The 48 Hour Film Project

The Inland Empire 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character [tie]
(Ned or Nora Hammond, photographer) “Keepsake” by Productions Sans Nom
“Un-duh-feated” by Johnston Film Collective

Best Use of Prop
(a toothbrush) "Un-duh-feated" by Johnston Film Collective

Best Use of Line of Dialogue [tie]
("No, that's not right.") “Weganda” by New Cerebral
“Snakebit” by Work and Play Productions

Best Unscripted Script:
"Un-duh-feated" by Johnston Film Collective

Best "Sizzle" Award (Promotional Devices):
“Mafia Game” by Creative Chaos Productions

Best Costumes
“Snakebit” by Work and Play Productions

Best Special Effects
“Blown Job” by Vegan Cannibals Productions

Best Graphics
(Best Visual Effects): “Untimely Manner” by Storytime Pictures

Best Sound Design [tie]
“Blown Job” by Vegan Cannibals Productions
"Snakebit" by Work and Play Productions

Best Musical Score
“Hobo’s Choice” by Shoestring Productions

Best Cinematography
“Snakebit” by Work and Play Productions

Best Editing
“Snakebit” by Work and Play Productions

Best Supporting Actor
Carl “Starr” Bennett as William Stone in “Snakebit” by Work and Play Productions

Best Actress
Caroline Debruhl as Levi Grace in “Un-duh-feated” by Johnston Film Collective

Best Writing [tie]
“Snakebit” by Work and Play Productions
“575” by GrippNDoerr

Best Directing
“Snakebit” by Work and Play Productions

Best Film
“Snakebit” by Work and Play Productions


Inland Empire 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: Ned or Nora Hammond, Photographer
Prop: a tooth brush
Line of Dialogue: "No, that's not right."



Our Sponsors and Partners



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, August 18th, 8-10 p.m.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL TEAMS!
Audience Award winners = bold


“Hourglass,” RuMan
“Modern Museum Mysteries,” UCR ARTSblock
“Ned & Grant,” Red V Productions
“Nora Hammond and the Magical Toothbrush,” CharM Productions
“The 16th Minute,” That Much Better
“The Man Inside,” 112 Productions
“Taking Care,” WEG-Entertainment
“A Hollywood Murder,” Imaginography Entertainment
“A Shot in the Dark,” Last Minute Product
“Hello, Ramona,” Shakespeare By The Sea
“The House Always Wins,” Eagle Eye
“Love Thy Neighbor,” Slept Away Yesterday

Group B
Screening on Thursday, August 19th, 6-8 p.m.

“Hobo’s Choice,” Shoestring Productions
“Death of Reality,” To Lynch With Love
“East Street,” Magic Water Entertainment
“Obscura,” OFF THE BLOCK Productions
“Weganda,” New Cerebral
“Keepsake,” Productions Sans Nom
“The Day in the Time of William Oliver,” Shoot Fast, (Ask Questions Later!)
“Virtually Impossible,” Bizfoot Productions
“Snakebit,” Work and Play Productions, Inc.
“Omission,” Caelum Productions
“Treacherous,” New Genre

Group C
Screening on Thursday, August 19th, 8-10 p.m.

“Mission Kid Possible,” Studio 7 Productions
“Displaced,” Bumblebee Films
“Eye of the Beholder,” Cane Toad Productions
“Shot to Hell,” Apocalypse Wow
“Daddy’s Little Girl,” 2 Allknighters
“575,” GrippNDoerr
“The Hook Up,” Gonzo Productions
“Untimely Manner,” Storytime Pictures
“Un-Duh-Feated,” Johnston Film Collective
“Mafia Game,” Creative Chaos Productions
“Blown Job,” Vegan Cannibals Productions
“Day 127,” Co-DEPENDENCYfilm