The 48 Hour Film Project

The Greensboro 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character [tie]
"l'apartment 406" by Two Rats Production
"Little Bastard" by MEGASLADE Films

Best Use of Prop
"The Czech is in The Mail" by GreenPax

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Good Mourning Grace" by Take The Horse Production

Best Emerging Artist
Hell of a Hat Films

Best Costumes
"l'apartment 406" by Two Rats Production

Best Special Effects
"Payment" by 10lb Hammer

Best Sound Design
"Payment" by 10lb Hammer

Best Musical Score
"l'apartment 406" by Two Rats Production

Best Cinematography
"l'apartment 406" by Two Rats Production

Best Editing
"Love is Dead" by Monkeywhale Productions

Best Acting [tie]
"Dance Again" by General Pictures
"Love is Dead" by Monkeywhale Productions

Best Writing
"l'apartment 406" by Two Rats Production

Best Directing
"Payment" by 10lb Hammer

Runner Up for Best Film
"Payment" by 10lb Hammer

Best Film
"l'apartment 406" by Two Rats Production


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Love is Dead" by Monkeywhale Production

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Payment" by 10lb Hammer

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"l'apartment 406" by Two Rats Production


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Greensboro 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: Sam or Samantha Tuomi, Caterer
Prop: a check
Line of Dialogue: "Now you're making sense."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A

June 23 at 7pm & June 24 at 9:30pm
The Charred and Lacquered Revival, Chris Gandy
The Keen Collaboration, Dustin Keene
Monkeywhale Productions, Harvey Robinson
Plumb Line Pictures, David Dollar
Redimere Films, Shaun Kurian
Sons Of Bubba, Eric Dowdy
studio 4, Steve Spraggs
Take The Horse Productions, David Lillard
Team Zion, Roborra Jeffries
them brain dawgs, Laura Green
Tom Lipscomb Productions, Tom Lipscomb
Wait For It Productions, John Boschini


Group B

June 24 at 7pm & June 25 at 9:30pm
10lb Hammer, Ike Quigley
An Alright Start, Mark Urmos
blu pheniox, francis Baird
Cignature Entertainment, Jeffrey Black
The Doo-Doo Crew, Will Singletary
Dragon & Phoenix Productions, Phoenix Mangus
Enough Monkeys, Dave Ritter
Estrogenius, Sarah Glover
General Pictures, Stephen Hyers
Hell Of A Hat Films, Nathan Romano
Hot Points Productions, Andrew Porterfield
LaRyan, Allison Chabon
Louie Louie Productions, Louis Di Eugenio

Group C

June 23 at 9:30 & June 25 at 7pm
Alien Robot Dinosaur Sharks from Mars, Stephen van Vuuren
Attempting Fate, Brian Dowtin
CUCKOO'S NEST, Barbara R. Davis
GreenPax, Evan Wade
The Litterbox, Andy Kahn
LumiËre Productions, Konstantin Sumtsev
MEGASLADE Films, Slade Blackburn
Roadgraders Productions, Sam Schell
Satchel Jones, Annie Strauman
Sunrise Films, Ioannis Batsios Jr.
Tullis Productions, Bridger Smith
Two Rats Productions, Rosie Butchart
why the blank not?, Brian Mullins