The 48 Hour Film Project

The Houston 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

Judges Awards

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Houston winners!

Best Use of Character
"Rushin'" by Sweet Baby Jesus

Best Use of Prop
"Spyfinger" by Brownypants

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"The Ballad of Frank Gilroy" by Renegade Amelia Films

Best Costumes
"Bloom" by LYF Productions

Best Choreography
"Rushin'" by Sweet Baby Jesus

Best Musical Score
"Poker Night" by Paper Faces Productions

Best Special Effects
"Frida Learns a Lesson" by Chaos Films

Best Graphics
"It's My Day" by In Town Digital

Best Sound Design [tie]
"One" by Fire Pig Productions
"Bloom" by LYF Productions

Best Cinematography
"One" by Fire Pig Productions

Best Acting
"Rushin'" by Sweet Baby Jesus

Best Editing
"One" by Fire Pig Productions

Best Writing
"Rushin'" by Sweet Baby Jesus

Best Directing
"Rushin'" by Sweet Baby Jesus

Best Film
"Rushin'" by Sweet Baby Jesus


Audience Awards

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Frida Gilroy" by SWD Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Rushin'" by Sweet Baby Jesus

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Cadabra Ave" by mentatDUKE

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"The Envelope" by Post X

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Houston 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Daniel Arizpe.

Elements

Character: Frank or Frieda Gilroy, Waiter/Waitress
Prop: a lightbulb
Line of Dialogue: He's been around a time or two."



Our Sponsors


Teams and Screenings

Screening A
Wednesday, June 11 at 6:30pm

Ballistic Turtle Productions, William Molina
Brownypants, Philip Hays
Fire Pig Productions, Wayne Slaten
Paper Faces Productions, Courtney Hale
Shining Star Productions, Holly Beall
Spindletop, Gordon Williams
SWD Productions, Greg Ferris
Team Goner, Davis Rushing
The Colony, Flock Holiday
YUCC Productions, Dale Robertson


Screening B
Wednesday, June 11 at 9pm

Sweet Baby Jesus, Michael Darling
Beneath A Ladder, Mark Steele
Is this thing On? Productions, Liesl Owens
LYF Productions, Brandon Riley
Morning Wood Productions, Michael Hartzog
Renegade Amelia Films, Tim Eggert
The Artist Factory, C J Brock
The Great Unknown, Kalvin Camp
Voodoo Studios, Adam Frye
Vowel Productions, Brian Agler


Screening C
Thursday, June 12 at 6:30pm

Almost Positive, Lantz Stevens
Butt Glue Pictures, Jim McClure
Disk Space Error, R Tanner Bell
In Town Digital, John T Powell
mentatDUKE, Layi Babalola
Multi-Tasker Images, Gerald Morris
Olisapien Productions, Oliver Niehues
Pig Productions/DDD, Wm Scott Smith
Upscale Media Group, Jonathan Simon
VT Houston, Vincent Vo


Screening D
Thursday, June 12 at 9pm

Chaos Films, David Morgan
DGC Productions, D Grant Carr
Drunk Bunny, Kevin Spring
Intergalactic Productions, Mario Velez
Irony Coast Productions, Victor DiGiovanni
Nitty Griddie Productions, Trish Ruff-Cuningham
Post X, Michael Gilg
Sparkle Motion, Christopher Odorizzi
Team Terry Malick, Jarred King
The Posse, Lokken Weiss