The 48 Hour Film Project

The Indianapolis 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2007 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Indianapolis winners!

Best Use of Prop
"Floyd" (Fantasy)
Martin and Jaron

Best Use of Character
"A Killer's Dozen" (Spy)
Blooming Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Floyd" (Fantasy)
Martin and Jaron

Best Music (tie)
"Bad Eggs" (Comedy)
artifex nebula
"Temporary" (Detective/Cop)
Indy Beautes

Best Special Effects
"Floyd" (Fantasy)
Martin and Jaron

Best Sound Design
"A Killerís Dozen" (Spy)
Blooming Productions

Best Graphic Design
"Floyd" (Fantasy)
Martin and Jaron

Best Costume Design
"Temporary" (Detective/Cop)
Indy Beautes

Best Screenplay
"Temporary" (Detective/Cop)
Indy Beautes

Best Editing (tie)
"Floyd" (Fantasy)
Martin and Jaron
"A Killerís Dozen" (Spy)
Blooming Productions

Best Cinematography (tie)
"Floyd" (Fantasy)
Martin and Jaron
"A Killerís Dozen" (Spy)
Blooming Productions

Best Acting in a Physcial Comedy Role
"Animalocity" ("Wild" Card &endash; Animal Film)
Filmxcore, Jared Parris for Fish imitation

Best Acting Ensemble
"A Killerís Dozen" (Spy)
Blooming Productions

Best Acting in Female Role
"A Killerís Dozen" (Spy)
Blooming Productions, Adrienne Thiery

Best Acting in Male Role (tie)
"Bad Eggs" (Comedy)
artifex nebula, Jim Dougherty
"Design Flaw" (Sci-Fi)
Rogue Lobster, Dane Rogers

Best Directing
"Floyd" (Fantasy)
Martin and Jaron

BEST FILM
"A Killer’s Dozen" (Spy)
Blooming Productions


Audience Awards for the Indianapolis 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner
"Floyd" (Fantasy)
Martin and Jaron

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Indianapolis 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: George or Georgia Davis, Stand-Up Comedian
Prop: an egg carton
Line of Dialogue: "Whatever you do, don't move."



Our Sponsors


Indianapolis Teams

artifex nebula, M.Matthew Beikes
Baby Jerk, Phil Barcio
Bacclaccadacca Street, Seth Hancock
Blooming Productions, Ben Schreiner
FilmxCore, Andrew Jennings
I.C.U.P Productions, Robin Licht
Indever, Wes Adams
Indy Beautes, Christopher Francis
indyaccess.org, Nick Hess
IndyIndie Films, Paul Starr
LMFB Productions, Joe Langley
Martin and Jaron, Jaron Henrie-McCrea
Red Shoe team, Ellen Ridenour
Rogue Lobster, Scott Ellerbrook
Smiling Pope Productions, Stephen Peck
Squad B, Sam Caughlin & Cody Baldwin