The 48 Hour Film Project

The Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Los Angeles winners!

Best Use of Character
"Life After" by Cultural Detritus

Best Use of Prop
"Mashin' Impossible" by Apples & Oranges

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Three Potatoes & A Spud" by Miscellaneous Entertainment

Best Costumes
"Three Potatoes & A Spud" by Miscellaneous Entertainment

Best Special Effects
"Life After" by Cultural Detritus

Best Graphics
"Dr Ronald Donellson's Fix-Its & Fabulous Remedies" by The Jobless Talents

Best Graphics Honorable Mention
"Recipe for Danger" by You'll Eat It and Like It

Best Original Music
"Life After" by Cultural Detritus

Best Sound Design
"Moment of Silence" by Par-t-com Productions

Best Cinematography
"2042" by Digital Technique

"Barefoot" by Last Minute Productions

Best Cinematography Honorable Mention
"Stuck" by Jeffrogee

Best Comedy
"Recipe for Danger" by You'll Eat It and Like It

"The 4th" by Barstow Productions

Best Non Required Line
"Recipe for Danger" by You'll Eat It and Like It

Best Acting
"2042" by Digital Technique

"Three Potatoes & A Spud" by Miscellaneous Entertainment

"Recipe for Danger" by You'll Eat It and LIke It

Best Acting Honorable Mentions
"Life After" by Cultural Detritus

"Y Tu Nana Tambien" by Daywalkers

Best Editing
"Moment of Silence" by Par-t-com Production

"Dr Ronald Donellson's Fix-Its & Fabulous Remedies" by The Jobless Talents

Best Writing
"Moment of Silence" by Par-t-com Productions

Best Writing Honorable Mention
"Three Potatoes & A Spud" by Miscellaneous Entertainment

Best Directing
"Moment of Silence" by Par-t-com Production

Best Directing Honorable Mentions
"Dr Ronald Donellson's Fix-Its & Fabulous Remedies" by The Jobless Talents

"2042" by Digital Technique

Best Film
Spencer Houck for "Moment of Silence" by Par-t-com Productions

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Los Angeles 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Matt Purciel.

Elements

Character: Ronald or Rhonda Donellson, Game Host
Prop: 3 (or more) potatoes
Line of Dialogue: "Leave it to me, I'm a professional."



Teams

Group A, Screening on Wednesday, June 18 at 6:00pm

ChickenHow Productions, Todd J. Phelps
DJT Productions, Tom Etlinger
Done to Death, Jake Madfis
GREYTV Films, Michael Yakovchik
Insomnia, Mike Barile
JAZ Pics, Zelda Hallman
Par-t-com Productions, Spencer Houck
Rabid Manitees, Brian Schwartz
Rooftop Mind, Leor Baum
The Gutter Poets, Jason Fitzpatrick
The Jobless Talents, John Faust
United Independent Artists, TJ Young
Zubavitz, Michelle Jacobovitz

Group B, Screening on Wednesday, June 18 at 8:00pm

4 Doors from a Strip Club, Joseph Tran
Balls Out Pen 15, Albert Aguilera
Black Lightning, Spence Fuller
Cine Alma Pictures, John Gonzales
Indie City Entertainment, James Huffman
LASREVER, Peter M Smith
Life On Its Side Productions, Susan Lee
Magic Lantern, Trevor English
Napkin Theory, Josh Siefer
New Spirit Cinema, Paul Ratner
Purple Potatoes, Svetlana Dekic
Roach Coach, Rogelio Velazquez
You'll Eat It and Like It, Anne Edkins

Group C, Screening on Wednesday, June 18 at 10:00pm

Bad Rainbow, Jason Cox
Blue Dragonfly Productions, Veronica Becerra
Burnin' George Productions, Ken Andrade
HCQ Productions, Jared Hoy
Major Diamond, Jennifer Mae Fletke
Of Midgets and Lions, Scott Darden Clement Lee
Ponyland Filmindustri, Margaret Bright-Ryan
Quiet Little Mer-Man, Peter Stephens
Renchheads, Shawn Russell
Road Dog Pictures, Rob LiCalsi
Rock Steady Films, Randy Hoffman
Suavage Films, Mike Harris
The Family Cave, Jason Sheinkopf
The Flying Ninja Pirate Monkeys, Jedd Snaid

Group D, Screening on Thursday, June 19 at 6:00pm

A SillyMan Production, Richard Schall
Barstow Productions, Robin Reed
Blinding Light, Michael Scott
Celluloid Zeros, William Jackson
Digital Technique, Drew Southern
Fatty Montclair, Dwayne Bartholomew
Jack Credit, Anthony Wentzel
JeffroGee Productions, Jeffrey Hutchinson
Pictures of People Taking Pictures, Jamie Yukich
Twilight Production, Bill Marilley
Video Sprinkler Junkies, Rodney Conner

Group E, Screening on Thursday, June 19 at 8:00pm

Bromine, Ted Blegen
Daywalkers, Dom Zook
Flaw'd Films, Frederick Lawrence
Island of Misfit Toys, Brian Woods
LENNEXE Productions, Eric Hensman
Mantra City Productions, Paul Hardister
Miscellaneous Entertainment, Holly Magnani
Next Level Stuntpuller, Robert Frost
The Bill O'Connell's, Heath Waterman
Toeknuckle Productions, Evan Schwartz
View Factor Studios, Joshua von Badinski
Year of the Rooster, Kevin Thomas
Zontal Studios, Robert Cosci

Group F, Screening on Thursday, June 19 at 10:00pm

Apples and Oranges, Tim Kashani
ChaozFilms Productions, M. Angel Luna
Cultural Detritus, Carl Hansen
Electric Shadows, Cameron Chin
Last Minute Productions, Lynne Jacobellis
MFD TRAGEDY X, Timothy Talbott
Missing Element Productions, Steven Wesolowski
Mr. Sophistication, DeWalt Mix
RD Films, Ryan Nguyen
Save the Weird Pink Candles Club, Milda Harris
Sober College Productions, David Palmieri
Step 6 Productions, William Garrison
Twisted Trees Productions, Garret Donnelly