off Productions Fantasy
Des Moines "Rejected" Fruwaukoo Films Comedy
Hampton Roads "Passion Fruit" Jpixx Films Horror
Los Angeles "Casting Call" Evolve Productions Drama
Paris "De l'encre à la lumière" Les films du 9-3 Mockumentary
Philadelphia "Two of Harts" Punchbelly Pictures Adventure Serial
Portland, Maine "A Bounty For Susannah" Mint Films Musical or Western
San Antonio "Finishing School" In Focus Film de Femme
San Jose "Love Technically" Stabbing My Jelly! Sci-Fi
Sydney "Taking The Plunge" Paper Moose Productions Romance
Washington, DC "Shovel Ready" The Big Honkin' Dark Comedy

Screening Group VI
Saturday, March 12th, 5:30pm
at the Tower Theater, 1508 SW 8th Street, Little Havana, Miami
(listed in alphabetical order)

City Film Name Team Name Genre
National Film Challenge
Audience Award Winner
"Refrigerate After Opening" The Grape Ladies Film Noir
National Film Challenge
Best Film
"Cataplexy" B-Side Pictures Comedy/Romance
Amsterdam "Het wreken van 99"
("The Revenge for '99")
Team Johnston Heist
Denver "46 Miles" Cinema Geeks Road Movie
Israel "You Shall Know No Grief" Top Less Productions Sci Fi
Johannesburg "Valentown" Get It Together Romance
London "The Girl is Mime" Far From Home Silent Film
Minneapolis "Per Bianca" Collision Pictures Foreign Film
Mongolia "Dream" i CITY Sci Fi
Nashville "M.I." The Cajun Hotsticks Sci Fi
Nijmegen "A Way" De Kijkbuiskinderen Road Movie
Portland, Oregon "Unwanted" Dream a New Reality Musical or Western
Rome "Gesti" Gadoev Drama
San Francisco "Albatross" Chronosynclastic Infidibulum Suprise Ending
Vietnam "A Good Day to Die" Young Media Romance
16 cities "What's the 48?" 48 Hour Film Project

Awards Ceremony
Saturday, March 12th, immediately following Screening Group VI

The winning films from the 2010 Tour of the 48 Hour Film Project will be announced.


Back to Filmapalooza Main Page.