The 48 Hour Film Project

The Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Homegrown Hero" by You'll Eat It and Like It

Best Use of Prop
"What A Treat..." by No Translation Necessary

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Kungfu Karate" by Socially Inept

Best Special Effects
"Double Feature" by GadZook!

Best Graphics
"Connexion Francais" by Amauteurs

Best Sound Design
"TGIF: The Musical" by Cultural Detritus

Best Musical Score
"TGIF: The Musical" by Cultural Detritus

Best Cinematography
"My Cousin, Juanito" by illadelPhilms

Best Editing
"Solitaire" by Transcendental Media

Best Acting
"Solitaire" by Transcendental Media

Best Writing
"You've Got Junk Mail" by Parallel X

Best Directing
Carl Hansen for "TGIF: The Musical" by Cultural Detritus

Best Film
"My Cousin, Juanito" by illadelPhilms


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"48 Hour Films Investigations Presents: Drunk Dialing" by The Gutter Poets

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Double Feature" by GadZook!

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Amish My Wife" by Hidden Hearts Films

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"TGIF: The Musical" by Cultural Detritus

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"My Cousin, Juanito" by illadelPhilms

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"Water Man" by Tomato Boy Productions


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Los Angeles 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Matt Purciel.

Elements

Character: Alex or Alexis Filbert, Champion
Prop: junk mail
Line of Dialogue: "How was I supposed to know?"




Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, July 14th, at 7:00 pm and 9:30 pm

"Five 7 Five", 2880, Jeff Allen
"Looking for Sally", Barstow Productions, Robin Reed
"April", Concept Arts Studios, Aaron Michaelson
"It's Me", Dutch-It, Ilya Farfell
"Break on Through", Fulham Road, Joe Jung
"Hair Today Gone Tomorrow", Junkyard Playground, Lance Ochsner
"What A Treat...", No Translation Necessary, James Petersmeyer
"Max Force", Power Nap Production, Adrienne Harris
"Extreme Measures", Rearview Productions, Beth Wallan
"W.O.W.", Sober College Films, David Palmieri
"Trophy", Symphomaniacs, Romain Vaunois
"48 Hour Films Investigations Presents: Drunk Dialing", The Gutter Poets, Jason Fitzpatrick
"Solitaire", Transcendental Media, Patrick Shen
"Letting Go", Wicked Good Chowdah Productions, Jessica Fama

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, July 14th, at 7:00 pm and 9:30 pm

"The Guilty", BLISS Productions, Kari Nissena
"Far From Through", Brown Chicken Brown Cow Productions, Shelly Lloyd-James
"Life Among...Los Angeles (The Angels)", Con Man Films, Michael Connolly
"Eviction Avengers", Cuatro Gatos, Karin T. Tucker
"Dark of the Heart", Eclectic Company Theatre, Susan Lee
"Double Feature", GadZook!, Dom Zook
"Closure", Our Productions, R. Shane Bingham
"Hangman", RuMan, John Ruff
"Broken Badge", Synergy Seven Films, John Kane
"The Last Resort", Talenos Productions, Matt Newcomb
"The Box", The Flying Ninja Pirate Monkeys, Jedd Snaid
"I Hate Halloween", WunderGeez, Sean Hilferty

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, July 15th, at 7:00 pm and 9:45 pm

"Polyglot", A Chickenhow Dookie, Todd Phelps
"Knock Her Socks Off", Boys With Dogs Films, Dean Bruggeman
"Oklahoma Sunshine", Eiden Productions, Evan Baker
"Awaken", Happy Nowhere, Brad Hodson
"Amish My Wife", Hidden Hearts Films, Ryan Clum
"Return of the Champion", Last Minute Productions, Lynne Jacobellis
"In the Bag", Of Midgets and Lions, Scott Darden
"You've Got Junk Mail", Parallel X, Joyce Countryman
"The Pulse That Matters", Shameless Films, Paul Elliston
"Shut Your Goofy Ass Up!", Tallulah in the Ghetto, Susan Ludden
"Month to Month", Team Aggroll, Paul Lee
"Countdown to Midnight", The Giddy Widower, Joe Salazar
"Final Bell", The Infamous Cinema Outlaws, Mark Tomov
"The New Guy", Video Sprinklers, Rodney Conner
"Collisions", Year of the Rooster, Kevin Thomas

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, July 15th, at 7:00 pm and 9:45 pm

"Callow", A. Lang Productions, Arthur Lang
"The Winners", Acorn Pictures, Justin Fair
"TGIF: The Musical", Cultural Detritus, Carl Hansen
"Womp and Circumstance", Dirt Totem, Megan Wilson
"Address Unknown", Electric Sandbox, Amanda Booth
"The UnRealtors", High Chihuahua, Leah Rial
"One Degree", JustKill Productions, Kevin Hynes
"Welcome to the Neighborhood", Misadventures, Michelle Jacobovitz
"The Incident at 930 Alta Avenue", Mr. Sophistication Productions, DeWalt Mix
"Run for Your Life", Pencils Down, Frederick Lawrence
"happy", RU Done Yet?, Gary Khammar
"In Earth", Slushpile Entertainment, Brian Ward
"How Good I Could Be For You", The Line Up, William Morse
"Champion for Hire", Watchmaker Productions, Kristopher Wile
"Homegrown Hero", You'll Eat It and Like It, Anne Edkins

Group E
Screening on Thursday, July 16th, at 7:00 pm and 9:30 pm

"A Tragic Romance", Angcinema Films, Stephen Ang
"Number 4", Bootstrap productions, Bryan Birge
"How Alex and Tom Saved Holiday Day", Burnin' George Productions, Stephen Kerr
"The Quizlar Cycle", Done to Death, Jake Madfis
"Ordinary Man", Everything is Bigger Films, Roland Alonzo Romero
"Train Wreck: The Making of Cosmic Slop", Fat Kamp Productions, Zack Howell
"My Cousin, Juanito", illadelPhilms, Stephen Ciavardini
"Knock Knock", Motion Fiction Media, Osvaldo Cuevas
"Alex Filbert: Champion", Professional Dinosaur, Zigmund Kawakami
"Kungfu Karate", Socially Inept, Timothy James
"Program's End", The Back Lot, Brooke Rewa
"Beer Run", What, Gavin Howell
"And Then There Was Blood", Zontal, Robert Cosci

Group F
Screening on Thursday, July 16th, at 7:00 pm and 9:30 pm

"Connexion Francais", Amauteurs, Michael Silver
"Just Business", Balls Out Pen 15, Albert Aguilera
"RUDOS", Come Out Swinging Productions, Emmanuel Gomez
"Fight or Flight", Down in Front, Rachel Montgomery
"Heaven: A Place I Wanna Go", Flannery O'connor, Justin Sands
"Zombie Control", Island of Misfit Toys, Travis Otsuji, Brian Woods
"Transponder Responder", Jack Of All Productions, Ben Simms
"Escape", Neldome Street, Paul Smith
"Hurdles", Rabid Manatees, Brian Schwartz
"Lights Out, Old Man", Suavage Films, Mike Harris
"Return to Sender", The Bouzouki Players, Michelle Gritzer
"Water Man", Tomato Boy Productions, Thad Somoza
"Ghost Date", Unknown Penguin, Patrick Flynn